Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
 
St. Louis
Blues
52-23-7
Ottawa
Senators
37-31-14
OT
32 SOG
32 SOG
1st2nd3rdOTT
STL
OTT
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (60)
game preview

Senators aim to bounce back against Blues

Monday, 12.16.2013 / 9:48 AM
Share with your Friends


Senators aim to bounce back against Blues
St. Louis Blues vs. Ottawa Senators

BLUES (22-6-3) vs. SENATORS (13-15-6)

TV: FS-MW, SNET-E, TVA

Last 10: St. Louis 7-3-0; Ottawa 4-4-2

Blue Notes: Brian Elliott will start in goal against his former team. He played 130 games as a member of the Senators. Derek Roy, an Ottawa native, will return home for the first time since March 10, 2012 as a member of the Sabres. Roy has seven goals and 11 assists in 21 games in his hometown. The Blues are a League-best 35-9-5 in interconference play since 2010-11. Barret Jackman and Roman Polak each have two-game assist streaks against the Senators. Jaden Schwartz has five goals and seven assists in his last 12 games.

Season Series: The St. Louis Blues and Ottawa Senators play the first of two games in 2013-14. David Perron scored twice and Brian Elliott made 28 saves to lead the Blues to a 3-1 win against the Senators in Ottawa on Feb. 7, 2012.

Big Story: The Blues arrive in Ottawa on the tail end of a two-game road trip and riding the momentum of a 4-3 win against the Columbus Blue Jackets on Saturday. St. Louis won for the second time this season when trailing after two periods and coach Ken Hitchcock paid homage to Chris Stewart's toughness for paving the way to victory.

Stewart missed the second period with a hand injury, but returned in the third and tied the game with less than seven minutes to play.

''Chris Stewart showed a lot of guts and courage,'' Hitchcock said. "His hand was sore. He ends up scoring the tying goal. He gave us a real inspiration.''

Winners of three straight and four of five, the Blues enter Monday tied for the fewest regulation losses in the NHL (6) and are 11-3 against the Eastern Conference. They play a Senators team that is 6-9-3 at Canadian Tire Centre and 7-12-4 when it doesn't score first.

Team Scope:

Blues: Stewart's grit sparked the Blues and David Backes' 16th goal 22 seconds into overtime completed a comeback from down 3-1 Saturday. Goalie Jaroslav Halak stopped the final 26 shots he faced in the win.

“I think everybody had a piece in every part of this game, their team and our team,” Hitchcock said.

Elliott, who played for the Senators from 2007-11, will start in goal for the Blues.

Senators: Ottawa goalie Craig Anderson allowed two goals on four shots in 4:18 before being pulled early in the Senators' eventual 5-2 loss to the Los Angeles Kings. The Senators are faced with a decision whether to go back to Anderson against the Blues or start Robin Lehner, who gave up three goals on 22 shots after taking over Saturday.

"We're going to wait, I'm still pondering that," Senators coach Paul MacLean said Sunday. "I haven't talked to [goaltending coach] Rick Wamsley yet. We've been doing a lot of stuff here today with getting stuff organized for St. Louis. We just haven't taken the time to sit down and discuss it. We'll do that before we leave today, we just don't have that decision right now."

Who's hot: Backes has five points (4-1-5) in his past four games and 10 in his past 15. According to the Elias Sports Bureau, it's the most Backes has scored through any 15-game stretch since he had 10 from Jan. 6-Feb. 11, 2011. Stewart has two goals and an assist in his past two games. … Senators forward Bobby Ryan is 1-3-4 in his past five.

Injury report: Blues center Vladimir Sobotka (upper body) left the game Saturday and is day-to-day. Jordan Leopold (right index finger surgery) and Ryan Reaves (broken right hand) are on injured reserve … Senators defenseman Marc Methot (flu-like symptons) practiced Sunday and told reporters he's ready to go.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Feb 04 '14 OTT 5 at STL 4 - SO K. Turris
Dec 16 '13 STL 2 at OTT 3 - OT C. Ceci
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Steen32221335+131855
D. Backes32161430+116262
T. Oshie3242327+91212
D. Roy3281624+01642
J. Bouwmeester3222123+14610
J. Schwartz3181422+131300
K. Shattenkirk3131922+31412
A. Pietrangelo3241620+9820
V. Tarasenko3211516+0443
C. Stewart329716+67311
V. Sobotka3151015+73611
B. Morrow265611+22211
P. Berglund292810+31800
R. Polak32347+72200
B. Jackman31055+113300
M. Lapierre27224+12200
R. Reaves22224+56500
I. Cole18134+71300
M. Paajarvi13202-3000
J. Leopold13022+1400
C. Colaiacovo3011-2400
A. Cracknell10000+0000
C. Porter3000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Halak2416-5-2505582.27.910
B. Elliott126-1-2232632.21.913
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
B. Ryan35161632+101251
E. Karlsson3592231-61421
J. Spezza34101828-102231
K. Turris3572027+121720
C. MacArthur34111425+112442
M. Michalek3551015-181210
M. Zibanejad278614-8620
P. Wiercioch2621012+2820
C. Phillips3411011+01610
Z. Smith35549-15103
J. Corvo19369+0400
C. Conacher34268+41801
E. Condra29347-1800
M. Methot31257-71201
J. Cowen32336+22201
C. Greening35246-41811
C. Neil35415+09300
E. Gryba17123+52100
J. Pageau11202-3200
D. Grant20022-3400
M. Borowiecki13101-24800
C. Ceci3101+1001
M. Kassian14000+01700
S. Da Costa4000+1200
M. Hoffman3000-2200
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Anderson229-8-3676573.36.898
R. Lehner175-7-3375312.38.930

 
TICKETS
Single Game Tickets
Full Season Tickets
Half Season Plans
12-Game Plans
6-Game Packs
Group Tickets
Luxury Suites
My Account
NHL Ticket Exchange

TEAM
Roster
In the System
Coaches
Front Office
Blues History
All-Time Player Roster
Chicago Wolves
Alaska Aces

SCHEDULE
Preseason
Regular Season
Promotions Schedule
Schedule Downloads

STATS
Player Stats
League Standings

NEWS
News
Features
Blues Overtime Blog

VIDEO
Game Highlights
GameDay
News & Interviews
All-Access
NHL Network

SOCIAL
Find a Player
Facebook
Twitter
Mobile App
E-mail Subscriptions

FANS
Hot Deals for Cool Fans
Photo Galleries
License Plates

COMMUNITY
Blues in the Community
Blues 14 Fund
50/50 Raffle Numbers

SHOP
Online Store
Blues Auctions
True Blues Authentics

stlouisblues.com is the official Web site of the St Louis Blues. St Louis Blues, stlouisblues.com and stlblues.com are trademarks of the St Louis Blues Hockey Club. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2014 St. Louis Blues Hockey Club and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY | ADCHOICES | TERMS OF USE | EMPLOYMENT & INTERNSHIPS | GUEST EXPERIENCE SURVEY | CONTACT US