Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
 
Tampa Bay
Lightning
46-27-9
St. Louis
Blues
52-23-7

17 SOG
29 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
TBL
STL
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (43)
game preview

Miller to make home debut vs. Lightning

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 3:48 AM
Share with your Friends


Miller to make home debut vs. Lightning
Tampa Bay Lightning vs. St. Louis Blues

LIGHTNING (34-22-5) at BLUES (40-14-6)

TV: NBCSN, TSN2

Last 10: Tampa Bay 4-6-0; St. Louis 6-3-1

Traffic Alert: Fans are encouraged to allow extra time for travel to the game due to the Fat Tuesday parade on Washington Ave, which begins at 6:30 p.m.

Blue Notes: The Blues look forward to welcoming back their Olympians at Tuesday's game vs. Tampa Bay. Fans can view the Gold and Silver Medals, as well as Olympic jerseys, outside Section 101 at the game. Ryan Miller is the first goalie to join the Blues with already compiled at least 280 wins since Grant Fuhr in 1995-96. Jaden Schwartz has two goals in two career games against the Lightning. David Backes and T.J. Oshie each have two goals and four assists in their last six games against Tampa Bay.

Season series: This is the second and final game between the Tampa Bay Lightning and St. Louis Blues. Alex Killorn had a goal and two assists to lead the Lightning to a 4-2 win at Tampa Bay Times Forum on Nov. 2.

Big story: The Blues play their first game at Scottrade Center since trading for goaltender Ryan Miller and forward Steve Ott. Miller won his debut with the team Sunday at the Phoenix Coyotes. The Lightning finish off a four-game road trip with the return of Steven Stamkos seemingly imminent and questions surrounding the future of Martin St. Louis.

Team Scope:

Lightning: This could be Tampa Bay's final game without Stamkos, who targeted March 6 against the Buffalo Sabres for his return from a broken leg sustained Nov. 11. But will it also be their final game with St. Louis? He's showing no signs of slowing down after becoming the oldest Art Ross Trophy winner last season, putting up 60 points in 61 games and one goal shy of his seventh 30-goal season. However, rumors continue to swirl following reports St. Louis asked for a trade back in January.

Forward Nate Thompson, who has three goals in the past two games, was adamant in his opinion the Lightning will not trade St. Louis.

"No, never," Thompson said in the Tampa Bay Times. "Marty is our captain, and he is our captain for a reason. He pushes the pace for us. He's the heart and soul of this team, and wants the best for this team."

Blues: Miller stopped 23 shots in his St. Louis debut and immediately found out how life figures to be different now that he's changed addresses. The Coyotes built a two-goal lead after 40 minutes, which might have buried Miller's former team the Buffalo Sabres, who rank 30th in the NHL in offense. The Blues are third in the League at 3.22 goals per game, and while they endured a scoreless streak of nearly 188 minutes heading into the third period Sunday, Patrik Berglund started and capped a four-goal rally in Phoenix to give Miller a 4-2 victory.

"It was exciting," Miller said. "I was anxious, nervous. I just wanted to help the boys out, give them a feel for what I'm all about. That was pretty impressive, the way the boys made adjustments, came together, had a great third period and get a big win."

Ott had two shots and three hits in 13:58 of ice time, seeing time on a line with Derek Roy and T.J. Oshie.

Who's hot: St. Louis had consecutive multi-goal games following the Olympics before he was held off the score sheet in the Lightning's 6-3 loss to the Colorado Avalanche on Sunday. … Miller won his final start for the Sabres before winning his debut with the Blues, giving up two goals in each.

Injury report: Tampa Bay forward Valtteri Filppula (ankle) could return after missing the past four games. Defenseman Radko Gudas (lower body) left the game against Colorado in the second period and is day-to-day. … St. Louis forward Vladimir Sobotka (leg) is on injured reserve but expected to start skating this week. Defenseman Jordan Leopold (ankle) is also out.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 04 '14 TBL 2 at STL 4 A. Steen
Nov 02 '13 STL 2 at TBL 4 B. Connolly
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. St. Louis62293261+12695
V. Filppula57202141+11442
V. Hedman55112940+54322
T. Johnson62182038+152043
O. Palat62142337+201812
A. Killorn62152136+93822
T. Purcell62102636+21034
M. Carle6222426+162010
S. Stamkos1714923+11832
R. Gudas5621416+512211
N. Kucherov398715+6833
N. Thompson618614+72301
J. Brown434913+1400
R. Malone465712-55700
S. Salo5321012+91200
R. Panik392911-81500
M. Barberio44459+132410
B. Crombeen47279+17400
E. Brewer57099+25500
A. Sustr38077+41200
T. Pyatt14235+0000
M. Kostka11235+4801
J. Cote19044+02200
B. Connolly11101-5401
D. Korobov3011+0200
P. Labrie13000-42000
K. Aulie12000-2400
D. Tyrell7000+0400
M. Taormina7000+0000
V. Namestnikov4000-1400
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
B. Bishop4829-11-49413602.07.931
A. Lindback185-11-1544513.23.880
C. Desjardins10-1-02136.67.846
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Steen50292049+153658
T. Oshie61153348+183234
J. Schwartz59192746+252131
D. Backes56202444+138583
A. Pietrangelo6163743+171620
V. Tarasenko58191837+151253
K. Shattenkirk6092837+92465
D. Roy5992736+22442
J. Bouwmeester6142832+221610
P. Berglund58111627+93020
C. Stewart58151126+211233
V. Sobotka4671825+174611
B. Morrow55101121+14632
S. Ott6191120-265561
B. Jackman6031114+175401
M. Lapierre517411+04401
M. Paajarvi40549-4400
R. Polak51358+83700
I. Cole37268+132100
R. Reaves42246-28000
J. Leopold24156+2400
D. Jaskin9112+0400
A. Cracknell17022+2000
C. Colaiacovo13022-1800
C. Porter10011+2000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Halak4024-9-48310022.23.917
R. Miller4217-22-311214532.68.923
B. Elliott2515-5-2475652.08.917

 
TICKETS
Single Game Tickets
Full Season Tickets
Half Season Plans
12-Game Plans
6-Game Packs
Group Tickets
Luxury Suites
My Account
NHL Ticket Exchange

TEAM
Roster
In the System
Coaches
Front Office
Blues History
All-Time Player Roster
Chicago Wolves
Alaska Aces

SCHEDULE
Preseason
Regular Season
Promotions Schedule
Schedule Downloads

STATS
Player Stats
League Standings

NEWS
News
Features
Blues Overtime Blog

VIDEO
Game Highlights
GameDay
News & Interviews
All-Access
NHL Network

SOCIAL
Find a Player
Facebook
Twitter
Mobile App
E-mail Subscriptions

FANS
Hot Deals for Cool Fans
Photo Galleries
License Plates

COMMUNITY
Blues in the Community
Blues 14 Fund
50/50 Raffle Numbers

SHOP
Online Store
Blues Auctions
True Blues Authentics

stlouisblues.com is the official Web site of the St Louis Blues. St Louis Blues, stlouisblues.com and stlblues.com are trademarks of the St Louis Blues Hockey Club. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2014 St. Louis Blues Hockey Club and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY | ADCHOICES | TERMS OF USE | EMPLOYMENT & INTERNSHIPS | GUEST EXPERIENCE SURVEY | CONTACT US