Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
 
St. Louis
Blues
52-23-7
Chicago
Blackhawks
46-21-15
SO
28 SOG
29 SOG
1st2nd3rdOTsoT
STL ()
CHI ()
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (50)
game preview

Blackhawks seek payback against Blues

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 3:48 AM
Share with your Friends


Blackhawks seek payback against Blues
St. Louis Blues vs. Chicago Blackhawks

BLUES (4-1-0) at BLACKHAWKS (4-1-1)

TV: FS-MW, CSN-CH

Season series: The St. Louis Blues lead the season series 1-0 after Alex Steen scored in the final minute to give them a 3-2 win against the Chicago Blackhawks on Oct. 9 at Scottrade Center.

Blue Notes: Vladimir Tarasenko enters tonight's game on a career-high four-game goal streak. Tonight's game is the 288th regular season meeting between the teams. The team that scores first has won each of the last nine meetings. T.J. Oshie has 18 points (five goals, 13 assists) in his last 19 games vs. Chicago. David Backes has a two-game point streak (one goal, two assists) vs. Chicago and will play in his 500th career NHL game tonight. Jackman will play in his 650th NHL game tonight. Magnus Paajarvi is expected to make his Blues debut.

Big story: Chicago looks to pick up two valuable points in the Central Division race against St. Louis, which will try to bounce back from its first defeat of the regular season on Tuesday against the San Jose Sharks.

Team Scope:

Blues: A popular preseason Stanley Cup pick, the Blues seemed to be coasting along in the season's first two weeks, winning their first four games, including the dramatic victory over the Blackhawks. That all came to an abrupt end Tuesday night, however, as St. Louis not only suffered its first loss of 2013-14, but did so in resounding fashion courtesy of a 6-2 drubbing by the still unbeaten Sharks.

"They were on the right side of the puck all night and they did it with tenacity and we weren't ready for it," coach Ken Hitchcock said. "So no matter how much you talk about it, we had to experience it and now how do we go from here and move forward? That's the thing."

In addition to the loss, St. Louis will also be without forward Maxim Lapierre, who will have an in-person disciplinary hearing with the League on Friday following an illegal check on San Jose defenseman Dan Boyle, who left the ice on a stretcher and spent the night in a St. Louis hospital. In-person hearings are required for any potential suspension that could exceed five games. Lapierre is currently suspended pending the outcome of the hearing.

"I haven't really looked at it that closely on the video to be honest with you, so I don't want to comment on it until I looked at it a few times," Hitchcock said of the hit on Boyle. "I don't think that had anything to do with the outcome today. One team played hard and smart."

Blackhawks: Unlike the Blues, the Blackhawks are heading into Thursday night's game on a winning note, having defeated the Carolina Hurricanes 3-2 in a shootout Tuesday night in Raleigh. That game nearly slipped away, however, as Chicago let a two-goal lead disappear when Carolina scored twice in the third period to force overtime.

"You have to give them credit," forward Marian Hossa said. "They came back and showed they're a really good hockey team with lots of skilled players. We let off the gas a little bit and they scored and all of a sudden the game was tied."

The big winner on the night was Chicago forward Patrick Sharp, who not only scored the first goal of the game and the lone goal in the shootout, but also played in his first game since his wife gave birth to the couple's second daughter on Sunday. The victory was the third in a row for the Blackhawks, who kept pace with the still-undefeated Colorado Avalanche in the Central Division. The Hawks are currently three points behind the Avalanche in the standings.

Who's hot: Vladimir Tarasenko has scored in four consecutive games for the Blues. … Blackhawks goalie Corey Crawford has stopped 60 of the 63 shots he's faced in his last two games.

Injury report: With the exception of Lapierre, who is facing suspension, the Blackhawks and Blues should both have a full lineup Thursday night.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 06 '14STL 2 at CHI 4M. Kruger
Mar 19 '14STL 0 at CHI 4D. Keith
Dec 28 '13CHI 5 at STL 6 - SOK. Shattenkirk
Oct 17 '13STL 3 at CHI 2 - SOT. Oshie
Oct 09 '13CHI 2 at STL 3A. Steen
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Steen6549+3411
D. Backes6527+21831
D. Roy6246+0410
A. Pietrangelo6066+4000
V. Tarasenko6415+4010
T. Oshie6145+4401
J. Schwartz6134+3700
V. Sobotka6134+2800
P. Berglund6134+2200
J. Bouwmeester6044+3200
K. Shattenkirk6033+2200
B. Morrow6112-1811
C. Stewart6022-21900
R. Polak6101+2700
R. Reaves6101+22900
J. Leopold6000+3000
B. Jackman6000+01000
M. Lapierre5000+22200
M. Paajarvi1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Halak65-1-0131612.26.919
B. Elliott10-0-02136.00.846
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
P. Kane7415-3421
M. Hossa7325+4000
B. Saad7235+2010
N. Hjalmarsson7055+5400
J. Toews7224+0610
P. Sharp7134+1200
D. Keith7044-1000
B. Seabrook7123+0010
M. Handzus6123+0401
B. Smith4112+2000
A. Shaw7022+2600
J. Oduya7101+4401
B. Bollig7101+22100
J. Nordstrom7101+0200
B. Pirri2101+2000
N. Leddy7011+1000
M. Kruger7011+1200
B. Bickell7011-2600
M. Rozsival3011-1600
S. Brookbank3000+0500
J. Hayes2000+1000
M. Kostka1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Crawford63-1-2141732.25.919
N. Khabibulin11-0-02192.00.895

 
TICKETS
Single Game Tickets
Season Tickets
Half Season Plans
12-Game Plans
6-Game Plans
Group Tickets
Luxury Suites
My Account
NHL Ticket Exchange

TEAM
Team Roster
Prospects
Coaches
Front Office
Blues History
All-Time Player Roster
Chicago Wolves
Radio Network

SCHEDULE
2013-14 Regular Season
Schedule Downloads
Promotions/Giveaways

STATS
Player Stats
League Standings

NEWS
News
Features
Blue Note Insider Blog

MULTIMEDIA
Blues Mobile
Blues VideoCenter
Photo Galleries

FANZONE
Social Networks
E-mail Subscriptions
Bud Light Zone
Hot Deals for Cool Fans
Jr. BlueNote Kids Club
License Plates
STL Sports Hall of Fame
Youth Hockey All-Stars

COMMUNITY
Blues in the Community
Blues 14 Fund
50/50 Raffle Numbers

SHOP
Online Store
Blues Auctions
True Blues Authentics

stlouisblues.com is the official Web site of the St Louis Blues. St Louis Blues, stlouisblues.com and stlblues.com are trademarks of the St Louis Blues Hockey Club. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 St. Louis Blues Hockey Club and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY | ADCHOICES | TERMS OF USE | EMPLOYMENT & INTERNSHIPS | GUEST EXPERIENCE SURVEY | CONTACT US