Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
 
Anaheim
Ducks
54-20-8
St. Louis
Blues
52-23-7

21 SOG
36 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
ANA
STL
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (22)
game preview

After win streak snapped, Ducks visit Blues

Friday, 01.17.2014 / 10:29 PM
Share with your Friends


After win streak snapped, Ducks visit Blues
Anaheim Ducks vs. St. Louis Blues

DUCKS (36-9-5) at BLUES (32-9-5)

TV: KDOC, FS-MW

Last 10: Anaheim 8-2-0; St. Louis 8-2-0

Blue Notes: Alexander Steen will return after missing 11 games with a concussion. T.J. Oshie has three goals in his last two games. Brian Elliott will start in goal and is 7-1-0 in his last eight starts, allowing 11 goals in that span.

Season series: The Anaheim Ducks handed the St. Louis Blues one of their four home regulation losses when they won 4-2 at Scottrade Center on Dec. 7. The Blues make their only visit of the season to Honda Center on Feb. 28.

Big story: The Ducks, who've been the NHL's hottest team since Thanksgiving, got no favors from the schedule-maker; they go from a 4-2 road loss to the Chicago Blackhawks on Friday to St. Louis for the second half of perhaps the toughest back-to-back any team will face this season. The Blues have lost two of three following a seven-game winning streak.

Team Scope:

Ducks: Anaheim came to United Center as the second team in NHL history to have won 18 times in a 19-game stretch. The Ducks left with a two-goal loss to the defending Stanley Cup champions that ended their eight-game winning streak, their first defeat since Dec. 29.

"I don't think we played our best in the first two periods, and against a team like that you need to play for 60 minutes," Anaheim forward Kyle Palmieri said.

He's glad for the quick turnaround.

"They lost their last game in their own building, and that definitely will make them a little hungrier," Palmieri said of the Blues. "But that's the best part of hockey; we get to go back out there and do it again. Hopefully we'll get off to a good start and go from there."

Blues: St. Louis is getting reinforcements as it tries to bounce back from a 4-1 home loss to the Los Angeles Kings on Saturday. Forward Alexander Steen, who was second in the NHL with 24 goals when he sustained a concussion on Dec. 21, will be back in the lineup after missing 11 games.

The Blues hope Steen can spark an offense that has scored four goals in three games.

"I think we're going to play him as much as he can handle," coach Ken Hitchcock said after practice Friday. "Hopefully he can get up to speed right away and play the minutes that he did before and contribute the way he did before because he was a huge impact player for us."

Who's hot: Ducks captain Ryan Getzlaf scored a goal in Chicago and has four goals and five assists during a six-game point-streak. … Forward T.J. Oshie has all three of the Blues' goals in their past two games; he scored on a penalty shot against the Kings. Goaltender Brian Elliott is 7-1-0 in his past eight starts and has allowed 11 goals in that span.

Injury report: The Ducks are without goaltender Viktor Fasth (lower body) and defenseman Sheldon Souray, who had season-ending surgery on his right wrist Friday. Defenseman Luca Sbisa (wrist) was sent to Syracuse of the American Hockey League on Friday for a conditioning assignment. … Blues forward Maxim Lapierre (lower body) is on injured reserve.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Feb 28 '14 STL 0 at ANA 1 A. Cogliano
Jan 18 '14 ANA 3 at STL 2 C. Fowler
Dec 07 '13 ANA 5 at STL 2 R. Getzlaf
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
R. Getzlaf47253358+231747
C. Perry51272855+244468
N. Bonino51152237+31461
A. Cogliano51161329+162002
C. Fowler5152328+121232
D. Penner40111526+192642
M. Perreault4391726+111411
K. Palmieri4591120+92004
D. Winnik4911920+31400
S. Koivu3681119+92601
T. Selanne3971017+21243
H. Lindholm4851217+252011
S. Vatanen396814+32020
J. Silfverberg266814+6810
M. Beleskey2941014+32501
B. Lovejoy4931013+171001
P. Maroon313811+46000
E. Etem266410+2411
F. Beauchemin411910+252500
D. Smith-Pelly16178+5200
B. Allen42077+143800
M. Fistric24134+71600
T. Jackman26213-38400
A. Grant2202+3200
P. Holland4101-1200
L. Sbisa9011-52500
R. Rakell7011+0200
N. Yonkman2011-1000
D. Steckel4000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Hiller3323-5-4789092.37.914
F. Andersen1412-2-0273801.99.929
V. Fasth52-2-1151312.95.885
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
T. Oshie47113041+152033
A. Steen36241438+152256
D. Backes42171835+137673
A. Pietrangelo4762834+131220
J. Schwartz45161733+211521
K. Shattenkirk4662733+91633
D. Roy4682230+02242
V. Tarasenko47151429+101253
J. Bouwmeester4732528+181010
V. Sobotka4071825+154411
C. Stewart4715924+99133
P. Berglund4481220+92620
B. Morrow4171017+23222
B. Jackman462911+164600
M. Lapierre39639+23001
I. Cole32268+131900
R. Polak37347+82400
M. Paajarvi28325-6400
R. Reaves30235+36700
J. Leopold18055+2400
A. Cracknell15022+2000
C. Colaiacovo10022+1800
D. Jaskin6101-1400
C. Porter10011+2000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Halak3119-7-3657372.29.912
B. Elliott2113-3-2374751.93.922

 
TICKETS
Single Game Tickets
Season Tickets
Half Season Plans
12-Game Plans
6-Game Plans
Group Tickets
Luxury Suites
My Account
NHL Ticket Exchange

TEAM
Team Roster
Prospects
Coaches
Front Office
Blues History
All-Time Player Roster
Chicago Wolves
Radio Network

SCHEDULE
2013-14 Regular Season
Schedule Downloads
Promotions/Giveaways

STATS
Player Stats
League Standings

NEWS
News
Features
Blue Note Insider Blog

MULTIMEDIA
Blues Mobile
Blues VideoCenter
Photo Galleries

FANZONE
Social Networks
E-mail Subscriptions
Bud Light Zone
Hot Deals for Cool Fans
Jr. BlueNote Kids Club
License Plates
STL Sports Hall of Fame
Youth Hockey All-Stars

COMMUNITY
Blues in the Community
Blues 14 Fund
50/50 Raffle Numbers

SHOP
Online Store
Blues Auctions
True Blues Authentics

stlouisblues.com is the official Web site of the St Louis Blues. St Louis Blues, stlouisblues.com and stlblues.com are trademarks of the St Louis Blues Hockey Club. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 St. Louis Blues Hockey Club and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY | ADCHOICES | TERMS OF USE | EMPLOYMENT & INTERNSHIPS | GUEST EXPERIENCE SURVEY | CONTACT US