St. Louis
Blues
52-23-7
New Jersey
Devils
35-29-18

27 SOG
23 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
STL
NJD
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (54)
game preview

Blues continue road trip vs. Devils

Tuesday, 01.21.2014 / 9:53 AM
Share with your Friends


Blues continue road trip vs. Devils
St. Louis Blues vs. New Jersey Devils

BLUES (33-10-5) at DEVILS (20-19-11)

TV: FS-MW, MSG PLUS

Last 10: St. Louis 7-3-0; New Jersey 4-3-3

Blue Notes: The Blues are 4-1-0 in their last five games against New Jersey, including an active three-game win streak. David Backes has one goal and three assists in five career games against the Devils. Chris Stewart has three goals and three assists in his last three games against New Jersey. With a win tonight, Ken Hitchcock would tie Jacques Demers for fifth (106) on the Blues' all-time wins list. Brian Elliott will start in goal.

Season series: This is the first meeting since Feb. 9, 2012, when the St. Louis Blues scored a 4-3 shootout victory against the New Jersey Devils at Prudential Center. The teams will play their final game this season Jan. 28 in St. Louis.

Big story: The Blues opened their four-game road trip Monday with a 4-1 victory against the Detroit Red Wings to snap a two-game losing streak. The four-goal outburst was the team's highest total in five games (2-3-0). Following Tuesday's game against the Devils, the Blues travel to Madison Square Garden to play the New York Rangers on Thursday and Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum for a matinee against the New York Islanders on Saturday. The Blues are 14-2-1 against Eastern Conference teams in 2013-14.

Team Scope:

Blues: A severe case of the flu sidelined forward Vladimir Tarasenko on Monday, marking the first game Tarasenko (15 goals, 14 assists) missed this season. Alexander Steen, who returned to the lineup Saturday after missing 11 games with a concussion, had two assists in the victory against Detroit to boost his season totals to 24 goals and 16 assists, and goalie Jaroslav Halak made 22 saves to earn his 20th victory.

"The first two periods we played the way we had to play," coach Ken Hitchcock said. "I thought the scoring chances might've been even in the first two periods, but the zone time was in our favor and that's our game. Our game plan was more based on volume and zone time and wearing people out, and that's what we accomplished in the first two periods."

Devils: The Devils return home after closing out a four-game road trip with one win and four points (1-1-2). The team had its six-game point streak snapped Saturday in a 3-2 loss against the Phoenix Coyotes. Coach Peter DeBoer told The (Bergen) Record that there's a good chance right wing Damien Brunner could return to the lineup after missing the past 14 games with a sprained medial collateral ligament in his right knee. The 27-year-old Brunner returned to practice Monday for the first time since being injured on a knee-on-knee hit from Anaheim Ducks defenseman Mark Fistric on Dec. 20.

"He's worked his [rear end] off to do that, he really has," DeBoer said of Brunner. "The reports from the rehab people here have been this guy has worked as hard as anyone has worked here to get back, which is a great sign."

Brunner had four goals and five points in the five games before sustaining his injury.

"For me, I'm practicing with the team now, I feel 100 percent and I'm ready to go," Brunner said.

Who's hot: Devils center Adam Henrique has six goals and 10 points over the past 12 games. … Blues right wing T.J. Oshie has at least a point in three of the past four games (three goals, one assist).

Injury report: Tarasenko (flu) is day-to-day and forward Maxim Lapierre (lower body) is on injured reserve. … Brunner (knee) is probable and defenseman Peter Harrold (foot) is day-to-day.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Jan 28 '14NJD 0 at STL 3A. Steen
Jan 21 '14STL 1 at NJD 7R. Carter
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Steen38251641+162856
T. Oshie49113041+152033
D. Backes44171936+137873
A. Pietrangelo4962935+121220
J. Schwartz47161834+211521
K. Shattenkirk4872734+101643
D. Roy4882331+02242
V. Tarasenko47151429+101253
J. Bouwmeester4942529+171010
C. Stewart49151025+99133
V. Sobotka4271825+164611
P. Berglund4681220+72820
B. Morrow4371017+13422
B. Jackman483912+174801
M. Lapierre39639+23001
R. Polak39358+82600
I. Cole32268+131900
M. Paajarvi30426-5400
R. Reaves32246+26900
J. Leopold20055+2400
A. Cracknell17022+2000
C. Colaiacovo10022+1800
D. Jaskin6101-1400
C. Porter10011+2000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Halak3320-7-3707742.32.910
B. Elliott2213-4-2404842.06.917
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
J. Jagr51162440+182624
M. Zidlicky5081927+54651
P. Elias3672027-3810
M. Ryder51161026-51242
A. Henrique51131225+51242
A. Greene5171724+71432
T. Zajac4971623+81812
E. Gelinas4061622-11442
D. Zubrus5191221+92601
D. Brunner339716-62231
R. Clowe193912-41720
S. Bernier51369-14601
A. Loktionov40369+11001
R. Boucher23257+2400
A. Volchenkov39077+51200
R. Carter34426-52101
S. Gionta38246-71400
M. Fayne41224+01400
J. Merrill27044-9600
C. Janssen24303+32200
A. Larsson20123-4801
B. Salvador21022+01700
P. Harrold21022-51000
R. Olesz10022-1000
T. Sestito9022+0000
M. Tedenby15101-81000
J. Josefson16011+0200
M. Sislo7000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
M. Brodeur2713-10-4646712.36.905
C. Schneider248-9-7466221.88.926

 
TICKETS
Single Game Tickets
Season Tickets
Half Season Plans
12-Game Plans
6-Game Plans
Group Tickets
Luxury Suites
My Account
NHL Ticket Exchange

TEAM
Team Roster
Prospects
Coaches
Front Office
Blues History
All-Time Player Roster
Chicago Wolves
Radio Network

SCHEDULE
2013-14 Regular Season
Schedule Downloads
Promotions/Giveaways

STATS
Player Stats
League Standings

NEWS
News
Features
Blue Note Insider Blog

MULTIMEDIA
Blues Mobile
Blues VideoCenter
Photo Galleries

FANZONE
Social Networks
E-mail Subscriptions
Bud Light Zone
Hot Deals for Cool Fans
Jr. BlueNote Kids Club
License Plates
STL Sports Hall of Fame
Youth Hockey All-Stars

COMMUNITY
Blues in the Community
Blues 14 Fund
50/50 Raffle Numbers

SHOP
Online Store
Blues Auctions
True Blues Authentics

stlouisblues.com is the official Web site of the St Louis Blues. St Louis Blues, stlouisblues.com and stlblues.com are trademarks of the St Louis Blues Hockey Club. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 St. Louis Blues Hockey Club and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY | ADCHOICES | TERMS OF USE | EMPLOYMENT & INTERNSHIPS | GUEST EXPERIENCE SURVEY | CONTACT US