Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
 
St. Louis
Blues
52-23-7
Vancouver
Canucks
36-35-11

31 SOG
22 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
STL
VAN
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (44)
game preview

Slumping Canucks host red-hot Blues

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 3:48 AM
Share with your Friends


Slumping Canucks host red-hot Blues
St. Louis Blues vs. Vancouver Canucks

BLUES (31-7-5) at CANUCKS (23-13-9)

TV: FS-NW, SNET-P

Last 10: St. Louis 9-0-1; Vancouver 3-3-4

Blue Notes: The Blues are on a seven-game win streak, which is the longest active streak in the NHL. They have points in nine consecutive road games and 14 of their last 15 games overall. Vladimir Tarasenko is a five-game point streak (three goals, five assists), which ties a career high. The Berglund-Sobotka-Tarasenko line has 16 points in the last three games.

Season series: The St. Louis Blues are making the first of two visits to Rogers Arena this season. The Vancouver Canucks won 3-2 in overtime on Oct. 25 in their lone visit to Scottrade Center.

Big story: The Blues wrap up a three-game trip to Western Canada looking for their eighth win in a row. They made it seven straight victories since the Christmas break by routing the Calgary Flames 5-0 on Thursday, and they're catching the Canucks in a slump. Vancouver has dropped five in a row, though one of the losses was in overtime and two came in shootouts.

Team Scope:

Blues: St. Louis comes to Rogers Arena holding down first place in the Central Division. They are even with the Chicago Blackhawks at 67 points following the win in Calgary, but the Blues have three games in hand on the defending Stanley Cup champs.

Five players scored and Jaroslav Halak stopped 33 shots as the Blues got some revenge for a 4-3 shootout loss at Calgary on Dec. 23. St. Louis is 7-0-0 since, the longest current winning streak in the League and the longest for the Blues since they won nine in a row in October-November 2002.

"It's nice to string a couple together here," captain David Backes said. "It seems like you have to stay paced with some of these other teams in the West.

"It's a good feeling in here. We have different guys stepping up and different guys picking each other up when they falter. It's a good recipe."

Canucks: Vancouver was less than 75 seconds away from what would have been one of its most satisfying wins of the season Tuesday, only to wind up losing. The Canucks scored four unanswered goals after spotting the Pittsburgh Penguins a 2-0 lead. But they allowed a pair of sixth-attacker goals to send the game past regulation, and Sidney Crosby scored the lone goal of the shootout to give Pittsburgh a 5-4 win.

That loss came two days after the Canucks gave up a sixth-attacker goal to the Anaheim Ducks and lost 4-3 in overtime.

"Once we get that lead, we need to keep playing offensively and on our toes and not sitting back trying to protect it," defenseman Dan Hamhuis said after practice Thursday.

One problem for the Canucks has been their lack of success in the shootout; they've lost six of eight. Coach John Tortorella, an avowed opponent of the tiebreaker, nonetheless had his players practicing it Thursday.

"We did it. Whether it helps or not -- some guys can work on or introduce certain things," he said. "It is what it is. It's impossible to simulate game situations."

Who's hot: Blues goaltender Brian Elliott, who figures to get the call after Halak played in Calgary, has won seven consecutive decisions, allowing nine goals in that span. Defenseman Alex Pietrangelo has seven points in his past four games. … Canucks forward Daniel Sedin has five points in the past five games.

Injury report: The Blues are without forward Alexander Steen (concussion), their leading goal-scorer, and defenseman Roman Polak (lower-body). … Vancouver starting goaltender Roberto Luongo (ankle) is out, as are forward Alexandre Burrows (jaw) and defensemen Alexander Edler (knee), Ryan Stanton (ankle) and Andrew Alberts (upper body).

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Feb 26 '14 STL 0 at VAN 1 J. Hansen
Jan 10 '14 STL 1 at VAN 2 M. Santorelli
Oct 25 '13 VAN 3 at STL 2 - OT R. Kesler
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Steen35241438+152056
T. Oshie4482937+141822
D. Backes39171633+147073
J. Schwartz42151732+241511
A. Pietrangelo4472532+151030
K. Shattenkirk4362632+131633
D. Roy4382230+22242
V. Tarasenko44151328+91053
J. Bouwmeester4432528+201010
C. Stewart4415924+117933
V. Sobotka3871724+144211
P. Berglund4171219+102610
B. Morrow3871017+32622
B. Jackman431910+163900
M. Lapierre39639+23001
I. Cole30268+131700
R. Polak34347+72400
M. Paajarvi25325-5400
R. Reaves27235+66500
J. Leopold17055+3400
A. Cracknell14022+2000
C. Colaiacovo10022+1800
D. Jaskin4101-1200
C. Porter10011+2000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Halak2918-6-3616862.31.911
B. Elliott2013-2-2344541.86.925
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
H. Sedin4693140+83041
D. Sedin46132639+93243
R. Kesler46171229-33675
M. Santorelli46101828+10603
J. Garrison4652126-22431
C. Higgins45121325+11604
B. Richardson468816-11911
K. Bieksa4621416+54210
D. Hamhuis4641014+101600
J. Hansen368513+01802
C. Tanev465813+8602
Z. Kassian408311-44700
R. Stanton3611011+42600
D. Booth325510+4600
D. Weise353710+01610
A. Edler27369-121600
T. Sestito43415-810310
Z. Dalpe29224-3200
Y. Weber23134-2400
A. Burrows17033-71700
D. Archibald10022+3000
J. Welsh19101-1600
A. Alberts10000+1000
F. Corrado6000+1000
J. Schroeder3000+0200
B. Ferriero2000+0000
P. Pelletier1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
R. Luongo3316-10-6708942.23.922
E. Lack178-3-3344422.19.923

 
TICKETS
Single Game Tickets
Full Season Tickets
Half Season Plans
12-Game Plans
6-Game Packs
Group Tickets
Luxury Suites
My Account
NHL Ticket Exchange

TEAM
Roster
In the System
Coaches
Front Office
Blues History
All-Time Player Roster
Chicago Wolves
Alaska Aces

SCHEDULE
Preseason
Regular Season
Promotions Schedule
Schedule Downloads

STATS
Player Stats
League Standings

NEWS
News
Features
Blues Overtime Blog

VIDEO
Game Highlights
GameDay
News & Interviews
All-Access
NHL Network

SOCIAL
Find a Player
Facebook
Twitter
Mobile App
E-mail Subscriptions

FANS
Hot Deals for Cool Fans
Photo Galleries
License Plates

COMMUNITY
Blues in the Community
Blues 14 Fund
50/50 Raffle Numbers

SHOP
Online Store
Blues Auctions
True Blues Authentics

stlouisblues.com is the official Web site of the St Louis Blues. St Louis Blues, stlouisblues.com and stlblues.com are trademarks of the St Louis Blues Hockey Club. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2014 St. Louis Blues Hockey Club and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY | ADCHOICES | TERMS OF USE | EMPLOYMENT & INTERNSHIPS | GUEST EXPERIENCE SURVEY | CONTACT US