Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
 
St. Louis
Blues
52-23-7
Winnipeg
Jets
37-35-10
SO
32 SOG
29 SOG
1st2nd3rdOTsoT
STL ()
WPG ()
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (45)
game preview

Jets continue homestand by hosting Blues

Friday, 10.18.2013 / 9:59 AM
Share with your Friends


Jets continue homestand by hosting Blues
St. Louis Blues vs. Winnipeg Jets

BLUES (5-1-0) at JETS (3-4-0)

TV: FS-MW, TSN-JETS

Season series: This is the first of five games between the St. Louis Blues and Winnipeg Jets. The Jets will travel to St. Louis on Oct. 29. The Blues beat the Jets 3-2 in a shootout Feb. 25, 2012, in the team's most recent meeting, when the Jets were still in the Eastern Conference.

Blue Notes: Tonight is just the second time the Blues have traveled to Winnipeg since 1996. Both Alexander Steen and Ryan Reaves are Winnipeg natives. Steen has a two-game point streak vs. Winnipeg (one goal, two assists). Derek Roy has 32 points (12 goals, 20 assists) in 27 career regular season games against Winnipeg / Atlanta. Brian Elliott is expected to start in goal.

Big story: The Blues are looking to keep pace with the Central Division-leading Colorado Avalanche, who lead second-place St. Louis by two points. The Jets will try to get out of the Central cellar.

Team Scope:

Blues: St. Louis bounced back from its first loss of the season, a 6-2 thrashing by the San Jose Sharks on Tuesday, to beat the Chicago Blackhawks 3-2 in a shootout Thursday night. Defenseman Jay Bouwmeester was pleased the way his team responded to the loss to the Sharks and won its first road game after beginning the season with five in a row at home.

"Overall, our whole game was a lot better," he said. "It was kind of where it needed to be to play against teams like this. Obviously, against San Jose, we didn't and we've got to learn from it. Tonight was better."

Jets: Winnipeg lost 3-0 at MTS Centre to the Montreal Canadiens on Tuesday night. The Jets are off to a 1-2-0 start on their six-game homestand. Captain Andrew Ladd was disappointed by his team's slow start on home ice in the shutout loss to Montreal. "It's on each and every one of us individually to prepare for the game and make sure we're ready for puck drop," he told the Winnipeg Free Press. "There's absolutely no excuse to not be ready once that game is going."

Who's hot: Evander Kane scored twice for the Jets in their 3-0 win over the New Jersey Devils on Sunday. He has three goals and five points in seven games. … David Backes scored again for the Blues at Chicago; he has goals in three of his past four games, with four goals in that span. Alexander Steen has five goals for the Blues.

Injury report: St. Louis reports no injuries, though forward Maxim Lapierre is suspended for a hit on San Jose's Dan Boyle in Tuesday's game and will have a hearing Friday. … Kane is day-to-day with a right-leg injury sustained during practice Wednesday. The Jets have placed right wing Chris Thorburn (upper body) on injured reserve retroactive to Oct. 4.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 17 '14 WPG 1 at STL 3 D. Backes
Feb 08 '14 WPG 3 at STL 4 - SO T. Oshie
Dec 10 '13 STL 2 at WPG 1 K. Shattenkirk
Oct 29 '13 WPG 2 at STL 3 A. Steen
Oct 18 '13 STL 3 at WPG 4 - SO O. Jokinen
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Steen77411+5411
D. Backes7639+41831
D. Roy7246-1410
T. Oshie7156+6401
A. Pietrangelo7066+4000
V. Tarasenko7415+4010
J. Bouwmeester7055+5200
P. Berglund7134+2400
J. Schwartz7134+2700
V. Sobotka7134+1800
K. Shattenkirk7033+0200
B. Morrow6112-1811
C. Stewart7022-31900
R. Polak7101+2700
R. Reaves7101+12900
J. Leopold7000+2000
B. Jackman6000+01000
M. Lapierre5000+22200
M. Paajarvi2000+0000
I. Cole1000+1200
A. Cracknell1000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Halak65-1-0131612.26.919
B. Elliott20-0-15423.53.881
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
T. Enstrom8167+3800
D. Byfuglien8077+11400
E. Kane8426+21901
B. Little8336+1410
M. Frolik8235+2001
A. Ladd8314+3210
O. Jokinen8224+2800
B. Wheeler8134-2210
D. Setoguchi7213+1011
M. Scheifele8112+0010
J. Trouba8112-3200
Z. Bogosian8011+2600
M. Stuart8011-1600
J. Slater8011-2000
E. Tangradi7011-3700
M. Halischuk5011-2000
J. Wright8000+1200
P. Postma4000+0600
G. Clitsome4000-4600
A. Peluso2000+0000
C. Thorburn2000-1500
P. Cormier1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
O. Pavelec73-4-0212253.00.907
A. Montoya11-0-00240.001.000

 
TICKETS
Single Game Tickets
Full Season Tickets
Half Season Plans
12-Game Plans
6-Game Packs
Group Tickets
Luxury Suites
My Account
NHL Ticket Exchange

TEAM
Roster
In the System
Coaches
Front Office
Blues History
All-Time Player Roster
Chicago Wolves
Alaska Aces

SCHEDULE
Preseason
Regular Season
Promotions Schedule
Schedule Downloads

STATS
Player Stats
League Standings

NEWS
News
Features
Blues Overtime Blog

VIDEO
Game Highlights
GameDay
News & Interviews
All-Access
NHL Network

SOCIAL
Find a Player
Facebook
Twitter
Mobile App
E-mail Subscriptions

FANS
Hot Deals for Cool Fans
Photo Galleries
License Plates

COMMUNITY
Blues in the Community
Blues 14 Fund
50/50 Raffle Numbers

SHOP
Online Store
Blues Auctions
True Blues Authentics

stlouisblues.com is the official Web site of the St Louis Blues. St Louis Blues, stlouisblues.com and stlblues.com are trademarks of the St Louis Blues Hockey Club. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2014 St. Louis Blues Hockey Club and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY | ADCHOICES | TERMS OF USE | EMPLOYMENT & INTERNSHIPS | GUEST EXPERIENCE SURVEY | CONTACT US