Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
 
St. Louis
Blues
52-23-7
Dallas
Stars
40-31-11
OT
22 SOG
30 SOG
1st2nd3rdOTT
STL
DAL
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (17)
game preview

Stars try to extend hot streak vs. Blues

Sunday, 12.29.2013 / 2:36 AM
Share with your Friends


Stars try to extend hot streak vs. Blues
St. Louis Blues vs. Dallas Stars

BLUES (25-7-5) at STARS (19-12-6)

TV: FS-MW, FS-SW

Last 10: St. Louis 6-2-2; Dallas 6-3-1

Blue Notes: The Blues have won six of their last seven games against the Stars. Earlier this season, the Blues beat Dallas 6-1 at Scottrade Center (Nov. 23). Brenden Morrow will return to Dallas, where he served as Stars captain from 2006-13. Chris Stewart has six goals in his last eight games vs. Dallas. Derek Roy has a three-game goal streak (three goals) against Dallas.

Season series: This is the second of five games between the St. Louis Blues and Dallas Stars. The Blues beat the Stars 6-1 at Scottrade Center on Nov. 23, when St. Louis got goals from six different players.

Big story: The Blues would welcome the same balanced scoring they got against the Stars in the teams' first game after it was announced Saturday that Alexander Steen is out indefinitely due to a concussion. Steen's 24 goals are second in the NHL to Alex Ovechkin (30).

"There's no set timetable. He's not going to be going on this road trip coming up [Sunday against the Stars and Tuesday against the Minnesota Wild], but he is exercising, and we hope he has a speedy recovery," Blues general manager Doug Armstrong said. "[With] concussions, I don't feel comfortable putting a timetable on [them]."

Steen was placed on injured reserve retroactive to Dec. 21, when he sat out St. Louis' 4-3 shootout loss against the Calgary Flames. He did not return to the game against the Edmonton Oilers on Dec. 21 following a hit by former St. Louis teammate David Perron in the second period.

Team Scope:

Blues: St. Louis rallied from a two-goal deficit late in the third period against the Chicago Blackhawks on Saturday on its way to a 6-5 shootout win.

Vladimir Tarasenko pulled the Blues within one goal at 16:09 and Patrik Berglund tied the game at 5-5 with 2:34 left in regulation. Brian Elliott made 17 saves to earn the win after relieving Jaroslav Halak to start the second period.

"We hung in there and found a way to get two points, which is a heck of a bonus for us," Blues coach Ken Hitchcock said. "We got some really good performances, especially from guys like Tarasenko, who was just outstanding. [Jaden Schwartz] was outstanding again, and a lot of our younger players really came to play."

Halak allowed three goals on 13 shots.

Stars: Dallas opened its five-game homestand with a 4-1 win against the Nashville Predators on Friday, improving its record to 4-0-1 over the past five games. The Stars have surrendered eight non-shootout goals in those five games.

Dallas' recent hot streak has the Stars on the cusp of a playoff position in the Western Conference race. They are one point behind the Wild for fourth in the Central Division and ninth in the conference.

Coach Lindy Ruff hopes his team will continue playing well against the top teams in the West, something they have done in the past two weeks, including a 3-2 win against the Colorado Avalanche on Dec. 17 and a 5-2 win against the Los Angeles Kings on Monday.

"If we're going to keep progressing, we have to get points against the teams that are above us too. You want to play well against the teams that are below you, but it's important that if you want to move up that you beat the teams that are ahead of you too. We know that [the Blues have] been one of the top teams. They've been very consistent through the first 40 [games] here, so we know that we're going to have our hands full."

Who's hot: Schwartz has goals in four straight games and five of six for St. Louis. Tarasenko has four points (three assists) his past two games. … Stars left wing Erik Cole scored twice in the Stars' win against the Predators. He has three goals his past four games and six in his past 12. Center Jaime Benn has four points (two goals) the past two games.

