Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
 
Colorado
Avalanche
52-22-8
St. Louis
Blues
52-23-7

24 SOG
29 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
COL
STL
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (41)
game preview

Blues, Avs Looking for Bounce-Back Wins

Thursday, 11.14.2013 / 9:29 AM
Share with your Friends


Blues, Avs Looking for Bounce-Back Wins
Colorado Avalanche vs. St. Louis Blues

AVALANCHE (14-3-0) at BLUES (11-2-3)

TV: RDS, ALT, FS-MW

Last 10: Colorado 8-2-0; St. Louis 6-1-3

Blue Notes: Alexander Steen is on a career-high 11-game point streak, which is the longest streak in the NHL this season. Kevin Shattenkirk has four goals and two assists in his last eight games against the Avalanche. Patrik Berglund has five goals and seven assists in his last 12 games vs. Colorado. The Blues have points in four of their last five games against the Avalanche. They've won four consecutive games against the Avalanche at Scottrade Center by a combined score of 13-4.

Season series: This is the first of four meetings between the Colorado Avalanche and St. Louis Blues. The home team won all three games last season, two of them going to the Avalanche. The Blues did clinch a berth in the Stanley Cup Playoffs with a 3-1 win in the most recent matchup at Scottrade Center on April 23.

Big story: Each team is looking to avoid a losing streak. The Avalanche, who come off a 2-1 loss to the Carolina Hurricanes on Tuesday, haven't dropped consecutive games yet this season. The Blues, defeated 3-2 by the Phoenix Coyotes in overtime Tuesday, have lost two in a row on one prior occasion, but earned a point in each of those instances.

Team Scope:

Avalanche: Despite putting 34 shots on net, including a career-high nine from rookie Nathan MacKinnon and five from Matt Duchene, Colorado could only put one puck past Justin Peters and saw its six-game road win streak to begin the season go by the wayside.

Paul Stastny's power-play goal with 5:26 left in the second period put the Avalanche in position to at least salvage a point, but they never found the equalizer. A slow start was partially to blame for the defeat, as the Hurricanes recorded 11 of the game's first 13 shots before the Avalanche began to control play.

"I think we played good enough to win," coach Patrick Roy said in The Denver Post. "We just have to get ready for the next one. Our motto is the same: One day at a time."

Blues: An Oliver Ekman-Larsson goal prevented St. Louis from setting the highest point total in franchise history through 16 games, but the Blues didn't come away empty-handed thanks to Roman Polak's game-tying goal early in the third. Maxim Lapierre opened the scoring in the first, extending his point streak to three games.

"Our first focus is to play with good intensity and play strong defensively," Lapierre said in the St. Louis Post-Dispatch. "Personally I would like to focus on coming back to the player I was about three or four years ago when I had that 15-goal season [for the Montreal Canadiens].

"Obviously I'm not expecting to score 15 goals every season, but maybe just play with the same confidence offensively with the puck and read the play better. I feel since the game in Montreal, I kind of feel that way. I felt like I was more relaxed with the puck and I see the ice better."

Who's hot: Stastny has three goals and one assist during a four-game point streak for the Avalanche. … Alexander Steen had the primary assist on Polak's goal to extend his point streak to 11 games. The Blues forward has 10 goals and four assists over that span.

Injury report: Colorado is without defenseman Ryan Wilson (back) and forward Alex Tanguay (knee). … St. Louis has defenseman Jordan Leopold (hand) and forward Magnus Paajarvi (upper body) on injured reserve.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 05 '14COL 4 at STL 0P. Stastny
Mar 08 '14STL 2 at COL 1P. Berglund
Nov 27 '13STL 4 at COL 1A. Steen
Nov 14 '13COL 3 at STL 7V. Tarasenko
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Duchene1812820+6733
P. Stastny187815+101022
G. Landeskog176915+61711
R. O'Reilly187613+4011
P. Parenteau186612+1801
N. MacKinnon183912+4621
A. Tanguay13369+8401
J. McGinn15347+4800
E. Johnson18257+112210
S. Downie11167+43611
A. Benoit18077+1000
J. Hejda18235+14400
C. Sarich18134+62200
R. Wilson10044+2400
P. Bordeleau18213+43901
J. Mitchell18213-1601
N. Guenin18033+2800
C. McLeod13033+44700
M. Cliche12033+3000
M. Talbot18112-11000
N. Holden5112-1201
T. Barrie5011+2200
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
S. Varlamov139-4-0263802.13.932
J. Giguere65-0-0101881.73.947
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Steen1716824+13843
D. Backes1771219+93241
T. Oshie1721416+11802
A. Pietrangelo1741115+8020
K. Shattenkirk1711213+3801
J. Bouwmeester1711112+10200
D. Roy175611-3821
V. Tarasenko176410+4021
J. Schwartz173710+4900
V. Sobotka17268-12300
C. Stewart17336-35510
P. Berglund17156+11200
R. Reaves17213+55500
M. Lapierre12213+52200
B. Morrow11213-11611
R. Polak17202+11100
B. Jackman16022+22000
J. Leopold13022+1400
I. Cole5000+3200
A. Cracknell5000+0000
M. Paajarvi4000-1000
C. Porter2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Halak1410-2-2323432.31.907
B. Elliott42-0-17932.05.925

 
TICKETS
Single Game Tickets
Season Tickets
Half Season Plans
12-Game Plans
6-Game Plans
Group Tickets
Luxury Suites
My Account
NHL Ticket Exchange

TEAM
Team Roster
Prospects
Coaches
Front Office
Blues History
All-Time Player Roster
Chicago Wolves
Radio Network

SCHEDULE
2013-14 Regular Season
Schedule Downloads
Promotions/Giveaways

STATS
Player Stats
League Standings

NEWS
News
Features
Blue Note Insider Blog

MULTIMEDIA
Blues Mobile
Blues VideoCenter
Photo Galleries

FANZONE
Social Networks
E-mail Subscriptions
Bud Light Zone
Hot Deals for Cool Fans
Jr. BlueNote Kids Club
License Plates
STL Sports Hall of Fame
Youth Hockey All-Stars

COMMUNITY
Blues in the Community
Blues 14 Fund
50/50 Raffle Numbers

SHOP
Online Store
Blues Auctions
True Blues Authentics

stlouisblues.com is the official Web site of the St Louis Blues. St Louis Blues, stlouisblues.com and stlblues.com are trademarks of the St Louis Blues Hockey Club. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 St. Louis Blues Hockey Club and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY | ADCHOICES | TERMS OF USE | EMPLOYMENT & INTERNSHIPS | GUEST EXPERIENCE SURVEY | CONTACT US