St. Louis
Blues
52-23-7
Tampa Bay
Lightning
46-27-9

30 SOG
25 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
STL
TBL
game preview

Top goal-scorers meet as Blues visit Lightning

Saturday, 11.02.2013 / 12:48 AM

BLUES (8-1-2) at LIGHTNING (9-4-0)

TV: FS-MW, SUN

Last 10: St. Louis 7-1-2; Tampa Bay 7-3-0

Blue Notes: The Blues have points in six consecutive games (4-0-2). T.J. Oshie has an assist in six straight games, setting a new career-high. He has six points (two goals, four assists) in his last five games against the Lightning. Alexander Steen has goals in six straight games, making him the first Blue with a six-game goal streak since Keith Tkachuk from Oct 10-22, 2008. David Backes has two goals and three assists in his last five games against the Lightning. The Blues are 2-0-1 in their last three in Tampa Bay.

Season series: This is the first of two regular-season meetings. The Tampa Bay Lightning defeated the St. Louis Blues twice this preseason, each by a 4-3 score. St. Louis won the two regular-season games in 2011-12, outscoring Tampa Bay 6-1.

Big story: Two of the NHL's top goal-scorers -- one a surprise, one familiar -- will take the ice. Blues forward Alexander Steen has 12 goals (halfway to his career high) to lead the League, and Lightning forward Steven Stamkos has 10 to rank second.

Each team traveled a short distance late Friday night after shutting out an opponent on the road. St. Louis defeated the Florida Panthers 4-0. Tampa Bay topped the Carolina Hurricanes 3-0.

Team Scope:

Blues: Since the 2010-11 season, St. Louis is 28-6-5 against teams from the Eastern Conference. The Blues have averaged 2.89 goals in those games, allowing 1.77.

St. Louis defensemen have four goals and 26 assists this season.

"I think our depth sometimes surprises other teams, the way we can come in waves," forward T.J. Oshie told FOX Sports Midwest. "We've been getting a lot of chances to play with [defensemen Alex Pietrangelo and Jay Bouwmeester] on the blue line there, and they make so much happen from the D-zone first pass all the way out.

"Just everything's coming together, we're playing great, and ... [Steen's] putting them in the net."

After going a week between games, St. Louis will play for the fifth time in nine days. The Blues have a point in their four previous road games (3-0-1).

Jaroslav Halak could be in goal after backup Brain Elliott made 31 saves against the Panthers.

Lightning: Tampa Bay returns home, where it went 5-2-0 during a seven-game stand last month, losing only to the Pittsburgh Penguins and Boston Bruins.

The Lightning started last season 6-1-0 before losing 14 of their next 18. They finished 14th in the Eastern Conference.

"This is a tough league to come from back," coach Jon Cooper told The Sports Xchange. "Look no further than Columbus last year when they reeled off 19 wins in 23 games and couldn't get in [to the Stanley Cup Playoffs]. You can't fall behind. You have to be in the hunt. People argue you have to win the games in March and April. Yeah, you have to win those, but you have to win the ones in October and November if you want to give yourself a chance. So far so good for us."

Backup Anders Lindback could be in goal after Ben Bishop shut out the Hurricanes with 31 saves.

Who's hot: Steen has eight goals in a six-game goal streak. Oshie has an assist in six straight games and in nine of the 11. … Stamkos has nine points (five goals) and forward Martin St. Louis has six points (three goals) in the past five games.

Injury report: Blues forward Brenden Morrow (upper body) did not play Friday. Forward Magnus Paajarvi (upper body) is on injured reserve. … Lightning forward Tom Pyatt (collarbone) is out until late November.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 04 '14TBL 2 at STL 4A. Steen
Nov 02 '13STL 2 at TBL 4B. Connolly
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Steen1212618+8642
D. Backes126814+73031
A. Pietrangelo124812+8020
T. Oshie122911+10802
J. Bouwmeester12099+10200
K. Shattenkirk12099+0600
D. Roy12448-2611
V. Tarasenko12437+4010
J. Schwartz12347+4700
V. Sobotka12257+01400
P. Berglund12145+2600
C. Stewart12134-23800
B. Morrow9213-21211
R. Reaves12112+33800
R. Polak12101+1900
B. Jackman11011+21500
J. Leopold11000+0200
M. Lapierre7000+22200
M. Paajarvi4000-1000
A. Cracknell3000+0000
I. Cole2000+1200
C. Porter1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Halak107-2-1232532.35.909
B. Elliott31-0-15732.07.932
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
S. Stamkos1411920+9832
M. St. Louis147916+10401
A. Killorn144812+4611
V. Filppula145611+2610
T. Purcell14459+2231
M. Carle14178+2610
R. Malone14167+43000
T. Johnson14336-3020
V. Hedman14246+01301
O. Palat14325-1001
R. Gudas14145+25510
S. Salo13145+4800
R. Panik13055-9800
E. Brewer14033+41200
N. Thompson14112+3900
B. Crombeen14022+01400
A. Sustr10022+1200
B. Connolly3101+0201
M. Barberio4011+2600
P. Labrie10000-31100
K. Aulie2000-1000
T. Pyatt1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
B. Bishop119-2-0233052.15.925
A. Lindback41-2-012883.48.864

 
TICKETS
Single Game Tickets
Season Tickets
Half Season Plans
12-Game Plans
6-Game Plans
Group Tickets
Luxury Suites
My Account
NHL Ticket Exchange

TEAM
Team Roster
Prospects
Coaches
Front Office
Blues History
All-Time Player Roster
Chicago Wolves
Radio Network

SCHEDULE
2013-14 Regular Season
Schedule Downloads
Promotions/Giveaways

STATS
Player Stats
League Standings

NEWS
News
Features
Blue Note Insider Blog

MULTIMEDIA
Blues Mobile
Blues VideoCenter
Photo Galleries

FANZONE
Social Networks
E-mail Subscriptions
Bud Light Zone
Hot Deals for Cool Fans
Jr. BlueNote Kids Club
License Plates
STL Sports Hall of Fame
Youth Hockey All-Stars

COMMUNITY
Blues in the Community
Blues 14 Fund
50/50 Raffle Numbers

SHOP
Online Store
Blues Auctions
True Blues Authentics

stlouisblues.com is the official Web site of the St Louis Blues. St Louis Blues, stlouisblues.com and stlblues.com are trademarks of the St Louis Blues Hockey Club. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 St. Louis Blues Hockey Club and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY | ADCHOICES | TERMS OF USE | EMPLOYMENT & INTERNSHIPS | GUEST EXPERIENCE SURVEY | CONTACT US