Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
 
St. Louis
Blues
52-23-7
Washington
Capitals
38-30-14

47 SOG
20 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
STL
WSH
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (41)
game preview

Steen, Ovechkin meet as Blues battle Capitals

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 3:48 AM
Share with your Friends


Steen, Ovechkin meet as Blues battle Capitals
St. Louis Blues vs. Washington Capitals

BLUES (13-2-3) at CAPITALS (11-8-1)

TV: FS-MW, CSN-DC

Last 10: St. Louis 8-1-1; Washington 6-3-1

Blue Notes: The Blues are 2-2-1 in their last five games in Washington D.C. Since 2010-11, the Blues are 30-8-5 against the Eastern Conference, which is the best inter-conference record in the League. The League's No. 1 and No. 2 goal scorers, Alexander Steen (17) and Alex Ovechkin (15) respectively, face off in tonight's game. Steen is currently on a 13-game point streak. In his last seven games against Washington, Steen has three goals and two assists. Barret Jackman has five assists in his last seven games against the Capitals. Jaroslav Halak will start in goal.

Season series: This is the first of two meetings between the St. Louis Blues and Washington Capitals. They won't face each other again until April 8 at Scottrade Center.

Big story: Alexander Steen and the Blues continue to roll, attempting to keep pace with the Chicago Blackhawks in the Central Division. Steen scored his 17th goal of the season Saturday night, helping the Blues earn a 4-2 victory against the Carolina Hurricanes.

Steen added an assist and passed Pittsburgh Penguins captain Sidney Crosby to grab the NHL scoring lead with 26 points. He also extended his point streak to 13 games. He has 13 goals and five assists over that stretch.

Team Scope:

Blues: After watching a 2-0 lead evaporate in 57 seconds late in the second period, Steen responded for St. Louis 6:20 into the third and T.J. Oshie scored an empty-net goal in the final minute to help the Blues finish their five-game homestand with a 4-0-1 record.

"Big goal ... big-time player, big goal," Blues coach Ken Hitchcock said of Steen. "We needed that goal right there. We dialed it up.

"We really had a good start to the third period. We really dialed it up, and I thought we took control of the hockey game again."

Capitals: After a 4-3 shootout win against the Detroit Red Wings at Joe Louis Arena on Friday night, Washington returns to Verizon Center to begin a three-game homestand. The Capitals trailed 3-1 before Alex Ovechkin and Michael Latta scored in the third period to force overtime.

Ovechkin believes the growth of linemate Marcus Johansson has played a huge role in recent games.

"To be honest with you, it's just experience," Ovechkin told reporters after practice Saturday. "What we have on the line and he's growing up like a player and like a person as well. He's playing with confidence right now. He's not afraid to take a hit, make a move. It's good for us."

Who's hot: Blues captain David Backes has two goals and three assists during a three-game point streak. Defenseman Jay Bouwmeester has five points (one goal, four assists) in as many games. … Ovechkin has seven points (five goals, two assists) in the past seven games.

Injury report: St. Louis defenseman Jordan Leopold (hand) and forward Magnus Paajarvi (upper body) are on injured reserve. … Capitals coach Adam Oates said Saturday he's hopeful defenseman Mike Green (lower body) will be able to play against the Blues. Green has been day-to-day since playing more than 23 minutes last Tuesday against the Columbus Blue Jackets. Defensemen John Erskine (upper body) and Jack Hillen (leg) are out.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 08 '14 WSH 4 at STL 1 M. Grabovski
Nov 17 '13 STL 1 at WSH 4 A. Ovechkin
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Steen1917926+111044
D. Backes1981220+93641
T. Oshie1931417+91012
A. Pietrangelo1941216+7220
J. Bouwmeester1911415+10200
K. Shattenkirk1911314+2801
D. Roy195611-5821
V. Tarasenko196410+3021
J. Schwartz193710+4900
V. Sobotka19369+02710
C. Stewart19347-35510
P. Berglund18156+01400
R. Polak19314+11100
B. Morrow13224-11611
R. Reaves19213+56000
M. Lapierre14213+42200
B. Jackman18022+22000
J. Leopold13022+1400
I. Cole7011+3200
A. Cracknell5000+0000
M. Paajarvi5000-1000
C. Porter2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Halak1510-3-2353492.48.900
B. Elliott63-0-1101271.94.921
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Ovechkin1917724-71473
N. Backstrom2151924+01011
M. Grabovski2171118+4620
M. Johansson2121618+0011
J. Ward219514+01231
J. Chimera215914+21400
M. Green1901111-62000
J. Carlson21549+1420
T. Brouwer21516-22440
E. Fehr14156-5400
M. Erat21066+0400
S. Oleksy19066+33600
B. Laich21325-9401
K. Alzner21044+41000
T. Wilson21123+05310
M. Latta11123+0700
N. Schmidt17033-1600
A. Urbom15112+41900
A. Volpatti14101+02600
C. Carrick3101-2600
J. Erskine7011-41200
J. Beagle5000-1000
T. Strachan2000+0200
J. Hillen2000-2000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
B. Holtby1710-6-0415472.62.925
M. Neuvirth62-2-1161842.78.913

 
TICKETS
Single Game Tickets
Full Season Tickets
Half Season Plans
12-Game Plans
6-Game Packs
Group Tickets
Luxury Suites
My Account
NHL Ticket Exchange

TEAM
Roster
In the System
Coaches
Front Office
Blues History
All-Time Player Roster
Chicago Wolves
Alaska Aces

SCHEDULE
Preseason
Regular Season
Promotions Schedule
Schedule Downloads

STATS
Player Stats
League Standings

NEWS
News
Features
Blues Overtime Blog

VIDEO
Game Highlights
GameDay
News & Interviews
All-Access
NHL Network

SOCIAL
Find a Player
Facebook
Twitter
Mobile App
E-mail Subscriptions

FANS
Hot Deals for Cool Fans
Photo Galleries
License Plates

COMMUNITY
Blues in the Community
Blues 14 Fund
50/50 Raffle Numbers

SHOP
Online Store
Blues Auctions
True Blues Authentics

stlouisblues.com is the official Web site of the St Louis Blues. St Louis Blues, stlouisblues.com and stlblues.com are trademarks of the St Louis Blues Hockey Club. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2014 St. Louis Blues Hockey Club and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY | ADCHOICES | TERMS OF USE | EMPLOYMENT & INTERNSHIPS | GUEST EXPERIENCE SURVEY | CONTACT US