Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
 
Los Angeles
Kings
46-28-8
St. Louis
Blues
52-23-7

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (20)
game preview

Blues host slumping Kings

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 3:48 AM
Share with your Friends


Blues host slumping Kings
Los Angeles Kings vs. St. Louis Blues

KINGS (25-12-4) at BLUES (27-7-5)

TV: FS-W, FS-MW

Last 10: Los Angeles 5-5-0; St. Louis 7-1-2

Blue Notes: Ryan Reaves will return to the lineup tonight. Ken Hitchcock is looking for 100th regular season win with the Blues. Jaden Schwartz has scored in six consecutive games. With a goal on Thursday, he would become the first Blue to have a seven-game goal streak since Mike Sillinger in 2006. Vladimir Tarasenko has scored in two consecutive games vs. LA (three goals, one assist). Kevin Shattenkirk has one goal and two assists in his last two games against the Kings. Brian Elliott went 6-0-1 in the month of December and is 10-1-2 on the season.

Season series: The Los Angeles Kings are 14-3-0 in their past 17 games against the St. Louis Blues and have eliminated them from the Stanley Cup Playoffs the past two seasons. The Kings beat the Blues in the first of three games this season, 3-2 on Dec. 2.

Big story: For the second month in a row, the Kings will open their slate against the Blues. And for the second straight month, the Kings are in need of a win. When Los Angeles beat St. Louis on Dec. 2, the Kings had gone 1-1-3 in the previous five games and were looking for some momentum. The Kings found it, reeling off five straight wins following the defeat of the Blues.

It'll be a similar situation Thursday, with Los Angeles on a four-game skid. The Kings are still fifth in the Western Conference standings, but can't afford to fall much further in the highly competitive Pacific Division.

The Blues have won three straight and six of seven, including back-to-back beyond-regulation wins against the Chicago Blackhawks and Dallas Stars this past weekend.

Team Scope:

Kings: Scoring has been an issue of late for Los Angeles. During their six-game winning streak earlier this month, the Kings outscored opponents 23-7; over the four-game losing streak, opponents doubled LA's scoring output (12-6). The Kings haven't scored more than two goals in five straight games in regulation and overtime; a 3-2 win against the Colorado Avalanche on Dec. 21 came via the shootout.

The Kings allowed two power-play goals Tuesday to the Stars' Western Conference-worst power play in a 3-2 loss. Despite the loss - the second to Dallas in eight days - coach Darryl Sutter was mostly pleased with his team's effort.

"I thought we played really well," Sutter said. "We got a little bit of a bad break on the second goal. We're not scoring any goals right now. We easily could have won the last three. That's the way it goes."

The Kings might also be finally starting to miss goaltender Jonathan Quick, who has missed 24 games with a groin injury. The duo of Martin Jones and Ben Scrivens proved an able replacement at first, but both are carrying losing streaks into the St. Louis game. Scrivens started in the win earlier this season against the Blues, stopping 25 of 27 shots.

Blues: The Blues have ridden their current hot streak to a third-place position in the overall standings (behind Chicago and the Anaheim Ducks). The Blues have kept winning despite losing top scorer Alexander Steen and captain David Backes to injuries.

On Saturday, the Blues erased three two-goal deficits to top Chicago in a shootout. They beat Dallas in overtime the next day. On Tuesday, the hobbled Blues lost another top goal-scorer in Chris Stewart, but still finished 2013 with a 2-1 win against the Minnesota Wild at Xcel Energy Center.

"Obviously, we miss those guys a lot, but it's a chance for more guys to get an opportunity and step up," said forward Jaden Schwartz. "I think we're doing a good job of that; everyone is chipping in and playing hard defensively, and it's paying off right now."

Who's hot: Kings leading scorer Anze Kopitar has two goals and three assists over his past five games. … Schwartz is riding a six-game goal-scoring streak.

Injury report: Quick (groin) is traveling on L.A.'s current road trip and practicing with the team for the first time since sustaining his injury Nov. 12. He is listed as day-to-day. … Forwards Backes (upper body) and Stewart (face) are day-to-day, and Steen (concussion) is out indefinitely. Defenseman Roman Polak (ankle) and Jordan Leopold (hand) are out indefinitely.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Jan 16 '14 LAK 4 at STL 1 T. Lewis
Jan 02 '14 LAK 0 at STL 5 B. Morrow
Dec 02 '13 STL 2 at LAK 3 T. Toffoli
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Kopitar42132134+211264
M. Richards4262228+01422
J. Williams42131225+82831
J. Carter32131124+41032
D. Doughty4261622+124231
D. King4210919+111202
T. Toffoli289817+14405
S. Voynov4231316+22000
J. Stoll385914+23010
J. Muzzin3721214+53210
D. Brown417613+104310
J. Nolan35538+13101
A. Martinez29336+11800
M. Frattin28246-71110
R. Regehr42066+42300
K. Clifford33325+55100
M. Greene24235+71800
L. Vey14055+1000
W. Mitchell37044+53000
D. Carcillo26112-15701
T. Pearson6101-1010
T. Lewis33011-2400
C. Fraser21011-41800
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Quick1610-5-0373882.35.905
M. Jones118-3-0153011.41.950
B. Scrivens197-5-4324641.97.931
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Steen35241438+152056
T. Oshie4082735+121622
J. Schwartz38141731+201311
D. Backes35161430+117062
K. Shattenkirk3962329+121433
D. Roy3982028+42242
A. Pietrangelo4042226+121020
J. Bouwmeester4032326+18810
C. Stewart4013922+127522
V. Tarasenko4013922+41043
V. Sobotka3451318+94211
B. Morrow347916+32422
P. Berglund3741115+52610
B. Jackman39178+133700
M. Lapierre35437+12600
R. Polak34347+72400
I. Cole26167+101700
M. Paajarvi21325-3200
R. Reaves23224+56500
A. Cracknell14022+2000
J. Leopold13022+1400
C. Colaiacovo10022+1800
D. Jaskin4101-1200
C. Porter10011+2000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Halak2817-6-3616532.40.907
B. Elliott1711-1-2283901.84.928

 
TICKETS
Single Game Tickets
Full Season Tickets
Half Season Plans
12-Game Plans
6-Game Packs
Group Tickets
Luxury Suites
My Account
NHL Ticket Exchange

TEAM
Roster
In the System
Coaches
Front Office
Blues History
All-Time Player Roster
Chicago Wolves
Alaska Aces

SCHEDULE
Preseason
Regular Season
Promotions Schedule
Schedule Downloads

STATS
Player Stats
League Standings

NEWS
News
Features
Blues Overtime Blog

VIDEO
Game Highlights
GameDay
News & Interviews
All-Access
NHL Network

SOCIAL
Find a Player
Facebook
Twitter
Mobile App
E-mail Subscriptions

FANS
Hot Deals for Cool Fans
Photo Galleries
License Plates

COMMUNITY
Blues in the Community
Blues 14 Fund
50/50 Raffle Numbers

SHOP
Online Store
Blues Auctions
True Blues Authentics

stlouisblues.com is the official Web site of the St Louis Blues. St Louis Blues, stlouisblues.com and stlblues.com are trademarks of the St Louis Blues Hockey Club. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2014 St. Louis Blues Hockey Club and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY | ADCHOICES | TERMS OF USE | EMPLOYMENT & INTERNSHIPS | GUEST EXPERIENCE SURVEY | CONTACT US