Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
 
Minnesota
Wild
43-27-12
St. Louis
Blues
52-23-7

22 SOG
21 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
MIN
STL
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (21)
game preview

Blues hope to continue winning ways vs. Wild

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 3:48 AM
Share with your Friends


Blues hope to continue winning ways vs. Wild
Minnesota Wild vs. St. Louis Blues

WILD (15-5-4) at BLUES (16-3-3)

TV: NBCSN; RDS2

Last 10: Minnesota 8-1-1; St. Louis 8-1-1

Blue Notes: The Blues are on a franchise-best five game winning streak against the Wild. At home, the Blues have points in 10 consecutive games vs. Minnesota, going 7-0-3. David Backes, a Minnesota native, has four goals and six assists in his last 11 games against the Wild. T.J. Oshie has two goals and eight assists in his last 12 against Minnesota.

Season series: The St. Louis Blues and Minnesota Wild meet for the first of five times this season. The Blues won all three games between the teams last season, extending their winning streak against the Wild to five. St. Louis is 7-0-2 against Minnesota in the past nine meetings at Scottrade Center.

Big story: The NHL's two hottest teams in November face off for the first time this season. Minnesota is 9-1-1 this month; the Blues are 9-2-1.

Team Scope:

Wild: Josh Harding stepped up last month when starting goaltender Niklas Backstrom went down with an injury. Backstrom returned the favor on Saturday after Harding was injured in warmups, stopping 37 shots against the Winnipeg Jets in a 3-2 shootout victory just hours after returning from a concussion.

"You have to be ready all the time," Backstrom said afterward, "and you never know what's going to happen, so you have to find a way to be ready and be at your best."

Blues: In contrast to the Wild, who are 10 games over .500 despite having outscored opponents by nine goals, the Blues are beating up on a lot of opponents. They lead the NHL with a plus-29 goal differential after routing the Dallas Stars 6-1 at home Saturday night. Six players scored and 13 had at least one point.

"Through the whole lineup, everybody was solid," said center T.J. Oshie, who had a goal and an assist. "When we can go at them in waves, I think that's when we're at our best."

Coach Ken Hitchcock is expected to use starter Jaroslav Halak in goal after Brian Elliott made 34 saves against the Stars.

Who's hot: Minnesota captain Mikko Koivu has nine points in his past six games. … His counterpart with the Blues, David Backes, has goals in back-to-back games. He has 10 goals in 22 games, four more than he scored all last season.

Injury report: The Wild don't know if Harding (lower body) will be ready to play. An MRI on Sunday came up negative. Forward Mikael Granlund (upper body) missed Saturday's game, as did Torrey Mitchell (leg). … Blues forward Ryan Reaves broke his right hand Saturday and is expected to miss a month. Defenseman Jordan Leopold (hand) is out indefinitely.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 10 '14 STL 2 at MIN 4 M. Moulson
Mar 27 '14 MIN 1 at STL 5 T. Oshie
Mar 09 '14 STL 3 at MIN 2 - SO T. Oshie
Dec 31 '13 STL 2 at MIN 1 J. Schwartz
Nov 25 '13 MIN 0 at STL 3 V. Sobotka
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
Z. Parise25111122+71662
M. Koivu2551621+61202
J. Pominville2513417+5843
R. Suter2501515+01200
N. Niederreiter255813+61410
M. Granlund2321012+41001
M. Cooke253710+51202
J. Brodin22459+1620
J. Fontaine25617+71001
D. Heatley25437-71230
J. Spurgeon25167+21010
K. Brodziak25246+11400
C. Coyle13246-21311
M. Scandella22055+71200
T. Mitchell22134-4600
K. Ballard9044+6900
C. Stoner23033+42700
M. Dumba13112-5210
N. Prosser12022+01900
Z. Konopka25101-53700
S. Veilleux10000-4600
J. Zucker4000+0000
M. Rupp1000+0000
C. McMillan1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Harding1913-3-2264241.48.939
N. Backstrom92-2-2201862.88.892
D. Kuemper20-1-06166.10.625
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Steen23191029+151044
D. Backes23101222+123841
T. Oshie2341721+111012
A. Pietrangelo2341418+9420
J. Bouwmeester2311718+13200
K. Shattenkirk2211516+7801
D. Roy236814-2831
J. Schwartz2341014+81100
V. Tarasenko238412+4233
V. Sobotka235611+23211
C. Stewart234610+15910
B. Morrow17437+11611
P. Berglund20167+11400
R. Polak23325+11300
R. Reaves22224+56500
M. Lapierre18213+52200
B. Jackman22033+72200
J. Leopold13022+1400
M. Paajarvi8101-1000
I. Cole11011+5200
C. Colaiacovo1011+1200
A. Cracknell5000+0000
C. Porter2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Halak1813-3-2384262.21.911
B. Elliott74-0-1111621.79.932

 
TICKETS
Single Game Tickets
Full Season Tickets
Half Season Plans
12-Game Plans
6-Game Packs
Group Tickets
Luxury Suites
My Account
NHL Ticket Exchange

TEAM
Roster
In the System
Coaches
Front Office
Blues History
All-Time Player Roster
Chicago Wolves
Alaska Aces

SCHEDULE
Preseason
Regular Season
Promotions Schedule
Schedule Downloads

STATS
Player Stats
League Standings

NEWS
News
Features
Blues Overtime Blog

VIDEO
Game Highlights
GameDay
News & Interviews
All-Access
NHL Network

SOCIAL
Find a Player
Facebook
Twitter
Mobile App
E-mail Subscriptions

FANS
Hot Deals for Cool Fans
Photo Galleries
License Plates

COMMUNITY
Blues in the Community
Blues 14 Fund
50/50 Raffle Numbers

SHOP
Online Store
Blues Auctions
True Blues Authentics

stlouisblues.com is the official Web site of the St Louis Blues. St Louis Blues, stlouisblues.com and stlblues.com are trademarks of the St Louis Blues Hockey Club. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2014 St. Louis Blues Hockey Club and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY | ADCHOICES | TERMS OF USE | EMPLOYMENT & INTERNSHIPS | GUEST EXPERIENCE SURVEY | CONTACT US