Injury report: In addition to Steen, St. Louis is without right wing Ryan Reaves (hand) and defensemen Roman Polak (ankle) and Jordan Leopold (hand). Center Derek Roy (illness) is day-to-day. … Stars defensemen Sergei Gonchar (concussion), Trevor Daley (ankle) and Stephane Robidas (leg) are on IR.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 11 '14 STL 0 at DAL 3 T. Daley
Mar 29 '14 DAL 4 at STL 2 C. Eakin
Mar 11 '14 DAL 3 at STL 2 - OT J. Benn
Dec 29 '13 STL 3 at DAL 2 - OT K. Shattenkirk
Nov 23 '13 DAL 1 at STL 6 V. Tarasenko
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Steen35241438+152056
T. Oshie3852732+111412
D. Backes35161430+117062
J. Schwartz36131528+181310
K. Shattenkirk3762228+81433
D. Roy3781927+32242
J. Bouwmeester3832326+18810
A. Pietrangelo3842024+121020
C. Stewart3813922+117322
V. Tarasenko3812820+2843
V. Sobotka3251217+74011
P. Berglund3541115+42410
B. Morrow326814+22411
M. Lapierre33437+12200
R. Polak34347+72400
I. Cole24167+101500
B. Jackman37077+103500
M. Paajarvi19314-4200
R. Reaves22224+56500
A. Cracknell14022+2000
J. Leopold13022+1400
C. Colaiacovo8022+0800
D. Jaskin3101-1200
C. Porter8011+2000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Halak2817-6-3616532.40.907
B. Elliott159-1-2273352.04.919
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
T. Seguin36191837+12434
J. Benn38132134+82621
A. Chiasson3681119-112622
V. Nichushkin3771219+14411
C. Eakin3881018-31020
E. Cole3881018-6602
R. Peverley3751116+11102
A. Roussel388715+19401
R. Whitney3341115-2610
A. Goligoski3721113+22210
R. Garbutt317512+24301
S. Horcoff384812+02620
S. Gonchar3501212-51000
B. Dillon384711+55300
V. Fiddler32268+01600
J. Benn35178+91210
S. Robidas24415+71210
T. Daley27145-12400
C. Sceviour7314+1002
K. Connauton13123-1600
D. Jeffrey17022-3200
L. MacDermid6022+2500
A. Rome5011+4200
M. Fortunus1011+1000
J. Oleksiak7000-3200
C. Gaunce6000+2200
T. Morin3000+1000
C. Mueller1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
K. Lehtonen3015-8-7739212.48.921
D. Ellis104-3-0252603.04.904
J. Campbell10-1-06476.00.872

 
TICKETS
Single Game Tickets
Full Season Tickets
Half Season Plans
12-Game Plans
6-Game Packs
Group Tickets
Luxury Suites
My Account
NHL Ticket Exchange

TEAM
Roster
In the System
Coaches
Front Office
Blues History
All-Time Player Roster
Chicago Wolves
Alaska Aces

SCHEDULE
Preseason
Regular Season
Promotions Schedule
Schedule Downloads

STATS
Player Stats
League Standings

NEWS
News
Features
Blues Overtime Blog

VIDEO
Game Highlights
GameDay
News & Interviews
All-Access
NHL Network

SOCIAL
Find a Player
Facebook
Twitter
Mobile App
E-mail Subscriptions

FANS
Hot Deals for Cool Fans
Photo Galleries
License Plates

COMMUNITY
Blues in the Community
Blues 14 Fund
50/50 Raffle Numbers

SHOP
Online Store
Blues Auctions
True Blues Authentics

stlouisblues.com is the official Web site of the St Louis Blues. St Louis Blues, stlouisblues.com and stlblues.com are trademarks of the St Louis Blues Hockey Club. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2014 St. Louis Blues Hockey Club and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY | ADCHOICES | TERMS OF USE | EMPLOYMENT & INTERNSHIPS | GUEST EXPERIENCE SURVEY | CONTACT US