Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
 
Boston
Bruins
54-19-9
St. Louis
Blues
52-23-7
OT
38 SOG
27 SOG
1st2nd3rdOTT
BOS
STL
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (42)
game preview

Bruins will be without Chara as they face Blues

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 3:48 AM
Share with your Friends


Bruins will be without Chara as they face Blues
Boston Bruins vs. St. Louis Blues

BRUINS (36-16-3) at BLUES (37-12-6)

TV: NESN,FS-MW

Last 10: Boston 7-2-1; St. Louis 5-4-1

Blue Notes: Former Ram and new Pro Football Hall of Famer Aeneas Williams will drop the puck before tonight's game. Brenden Morrow will play in his 900th career game tonight. The Blues are 7-3-0 in their last 10 games against the Bruins, with four of the last five coming via shootout. Kevin Shattenkirk has one goal and three assists in three career games against the Bruins. Jaroslav Halak is 3-0-0 with a 1.58 goals-against average and a .943 save percentage in his last three games against Boston.

Season series: This is the second and final game between the Boston Bruins and St. Louis Blues. Derek Roy collected an assist in regulation and scored the clincher in the fourth round of the shootout to give the Blues a 3-2 win on Nov. 21 at TD Garden.

Big story: The Bruins arrived in St. Louis without captain Zdeno Chara, who was granted permission to leave early for the 2014 Sochi Olympics to carry the Slovakian flag at the opening ceremony. They'll be missing a defenseman who averages 24:57 of ice time per game as they contend with a Blues team determined to rebound after blowing a two-goal third-period lead in a 5-4 shootout loss to the Ottawa Senators on Tuesday.

"We're looking forward to seeing those guys with a little more responsibility than when Z's around," coach Claude Julien said after practice Wednesday. "You don't win hockey games with just one player. We know one player can make a difference. But at the end of the night, when you look at the game, it's about the whole team."

Team Scope:

Bruins: Boston has maintained its Atlantic Division lead thanks to its current 7-1-1 stretch. The run has boosted the Bruins' confidence heading into the Olympic break.

"I think we're just focusing on finishing strong, and then we'll kind of reset and have the playoff push after that," defenseman Dougie Hamilton said. "I think especially with the last couple of games, just focusing on finishing it out."

Defenseman David Warsofsky was called up from the American Hockey League earlier in the week and could see his first NHL action in more than a month. The defensive pairing of Johnny Boychuk and Matt Bartkowski saw its ice time increase this week, a trend that should continue during Chara's absence.

Blues: St. Louis remains within striking distance of the Central Division-leading Chicago Blackhawks. But that blown lead in Ottawa hurt the Blues, who also gave up a 2-1 lead in the third period last Saturday against the Nashville Predators before rallying for a 4-3 shootout victory.

Coach Ken Hitchcock would like to nip this habit in the bud before it becomes problematic.

''We're probably taking a step the wrong way when we've got the game in good hands,'' Hitchcock said. ''We're turning pretty comfortable games into track meets.''

Jaroslav Halak will start for St. Louis after giving up four goals on 31 shots against Ottawa. That performance halted a run in which the Slovakian had allowed just six goals in his previous four games.

Who's hot: Bruins forward Jarome Iginla has 11 points and a plus-9 rating in his past six games. He earned his 600th career assist Tuesday. Forward Milan Lucic has nine points in his past seven and center David Krejci has points in four of six. … Blues forward Jaden Schwartz had two assists Tuesday and has two goals and five assists in his past nine games. Center David Backes has three goals in his past five.

Injury report: Bruins defenseman Dennis Seidenberg (torn right ACL/MCL) told ESPN Boston his rehab has "been going well so far" and he sees "a little bit of progress each day." Seidenberg is able to ride a stationary bike and is working on getting rid of the swelling. Defenseman Adam McQuaid (leg) has missed the past seven games. … Blues center Vladimir Sobotka (leg) is on injured reserve and will miss the 2014 Sochi Olympics for the Czech Republic.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Feb 06 '14 BOS 2 at STL 3 - OT T. Oshie
Nov 21 '13 STL 3 at BOS 2 - SO D. Roy
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
D. Krejci56133548+232625
J. Iginla56162541+233843
R. Smith56182240+121253
M. Lucic55162440+196225
P. Bergeron56142135+233122
B. Marchand56181634+215205
T. Krug56121931+92062
C. Soderberg4882028-22023
Z. Chara54131326+114483
L. Eriksson3661218+9401
J. Boychuk5221416+253500
D. Paille498513+8601
D. Hamilton406713+132821
G. Campbell563912-13400
R. Spooner2201111-1600
D. Seidenberg341910+111000
M. Bartkowski4101010+162200
C. Kelly34358-31800
A. McQuaid30156+126900
S. Thornton39415+35300
M. Fraser14202+01000
K. Miller23112+1701
J. Florek3112+2000
J. Caron25101-62200
D. Warsofsky5101-2000
N. Johnson9000-4000
Z. Trotman2000+0000
C. Cunningham1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
T. Rask4325-13-48712102.11.928
C. Johnson1610-3-0303912.14.923
N. Svedberg11-0-02351.97.943
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Steen45281846+152857
T. Oshie56143246+163034
D. Backes51202242+127883
J. Schwartz54182341+221931
A. Pietrangelo5663440+131420
K. Shattenkirk5582836+112054
D. Roy5482634+12442
V. Tarasenko53181533+101253
J. Bouwmeester5642832+161410
C. Stewart56151126+310533
V. Sobotka4671825+174611
P. Berglund5381523+62820
B. Morrow5091019+24232
B. Jackman5531013+175201
M. Lapierre467411+24201
M. Paajarvi36448-4400
R. Polak46358+93700
I. Cole36268+122100
R. Reaves37246+17300
J. Leopold23156+2400
D. Jaskin7112+0400
A. Cracknell17022+2000
C. Colaiacovo10022+1800
C. Porter10011+2000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Halak3924-8-4829672.26.915
B. Elliott2314-4-2435152.10.917

 
TICKETS
Single Game Tickets
Full Season Tickets
Half Season Plans
12-Game Plans
6-Game Packs
Group Tickets
Luxury Suites
My Account
NHL Ticket Exchange

TEAM
Roster
In the System
Coaches
Front Office
Blues History
All-Time Player Roster
Chicago Wolves
Alaska Aces

SCHEDULE
Preseason
Regular Season
Promotions Schedule
Schedule Downloads

STATS
Player Stats
League Standings

NEWS
News
Features
Blues Overtime Blog

VIDEO
Game Highlights
GameDay
News & Interviews
All-Access
NHL Network

SOCIAL
Find a Player
Facebook
Twitter
Mobile App
E-mail Subscriptions

FANS
Hot Deals for Cool Fans
Photo Galleries
License Plates

COMMUNITY
Blues in the Community
Blues 14 Fund
50/50 Raffle Numbers

SHOP
Online Store
Blues Auctions
True Blues Authentics

stlouisblues.com is the official Web site of the St Louis Blues. St Louis Blues, stlouisblues.com and stlblues.com are trademarks of the St Louis Blues Hockey Club. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2014 St. Louis Blues Hockey Club and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY | ADCHOICES | TERMS OF USE | EMPLOYMENT & INTERNSHIPS | GUEST EXPERIENCE SURVEY | CONTACT US