Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
 
San Jose
Sharks
51-22-9
St. Louis
Blues
52-23-7

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (23)
game preview

Blues set to host struggling Sharks

Tuesday, 12.17.2013 / 9:39 AM
Share with your Friends


Blues set to host struggling Sharks
San Jose Sharks vs. St. Louis Blues

SHARKS (20-7-6) at BLUES (22-6-4)

TV: CSN-CA, FS-MW

Last 10: San Jose 5-4-1; St. Louis 6-3-1

Blue Notes: Chris Stewart has four goals in his last three games. Derek Roy has a four-game point streak (one goal, four assists). The Blues have lost the last two to San Jose but have gone 6-3-0 in their last nine regular season games. Vladimir Sobotka has three goals and four assists in his last six games against the Sharks.

Season series: This is the third and final game between the teams. The San Jose Sharks won the first two games against the St. Louis Blues by a combined score of 12-5. San Jose forward Brent Burns scored a hat trick in the Sharks' 6-3 win at SAP Center on Nov. 29.

Big story: St. Louis has lost two games in regulation on home ice (13-2-2), and one of those losses came against San Jose on Oct. 15. The Blues will be looking to avenge the earlier loss at Scottrade Center, in which the Sharks got goals from six different players on their way to a 6-2 win.

Team Scope:

Sharks: San Jose has dropped five of six (1-4-1), including a 3-2 loss to the Nashville Predators on Saturday.

Coach Todd McLellan sent a message to Burns and Logan Couture at practice Monday, assigning each a teal jersey indicative of assignment to the team’s third and fourth lines, according to the San Jose Mercury News.

"There's some players that haven't produced that we really count on a lot," McLellan said. "And maybe it's an opportunity to shake things up a little bit."

McLellan did not commit to demoting the two forwards from the top six for the St. Louis game.

Burns has not scored in eight games, and Couture has two goals in his past 15 games.

Blues: St. Louis lost to the Ottawa Senators 3-2 in overtime Monday night. The loss snapped a three-game winning streak.

The Blues may have to play San Jose without captain David Backes, who left the game Monday with an upper-body injury sustained on a hit by Senators forward Colin Greening.

St. Louis could not hold onto the one-goal lead it held after two second-period goals by Chris Stewart. Bobby Ryan tied it for the Senators at 5:44 of the third and rookie defenseman Cody Ceci scored the game-winner at 3:59 of overtime.

Coach Ken Hitchcock was not disappointed with his team's play in the overtime loss, particularly in the second period. He expected a good effort from Ottawa after the Senators lost 5-2 to the Los Angeles Kings on Saturday.

"I thought the way we played in the second period was great. The second period was one of the best road periods we've played all year. We really took it to them and really hemmed them in, and at times overwhelmed them with our forecheck, so I was really happy. I was happy with the point.

"You know, disappointed that we lost it the way we did, it was too bad. [We] made a few errors on the 4-on-4 stuff, but overall the way we played in the second and third period was pretty impressive. We were down three, four top forwards … that's pretty impressive."

Who's hot: Sharks center Joe Pavelski has three goals his past three games. … Stewart has four goals his past three games after scoring twice in Ottawa.

Injury report: Sharks defenseman Scott Hannan (upper body) is day-to-day. Forwards Mike Brown (lower body), Adam Burish (lower body) and Raffi Torres (knee) are on injured reserve. … In addition to Backes, St. Louis may be without forwards Vladimir Sobotka (upper body) and Jaden Schwartz (undisclosed), both of whom sat out against Ottawa. Defenseman Jordan Leopold (finger surgery) and right wing Ryan Reaves (hand) are on IR.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Dec 17 '13 SJS 4 at STL 2 B. Burns
Nov 29 '13 STL 3 at SJS 6 T. Wingels
Oct 15 '13 SJS 6 at STL 2 T. Wingels
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
J. Thornton3453136+9220
P. Marleau34151934+7461
J. Pavelski34131831+41660
L. Couture34102030+111031
T. Hertl34151025+11233
T. Wingels3491120+101803
D. Boyle2761117+31441
B. Burns219716+131012
M. Vlasic344913+9600
J. Demers3201212+21800
J. Braun343811+17811
T. Kennedy333811+11901
M. Irwin22178+31300
S. Hannan28347+21400
M. Havlat20347+5400
B. Stuart27336+81803
M. Nieto23246-1201
A. Desjardins33156-24900
J. Sheppard28145-11900
M. Brown22213+03800
M. Pelech6101+12201
J. McCarthy18000-5400
F. Hamilton7000-1000
B. Kearns1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
A. Niemi3018-6-6677872.25.915
A. Stalock63-1-0101422.05.930
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Steen33221436+131855
D. Backes32161430+116262
T. Oshie3342327+91212
D. Roy3381624+01842
J. Bouwmeester3332124+14610
K. Shattenkirk3241923+31412
J. Schwartz3181422+131300
A. Pietrangelo3341721+8820
V. Tarasenko3311516-1643
C. Stewart339716+57311
V. Sobotka3151015+73611
B. Morrow275611+02211
P. Berglund302810+11800
R. Polak33347+62200
I. Cole19145+81300
B. Jackman32055+83500
M. Lapierre28224+12200
R. Reaves22224+56500
M. Paajarvi14202-5000
J. Leopold13022+1400
C. Colaiacovo4011-2600
A. Cracknell11000+0000
C. Porter4000+1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Halak2516-6-2545852.35.908
B. Elliott126-1-2232632.21.913

 
TICKETS
Single Game Tickets
Full Season Tickets
Half Season Plans
12-Game Plans
6-Game Packs
Group Tickets
Luxury Suites
My Account
NHL Ticket Exchange

TEAM
Roster
In the System
Coaches
Front Office
Blues History
All-Time Player Roster
Chicago Wolves
Alaska Aces

SCHEDULE
Preseason
Regular Season
Promotions Schedule
Schedule Downloads

STATS
Player Stats
League Standings

NEWS
News
Features
Blues Overtime Blog

VIDEO
Game Highlights
GameDay
News & Interviews
All-Access
NHL Network

SOCIAL
Find a Player
Facebook
Twitter
Mobile App
E-mail Subscriptions

FANS
Hot Deals for Cool Fans
Photo Galleries
License Plates

COMMUNITY
Blues in the Community
Blues 14 Fund
50/50 Raffle Numbers

SHOP
Online Store
Blues Auctions
True Blues Authentics

stlouisblues.com is the official Web site of the St Louis Blues. St Louis Blues, stlouisblues.com and stlblues.com are trademarks of the St Louis Blues Hockey Club. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2014 St. Louis Blues Hockey Club and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY | ADCHOICES | TERMS OF USE | EMPLOYMENT & INTERNSHIPS | GUEST EXPERIENCE SURVEY | CONTACT US