St. Louis
Blues
52-23-7
Anaheim
Ducks
54-20-8

18 SOG
19 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
STL
ANA
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (40)
game preview

Ducks back in action, after season sweep of Blues

Friday, 02.28.2014 / 9:49 AM
Share with your Friends


Ducks back in action, after season sweep of Blues
St. Louis Blues vs. Anaheim Ducks

BLUES (39-13-6) at DUCKS (41-14-5)

TV: FS-MW, PRIME

Last 10: St. Louis 6-3-1; Anaheim 5-5-0

Blue Notes: Jay Bouwmeester is the leading active iron man in all major professional sports (NHL, MLB, NFL, NBA) with 693 career regular season games played. Including playoff games, tonight would mark Bouwmeester's 700th consecutive game. Chris Stewart has two goals and three assists in his last five games against Anaheim. T.J. Oshie has points in four consecutive games against the Ducks (one goal, three assists). Jaroslav Halak will start in goal. The Blues have power-play goals in four of their last five games against the Ducks, converting on 5 of 17 attempts.

Season series: This is the third and final game between the St. Louis Blues and Anaheim Ducks. The Blues will be looking for payback after Anaheim took the first two games in St. Louis. Ryan Getzlaf leads all scorers with two goals and four points, while Frederik Andersen earned both wins for the Ducks.

Big story: Two teams with aspirations of winning the Presidents' Trophy square off in a potential Western Conference Final preview. The Blues were blanked by the Vancouver Canucks in their first game out of the Olympic break, while the Ducks become the last of the 30 NHL teams to get back in action.

Team Scope:

Blues: Despite a 1-0 loss in Vancouver on Wednesday, St. Louis still has two games in hand on Anaheim and three on the Chicago Blackhawks in the race for Western Conference supremacy.

Jaroslav Halak bounced back from a rough go at the 2014 Sochi Olympics for the Czech Republic to stop 34 shots against the Canucks.

Meanwhile, coach Ken Hitchcock threw a wrinkle into his lines Wednesday, moving Patrik Berglund to left wing on a line with U.S. Olympians David Backes and T.J. Oshie.

"I didn't know before because I never played it," Berglund said in the St. Louis Post-Dispatch of a switch from center to the wing. "But now I've been enjoying it. I like to forecheck and I think I'm pretty good at it, so now I can actually go whenever I want and be that guy. It puts me in spots where I like to be."

Ducks: The international farewell tour of forward Teemu Selanne came to a storybook end when the Finnish Flash scored twice to help Finland win the bronze medal in Sochi. Now Selanne will turn his attention back to pursuing a second Stanley Cup championship.

"It was a great way to finish my national team career," said Selanne, who was named MVP of the Olympic tournament. "Now I'm back here, and it's also a good feeling. We have a great team here, and we have a mission. Hopefully the break will be good for our players. They can regroup and be ready for that last push. It's gonna be fun."

Those Ducks who didn't take part in the Olympics certainly had plenty of time to rest, with 19 days idle since a 5-2 win against the Nashville Predators on Feb. 8. Now the entire team is back at work with a clear goal in mind.

"We just need to keep working hard," forward Jakob Silfverberg said. "We were outworking the opposing teams every night, and that's what we need to do to be successful. If you work hard, all the other stuff falls into place. We're going to try to win every battle and take it one game at a time."

Who's hot: Halak's numbers for the Blues have been stellar over his past seven starts, as he's allowed two goals or less five times, including a shutout. … Getzlaf had four goals in five games for the Ducks prior to the break, giving him a career-high 29 to tie for fourth in the League.

Injury report: St. Louis defenseman Jordan Leopold (lower-body) missed the game Wednesday, while forward Vladimir Sobotka (leg) is on injured reserve. … Anaheim defenseman Mark Fistric (lower body) and forward Nick Bonino (upper body) are expected to be available. Goalie Viktor Fasth (lower body) is on a conditioning assignment with Norfolk of the American Hockey League.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Feb 28 '14STL 0 at ANA 1A. Cogliano
Jan 18 '14ANA 3 at STL 2C. Fowler
Dec 07 '13ANA 5 at STL 2R. Getzlaf
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Steen48281846+133457
T. Oshie59143246+163034
D. Backes54202242+118383
J. Schwartz57192342+221931
A. Pietrangelo5963541+141620
D. Roy5792736+12442
K. Shattenkirk5882836+122254
V. Tarasenko56181634+121253
J. Bouwmeester5942832+171610
C. Stewart58151126+211233
V. Sobotka4671825+174611
P. Berglund5681624+73020
B. Morrow53101121+24432
B. Jackman5831114+175201
M. Lapierre497411+24401
M. Paajarvi38448-5400
R. Polak49358+63700
I. Cole36268+122100
R. Reaves40246+08000
J. Leopold24156+2400
D. Jaskin9112+0400
A. Cracknell17022+2000
C. Colaiacovo12022-1800
C. Porter10011+2000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Halak4024-9-48310022.23.917
B. Elliott2515-5-2475652.08.917
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
R. Getzlaf57293867+242247
C. Perry61303060+245779
N. Bonino57162440+51461
A. Cogliano61181432+172003
C. Fowler6162632+121242
D. Penner48131730+202852
M. Perreault52121830+122021
S. Koivu4691423+63201
K. Palmieri5291322+72804
D. Winnik5722022+61601
H. Lindholm5851621+262611
T. Selanne4871320+41243
M. Beleskey3851116+23101
J. Silfverberg326915+2810
S. Vatanen416814+22020
P. Maroon415914+46201
B. Lovejoy5931013+201401
E. Etem287411+3412
F. Beauchemin5111011+262700
D. Smith-Pelly16178+5200
B. Allen49077+165300
M. Fistric30145+82400
T. Jackman30213-28900
A. Grant2202+3200
P. Holland4101-1200
L. Sbisa14011-73500
R. Rakell7011+0200
N. Yonkman2011-1000
D. Steckel6000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Hiller4026-9-49010962.28.918
F. Andersen1814-3-0354842.06.928
V. Fasth52-2-1151312.95.885

 
TICKETS
Single Game Tickets
Season Tickets
Half Season Plans
12-Game Plans
6-Game Plans
Group Tickets
Luxury Suites
My Account
NHL Ticket Exchange

TEAM
Team Roster
Prospects
Coaches
Front Office
Blues History
All-Time Player Roster
Chicago Wolves
Radio Network

SCHEDULE
2013-14 Regular Season
Schedule Downloads
Promotions/Giveaways

STATS
Player Stats
League Standings

NEWS
News
Features
Blue Note Insider Blog

MULTIMEDIA
Blues Mobile
Blues VideoCenter
Photo Galleries

FANZONE
Social Networks
E-mail Subscriptions
Bud Light Zone
Hot Deals for Cool Fans
Jr. BlueNote Kids Club
License Plates
STL Sports Hall of Fame
Youth Hockey All-Stars

COMMUNITY
Blues in the Community
Blues 14 Fund
50/50 Raffle Numbers

SHOP
Online Store
Blues Auctions
True Blues Authentics

stlouisblues.com is the official Web site of the St Louis Blues. St Louis Blues, stlouisblues.com and stlblues.com are trademarks of the St Louis Blues Hockey Club. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 St. Louis Blues Hockey Club and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY | ADCHOICES | TERMS OF USE | EMPLOYMENT & INTERNSHIPS | GUEST EXPERIENCE SURVEY | CONTACT US