Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
 
Winnipeg
Jets
37-35-10
St. Louis
Blues
52-23-7
SO
31 SOG
26 SOG
1st2nd3rdOTsoT
WPG ()
STL ()
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (40)
game preview

Jets complete trip with tough test against Blues

Friday, 02.07.2014 / 3:00 PM
Share with your Friends


Jets complete trip with tough test against Blues
Winnipeg Jets vs. St. Louis Blues

JETS (28-26-5) at BLUES (38-12-6)

TV: TSN-JETS, FS-MW

Last 10: Winnipeg 7-3-0; St. Louis 6-3-1

Blue Notes: Prior to the game, a special ceremony will be held to send off the 10 Blues that were selected to participate in the 2014 Winter Olympics. Barret Jackman will play in his 700th NHL game, becoming the fourth player in Blues history to play at least 700 games with the Blues. With a win, Ken Hitchcock would pass Scotty Bowman and take fourth on the Blues all-time coaching wins list. The Blues have points in seven straight against Winnipeg / Atlanta (5-0-2). Alexander Steen has a five-game point streak against Winnipeg (five goals, two assists). Brian Elliott will start in goal.

Season series: This is the fourth of five games between the Winnipeg Jets and St. Louis Blues. The first three were all decided by a single goal. Olli Jokinen scored in the shootout to lift the Jets to a 4-3 win on Oct. 18 before the Blues responded with a pair of victories, Alexander Steen and Kevin Shattenkirk being credited with the game-winning goals. Steen has four goals against the Jets this season.

Big story: The Blues, who have the best goal differential in the NHL at plus-60, continue their run at the Presidents' Trophy in the final game before the Olympic break. The Jets resume their chase of the second wild card spot into the Stanley Cup Playoffs in the Western Conference.

Team Scope:

Jets: A four-game road trip comes to a close for Winnipeg, which won the first two by 2-1 scores and held that same lead entering the third period Thursday against the Washington Capitals. However, a three-goal rally by the Caps dealt the Jets a 4-2 loss and an important two points that would have drawn them even with the Vancouver Canucks went by the board.

It was just the third loss in 12 games since Paul Maurice took over as coach. The Jets haven't lost consecutive games under him and don't want to start now.

"We have to take what we can from this game and finish strong before the break," defenseman Zach Bogosian said in the Winnipeg Free Press. "We obviously don't have anything to save it for so we've just got to give an all-out effort in St. Louis. They're a good team and it will be a good challenge for us."

Blues: Pending the result of the Chicago Blackhawks' game at the Phoenix Coyotes late Friday, it's possible St. Louis could be playing for first in the Central Division. Either way, the Blues will be shooting for their 22nd home win, which would tie for most in the West and be one shy of the Pittsburgh Penguins for the League lead. After forward Brenden Morrow played in his 900th NHL game Thursday, defenseman Barret Jackman is set to play in his 700th on Saturday.

The Blues come off a 3-2 overtime win against the Boston Bruins in a potential Stanley Cup Final preview. After allowing a third-period lead to slip away, T.J. Oshie scored unassisted 3:29 into overtime.

"We don't want to make a habit of this," Oshie said in the St. Louis Post-Dispatch. "We work hard to get the lead and we've got to hold it, especially in our home barn."

Who's hot: Jets captain Andrew Ladd has one goal and four assists during a four-game point streak. … Blues forward Jaden Schwartz has two goals and three assists during a three-game point streak. Oshie has goals in consecutive games.

Injury report: Winnipeg defenseman Grant Clitsome (back) and forwards Evander Kane (hand), Matt Halischuk (forearm) and Jim Slater (sports hernia) are on injured reserve. … St. Louis forward Vladimir Tarasenko (flu-like symptoms) was out of the lineup Thursday. Forward Vladimir Sobotka (leg) is on injured reserve.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 17 '14 WPG 1 at STL 3 D. Backes
Feb 08 '14 WPG 3 at STL 4 - SO T. Oshie
Dec 10 '13 STL 2 at WPG 1 K. Shattenkirk
Oct 29 '13 WPG 2 at STL 3 A. Steen
Oct 18 '13 STL 3 at WPG 4 - SO O. Jokinen
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
B. Wheeler60222648+14263
B. Little60182947+74451
D. Byfuglien60142943-176261
A. Ladd60132841+75121
M. Scheifele60132134+91212
O. Jokinen60131932-113621
M. Frolik59121830+41212
E. Kane42151429+25014
D. Setoguchi59101525+01623
J. Trouba4371522+92501
T. Enstrom6061420-74010
G. Clitsome3221012-51800
C. Thorburn502911+05801
Z. Bogosian44369+63500
M. Stuart47268+67200
M. Halischuk30347-1401
K. Ellerby36235+5211
A. Pardy38055+42800
E. Tangradi40134-81100
A. Peluso36213-54800
E. O'Dell14213+1801
J. Wright57022-31300
J. Albert8101-3000
J. Slater8011-2000
P. Postma9000+0600
P. Cormier3000+0700
Z. Redmond3000-2000
J. Melchiori1000-1000
B. Chiarot1000-3000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
O. Pavelec4518-22-413013122.97.901
A. Montoya1810-4-2374952.18.925
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Steen46281846+143057
T. Oshie57143246+173034
D. Backes52202242+127883
J. Schwartz55192342+221931
A. Pietrangelo5763541+141620
D. Roy5592736+22442
K. Shattenkirk5682836+122054
V. Tarasenko54181634+121253
J. Bouwmeester5742832+171610
C. Stewart57151126+211233
V. Sobotka4671825+174611
P. Berglund5481624+72820
B. Morrow51101121+34232
B. Jackman5631114+175201
M. Lapierre477411+24201
M. Paajarvi37448-5400
R. Polak47358+83700
I. Cole36268+122100
R. Reaves38246+17800
J. Leopold24156+2400
D. Jaskin7112+0400
A. Cracknell17022+2000
C. Colaiacovo10022+1800
C. Porter10011+2000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Halak3924-8-4829672.26.915
B. Elliott2415-4-2465462.13.916

 
TICKETS
Single Game Tickets
Full Season Tickets
Half Season Plans
12-Game Plans
6-Game Packs
Group Tickets
Luxury Suites
My Account
NHL Ticket Exchange

TEAM
Roster
In the System
Coaches
Front Office
Blues History
All-Time Player Roster
Chicago Wolves
Alaska Aces

SCHEDULE
Preseason
Regular Season
Promotions Schedule
Schedule Downloads

STATS
Player Stats
League Standings

NEWS
News
Features
Blues Overtime Blog

VIDEO
Game Highlights
GameDay
News & Interviews
All-Access
NHL Network

SOCIAL
Find a Player
Facebook
Twitter
Mobile App
E-mail Subscriptions

FANS
Hot Deals for Cool Fans
Photo Galleries
License Plates

COMMUNITY
Blues in the Community
Blues 14 Fund
50/50 Raffle Numbers

SHOP
Online Store
Blues Auctions
True Blues Authentics

stlouisblues.com is the official Web site of the St Louis Blues. St Louis Blues, stlouisblues.com and stlblues.com are trademarks of the St Louis Blues Hockey Club. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2014 St. Louis Blues Hockey Club and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY | ADCHOICES | TERMS OF USE | EMPLOYMENT & INTERNSHIPS | GUEST EXPERIENCE SURVEY | CONTACT US