Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
 
St. Louis
Blues
52-23-7
Colorado
Avalanche
52-22-8

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (26)
game preview

Steen goes for 20 goals; Blues, Avs chase 18th win

Tuesday, 11.26.2013 / 3:25 PM
Share with your Friends


Steen goes for 20 goals; Blues, Avs chase 18th win
St. Louis Blues vs. Colorado Avalanche

BLUES (17-3-3) at AVALANCHE (17-5-0)

TV: FS-MW, ALT2

Last 10: St. Louis 8-1-1; Colorado 6-4-0

Blue Notes: With a win against Colorado, the Blues would improve to 7-2-1 on the road, which would be their best road start in franchise history. The Blues have points in five of their last six vs. Colorado (4-1-1). In the last meeting, Alexander Steen scored twice and T.J. Oshie set a new career-high with four assists. Patrik Berglund has 13 points (five goals, eight assists) in his last 14 games vs. Colorado. Kevin Shattenkirk has four goals and three assists in his last nine against the Avalanche. Oshie has eight assists in his last four games against Colorado. Chris Stewart is one point shy of 100 as a Blue.

Season series: This is the second of four meetings between the St. Louis Blues and Colorado Avalanche. Alexander Steen scored twice and T.J. Oshie had four assists as the Blues topped the Avalanche 7-3 at Scottrade Center on Nov. 14.

Big story: Wednesday's matchup can be summed up with a pair of numbers: 17 and 19. The first reflects the number of wins each team has reached, Colorado in 22 games, St. Louis in 23. The second number is how many goals Steen has, one behind Alex Ovechkin of the Washington Capitals for the NHL lead and five shy of his career high for a season.

Each team also ranks in the top six both offensively and defensively: The Blues are second at 3.44 goals per game and sixth with a 2.13 goals-against average, while the Avalanche are fifth at 3.14 GPG and tied for second with a 2.04 GAA.

Team Scope:

Blues: Jaroslav Halak enjoys his fair share of offensive support, but on Monday first-period goals by Vladimir Sobotka and Steen were more than enough in what turned into a 3-0 victory against the Minnesota Wild. Steen added an empty-netter and Halak stopped 22 shots for his 27th career shutout. He has a franchise-record 18 since joining St. Louis.

"When you can roll four lines and six defensemen in this League, it makes yourself a very tough team to play against," said defenseman Carlo Colaiacovo, who assisted on Sobotka's goal in the first game of his second stint with the Blues. "I believe that's what we are. We've just got to keep it going."

Avalanche: It's the start of a busy four-day stretch for Colorado, which following Thanksgiving plays a back-to-back against Minnesota. The Avalanche swept a brief two-game road trip with overtime wins against the Phoenix Coyotes and Los Angeles Kings. Ryan O'Reilly and Jamie McGinn played heroes, with Semyon Varlamov recording a 19-save shutout to edge the Kings on Saturday, 1-0. Coach Patrick Roy said Varlamov will be back in net against the Blues.

"We've beat the last two Cup winners, with Chicago and L.A., and obviously Phoenix has a really good team this year," rookie Nathan MacKinnon said Monday. "So, good confidence for us going into St. Louis, and obviously with Minnesota twice coming up, it's going to be some big division games."

Who's hot: Jaden Schwartz has one goal and three assists during a four-game point streak for the Blues. … John Mitchell has two goals and two assists during a three-game point streak for the Avalanche.

Injury report: St. Louis defenseman Kevin Shattenkirk (flu-like symptoms) missed Monday's game. Forward Ryan Reaves (hand) had surgery and will be re-evaluated in six weeks. Defenseman Jordan Leopold (hand) is on injured reserve. … Colorado forward Matt Duchene (oblique strain) is doubtful for Wednesday, but could return during the home-and-home against Minnesota. Forward Alex Tanguay (knee) and defenseman Ryan Wilson (back) are likely out until about the second week of December, according to Roy.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 05 '14 COL 4 at STL 0 P. Stastny
Mar 08 '14 STL 2 at COL 1 P. Berglund
Nov 27 '13 STL 4 at COL 1 A. Steen
Nov 14 '13 COL 3 at STL 7 V. Tarasenko
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Steen24201030+161055
D. Backes24111324+134041
T. Oshie2441822+121012
J. Bouwmeester2411819+14600
A. Pietrangelo2441418+10420
D. Roy2461016-1831
K. Shattenkirk2311516+7801
J. Schwartz2451015+91300
V. Tarasenko248412+4233
V. Sobotka245611+33211
C. Stewart245611+25910
P. Berglund21178+21400
B. Morrow18437+01611
R. Polak24325+21300
R. Reaves22224+56500
M. Lapierre19213+42200
B. Jackman23033+82200
J. Leopold13022+1400
M. Paajarvi9101-2000
I. Cole12011+5400
C. Colaiacovo1011+1200
A. Cracknell5000+0000
C. Porter2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Halak1914-3-2394522.14.914
B. Elliott74-0-1111621.79.932
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Duchene2012820+4733
P. Stastny228917+101022
R. O'Reilly239716+1022
P. Parenteau237916-21201
G. Landeskog227916+61912
N. MacKinnon2331013+2621
A. Benoit2211011+0200
A. Tanguay13369+8401
J. McGinn20448+4801
J. Hejda23268+141200
J. Mitchell23437+41011
E. Johnson23257+132210
S. Downie11167+43611
C. McLeod18235+64700
C. Sarich22145+42400
P. Bordeleau23314+53901
M. Talbot23134+11000
R. Wilson10044+2400
N. Guenin23033+21200
M. Cliche17033+3000
T. Barrie9033+4400
N. Holden7112+0201
B. Malone4011+1200
M. Hunwick1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
S. Varlamov1812-6-0375472.14.932
J. Giguere65-0-0101881.73.947

 
TICKETS
Single Game Tickets
Full Season Tickets
Half Season Plans
12-Game Plans
6-Game Packs
Group Tickets
Luxury Suites
My Account
NHL Ticket Exchange

TEAM
Roster
In the System
Coaches
Front Office
Blues History
All-Time Player Roster
Chicago Wolves
Alaska Aces

SCHEDULE
Preseason
Regular Season
Promotions Schedule
Schedule Downloads

STATS
Player Stats
League Standings

NEWS
News
Features
Blues Overtime Blog

VIDEO
Game Highlights
GameDay
News & Interviews
All-Access
NHL Network

SOCIAL
Find a Player
Facebook
Twitter
Mobile App
E-mail Subscriptions

FANS
Hot Deals for Cool Fans
Photo Galleries
License Plates

COMMUNITY
Blues in the Community
Blues 14 Fund
50/50 Raffle Numbers

SHOP
Online Store
Blues Auctions
True Blues Authentics

stlouisblues.com is the official Web site of the St Louis Blues. St Louis Blues, stlouisblues.com and stlblues.com are trademarks of the St Louis Blues Hockey Club. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2014 St. Louis Blues Hockey Club and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY | ADCHOICES | TERMS OF USE | EMPLOYMENT & INTERNSHIPS | GUEST EXPERIENCE SURVEY | CONTACT US