Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
 
St. Louis
Blues
52-23-7
Minnesota
Wild
43-27-12
SO
22 SOG
19 SOG
1st2nd3rdOTsoT
STL ()
MIN ()
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (36)
game preview

Blues go for eighth straight win vs. Wild

Sunday, 03.09.2014 / 9:40 AM
Share with your Friends


Blues go for eighth straight win vs. Wild
St. Louis Blues vs. Minnesota Wild

BLUES (43-14-6) at WILD (34-22-7)

TV: FS-MW, FS-N

Last 10: St. Louis 7-2-1; Minnesota 6-2-2

Blue Notes: With a win tonight, Ken Hitchcock would have 649 in his career, passing Ron Wilson for seventh on the NHL's all-time list. The Blues have won seven consecutive games against Minnesota. Jaden Schwartz has two goals and three assists in his last four games against Minnesota. T.J. Oshie has three goals and nine assists in his last 14 games against the Wild. Alex Pietrangelo has a plus or even rating (+7) in eight straight against the Wild; Jackman a plus-9 in the last seven. The Blues are 17-0-1 against division opponents, the best mark in the League.

Season series: The St. Louis Blues have won their past seven games against the Minnesota Wild, including two this season. The most recent was a 2-1 victory by the Blues on Dec. 31 at Xcel Energy Center. They play two more times this season.

Big story: Can anyone slow down the Blues with Ryan Miller in goal? St. Louis has won all four games since its big trade with the Buffalo Sabres on Feb. 28, and a win against the Wild would move the Blues into first place in the overall standings. Minnesota holds the first of two wild-card spots in the Western Conference, meaning that these teams could meet in the first round of the Stanley Cup Playoffs.

Team Scope:

Blues: St. Louis was a very good team before acquiring Miller. The Blues have been unbeatable with him in goal. A 2-1 road victory against the Colorado Avalanche on Saturday gave Miller a 4-0-0 record since coming to St. Louis, and he's allowed six goals in those four games.

"It's been great to contribute," he said after making 26 saves in the win against the Avalanche. "Things have really worked out in our favor. It's been good, a hardworking game. Guys are playing honest hockey, and they've gotten good results because of it."

The win was Miller's first in seven career decisions against the Avalanche; he had been 0-3-3 with a 3.59 goals-against average and a save percentage of .888.

Miller might get his first day off; coach Ken Hitchcock indicated during the week that he intended to give Brian Elliott a start in one of the two games this weekend.

Wild: Minnesota was less than a period away from its fifth win in a row, but couldn't hold off the Dallas Stars, who scored twice for a 4-3 victory. Erik Cole's breakaway goal snapped a 3-3 tie with 4:49 remaining in regulation. The game-winning goal came four minutes after Tyler Seguin tied the game during a five-minute power play awarded after Erik Haula was assessed a major penalty for charging after colliding with Dallas goaltender Kari Lehtonen.

"We battled really hard in this game," coach Mike Yeo said. "Our guys put a lot into it, but we just didn’t do it smart enough."

Yeo wasn't happy with the call on Haula, feeling that his player had been tripped before hitting Lehtonen. But he said the call wasn't why the Wild lost.

"I'm not going to sit here and complain about that," he said. "We did enough things in this game to shoot ourselves in the foot."

Who's hot: Right wing T.J. Oshie has three points in St. Louis' past three games. Miller has allowed six goals on 90 shots since coming to the Blues. … Minnesota center Kyle Brodziak has scored a goal in back-to-back games.

Injury report: Blues defenseman Jordan Leopold (ankle) and forward Vladimir Sobotka (knee) are sidelined, though Leopold could return as early as next week and Sobotka has been skating. … Wild forward Jason Zucker (leg) is on injured reserve. Goaltenders Josh Harding (illness) and Niklas Backstrom (abdomen) are not expected to play again this season.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 10 '14 STL 2 at MIN 4 M. Moulson
Mar 27 '14 MIN 1 at STL 5 T. Oshie
Mar 09 '14 STL 3 at MIN 2 - SO T. Oshie
Dec 31 '13 STL 2 at MIN 1 J. Schwartz
Nov 25 '13 MIN 0 at STL 3 V. Sobotka
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Steen53292150+143658
T. Oshie64163450+173444
J. Schwartz62192948+262131
D. Backes59212445+128783
A. Pietrangelo6463743+171620
V. Tarasenko61192039+171253
K. Shattenkirk6393039+92465
D. Roy6292736+22442
J. Bouwmeester6442832+221610
P. Berglund61121628+103421
C. Stewart58151126+211233
V. Sobotka4671825+174611
B. Morrow58101121+24832
S. Ott6491221-276261
B. Jackman6331114+165801
M. Lapierre547411+04401
M. Paajarvi426410-3401
I. Cole393710+142300
R. Polak54369+103700
R. Reaves45246-18000
J. Leopold24156+2400
C. Colaiacovo14123-11000
D. Jaskin9112+0400
A. Cracknell17022+2000
C. Porter11011+2000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Halak4024-9-48310022.23.917
R. Miller4419-22-311415012.61.924
B. Elliott2616-5-2495842.07.916
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
J. Pominville64232043-21455
Z. Parise49211940+524114
M. Moulson57182240-52682
M. Koivu4782937-41813
R. Suter6462935+42420
M. Granlund5162632+11822
N. Niederreiter64112031+113421
D. Heatley64121325-131842
M. Cooke6491524+85203
C. Coyle5271320-82721
K. Brodziak6461420+13701
J. Fontaine5412618+62211
J. Brodin618917+31830
J. Spurgeon5021517+71220
M. Scandella5831316+121801
K. Ballard42279-63700
T. Mitchell58189-32100
N. Prosser37257+43502
E. Haula30336+72300
J. Zucker21415+2211
C. McCormick31145-84500
C. Stoner56044-77800
S. Veilleux27202-31900
Z. Konopka36112-55500
M. Dumba13112-5210
M. Rupp12011+11300
B. Bulmer5000-2200
J. Blum4000+0000
C. McMillan1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Harding2918-7-3466901.65.933
D. Kuemper1911-4-2415232.29.922
I. Bryzgalov215-8-6596442.95.908
N. Backstrom215-11-2555463.02.899

 
TICKETS
Single Game Tickets
Full Season Tickets
Half Season Plans
12-Game Plans
6-Game Packs
Group Tickets
Luxury Suites
My Account
NHL Ticket Exchange

TEAM
Roster
In the System
Coaches
Front Office
Blues History
All-Time Player Roster
Chicago Wolves
Alaska Aces

SCHEDULE
Preseason
Regular Season
Promotions Schedule
Schedule Downloads

STATS
Player Stats
League Standings

NEWS
News
Features
Blues Overtime Blog

VIDEO
Game Highlights
GameDay
News & Interviews
All-Access
NHL Network

SOCIAL
Find a Player
Facebook
Twitter
Mobile App
E-mail Subscriptions

FANS
Hot Deals for Cool Fans
Photo Galleries
License Plates

COMMUNITY
Blues in the Community
Blues 14 Fund
50/50 Raffle Numbers

SHOP
Online Store
Blues Auctions
True Blues Authentics

stlouisblues.com is the official Web site of the St Louis Blues. St Louis Blues, stlouisblues.com and stlblues.com are trademarks of the St Louis Blues Hockey Club. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2014 St. Louis Blues Hockey Club and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY | ADCHOICES | TERMS OF USE | EMPLOYMENT & INTERNSHIPS | GUEST EXPERIENCE SURVEY | CONTACT US