Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
 
St. Louis
Blues
52-23-7
Minnesota
Wild
43-27-12

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (16)
game preview

Blues provide challenge as Wild try to break skid

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 3:48 AM
Share with your Friends


Blues provide challenge as Wild try to break skid
St. Louis Blues vs. Minnesota Wild

BLUES (26-7-5) at WILD (20-16-5)

TV: FS-MW, FS-N

Last 10: St. Louis 7-1-2; Minnesota 3-7-0

Blue Notes: Jaden Schwartz has goals in five consecutive games and Kevin Shattenkirk leads all NHL defensemen with a six-game point streak (three goals, three assists). The Blues have beaten the Wild in six consecutive games. Minnesota hasn't scored against the Blues in back-to-back games (153:01). Brian Elliott will start in goal. The Blues have points in six consecutive road games (4-0-2).

Season series: This is the second of five games between the St. Louis Blues and Minnesota Wild. Alexander Steen scored two goals and Jaroslav Halak stopped all 22 shots he faced as the Blues defeated the Wild 3-0 on Nov. 25 at Scottrade Center.

Big story: The Wild are coming off their most disappointing loss of the season, a 5-4 home defeat to the New York Islanders on Sunday in a game where Minnesota led 3-0 in the second period. Overall, the Wild have lost five straight and have slipped to fifth place in the Central Division standings.

Team Scope:

Blues: The Blues enter play Tuesday alone in second place in the Central Division with 57 points and the best goal differential in the NHL at plus-45. The Blues are coming off perhaps their most impressive 24-hour stretch of the season, beating the Chicago Blackhawks 6-5 in St. Louis on Saturday night before winning again Sunday, 3-2 at the Dallas Stars. It took a shootout to win against Chicago and overtime to beat the Stars, but the victories kept the Blues undefeated in Central Division play this season (12-0-1).

"Yeah, I think we're happy with getting four points out of four," forward Jaden Schwartz said. "Pretty gutsy wins by us, a nice comeback win [Saturday] and kind of a character win for us [Sunday]. So it's definitely nice getting that extra point both nights."

The Blues have defeated the Wild in six straight meetings dating back to Nov. 19, 2011, a game the Wild won 3-2 in a shootout.

Wild: It's hard to believe Minnesota was once one of the hottest teams in the NHL. After starting November 9-1-1 and climbing to within two points of the division-leading Blackhawks, the Wild's 3-0 loss to the Blues before Thanksgiving started a tailspin that's only gotten worse of late. The Wild are 5-11-1 since that loss and have dropped to 10th place in the Western Conference.

One of the worst road teams in the League, Minnesota concluded a four-game trip (all losses) last Friday against the Winnipeg Jets and returned to St. Paul for a critical four-game homestand. Only three teams have more home victories than the Wild this season, but even that couldn't stop the bleeding Sunday against the Islanders.

"Obviously, everybody is frustrated," forward Nino Niederreiter said. "That's a game we should have won. We all know what's going to happen, we have a big game against St. Louis. It's a must-win for us."

Who's hot: Schwartz has scored a goal in five straight games and has already established new career highs in goals, assists and points in 36 games this season. His 13 goals are tied for third-most on the Blues and his plus-18 is also a team high. … Wild defenseman Ryan Suter saw his career-high (and franchise record for a defenseman) seven-game point streak end last Friday in Winnipeg but started a new streak Sunday against the Islanders. His goal 3:22 into the game was his first of the season and fifth since joining the Wild prior to last season. His 22 assists this season are tied with Mikko Koivu for best on the team.

Injury report: Steen (concussion) is out for St. Louis. Captain David Backes (upper-body), who was hurt Saturday against the Blackhawks and missed the game Sunday against the Stars, is questionable. … Wild forward Zach Parise (lower body) and defenseman Clayton Stoner (lower body) are out. Defenseman Jared Spurgeon (undisclosed) missed practice Monday and is questionable.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 10 '14 STL 2 at MIN 4 M. Moulson
Mar 27 '14 MIN 1 at STL 5 T. Oshie
Mar 09 '14 STL 3 at MIN 2 - SO T. Oshie
Dec 31 '13 STL 2 at MIN 1 J. Schwartz
Nov 25 '13 MIN 0 at STL 3 V. Sobotka
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Steen35241438+152056
T. Oshie3962733+111412
D. Backes35161430+117062
J. Schwartz37141630+191311
K. Shattenkirk3862228+91433
D. Roy3881927+32242
J. Bouwmeester3932326+18810
A. Pietrangelo3942024+121020
C. Stewart3913922+117322
V. Tarasenko3912921+3843
V. Sobotka3351217+84011
P. Berglund3641115+42610
B. Morrow336814+22411
M. Lapierre34437+12400
R. Polak34347+72400
I. Cole25167+101500
B. Jackman38077+113700
M. Paajarvi20314-4200
R. Reaves22224+56500
A. Cracknell14022+2000
J. Leopold13022+1400
C. Colaiacovo9022+0800
D. Jaskin4101-1200
C. Porter9011+2000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Halak2817-6-3616532.40.907
B. Elliott1610-1-2283601.96.922
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Koivu4282331-51813
J. Pominville42171128-11054
Z. Parise37151227+11882
R. Suter4222224-41800
N. Niederreiter4271219+52410
M. Granlund2931215-41211
M. Cooke425914+52002
J. Brodin397613+01430
D. Heatley428412-141430
J. Spurgeon4211112+31010
J. Fontaine368311+51601
C. Coyle304711-102111
K. Brodziak422810+12000
M. Scandella391910+41601
T. Mitchell39178-41300
K. Ballard26055-63100
C. Stoner36033-13500
Z. Konopka36112-55500
M. Dumba13112-5210
N. Prosser16022-52100
E. Haula10022+3000
S. Veilleux14101-4600
M. Rupp8011+1500
J. Zucker7000-2000
B. Bulmer4000+0200
C. McMillan1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Harding2918-7-3466901.65.933
N. Backstrom162-9-2464303.32.893
D. Kuemper20-1-06166.10.625

 
TICKETS
Single Game Tickets
Full Season Tickets
Half Season Plans
12-Game Plans
6-Game Packs
Group Tickets
Luxury Suites
My Account
NHL Ticket Exchange

TEAM
Roster
In the System
Coaches
Front Office
Blues History
All-Time Player Roster
Chicago Wolves
Alaska Aces

SCHEDULE
Preseason
Regular Season
Promotions Schedule
Schedule Downloads

STATS
Player Stats
League Standings

NEWS
News
Features
Blues Overtime Blog

VIDEO
Game Highlights
GameDay
News & Interviews
All-Access
NHL Network

SOCIAL
Find a Player
Facebook
Twitter
Mobile App
E-mail Subscriptions

FANS
Hot Deals for Cool Fans
Photo Galleries
License Plates

COMMUNITY
Blues in the Community
Blues 14 Fund
50/50 Raffle Numbers

SHOP
Online Store
Blues Auctions
True Blues Authentics

stlouisblues.com is the official Web site of the St Louis Blues. St Louis Blues, stlouisblues.com and stlblues.com are trademarks of the St Louis Blues Hockey Club. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2014 St. Louis Blues Hockey Club and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY | ADCHOICES | TERMS OF USE | EMPLOYMENT & INTERNSHIPS | GUEST EXPERIENCE SURVEY | CONTACT US