San Jose
Sharks
51-22-9
St. Louis
Blues
52-23-7

39 SOG
27 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
SJS
STL
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (69)
game preview

Battle of Unbeatens as Blues, Sharks Faceoff

Tuesday, 10.15.2013 / 9:48 AM
Share with your Friends


Battle of Unbeatens as Blues, Sharks Faceoff
San Jose Sharks vs. St. Louis Blues

SHARKS (5-0-0) vs. BLUES (4-0-0)

TV: NBCSN, TSN

Season series: The San Jose Sharks and St. Louis Blues meet for the first time in 2013-14. The teams met twice last season and split the two games.

Blue Notes: The Blues and Sharks are two of three remaining unbeaten teams in the NHL. Vladimir Sobotka had a hat trick last season against San Jose. Alexander Steen is riding a four-game goal streak, which ties a career-high. Entering tonight's game, the Blues have won 10 consecutive regular season home games at Scottrade Center. The Blues have won six of the last seven meetings against the Sharks, outscoring them 20-10 in that stretch.

Big story: Two of the NHL's three undefeated teams face off in a nationally-televised matchup that could be an early preview of the Western Conference Final. The Sharks set a franchise record with 24 goals through five games, passing last season's total of 23, and have at least 47 shots on goal three times in five games (twice at least 50). They begin a stretch of seven of eight games on the road against a Blues team that's outscored opponents 19-7.

Team Scope:

Sharks: The Sharks joined the Colorado Avalanche as the only two teams to begin the season with five straight wins with a 3-2 win against the Ottawa Senators on Saturday. Despite losing rookie Tomas Hertl to a shoulder injury, the Sharks played the Senators even until Brent Burns broke a 2-2 tie at 7:08 of the third period off a feed from Joe Thornton.

"It was just a great play by Joe," Burns said. "I didn't have to do much, but I wasn't going to miss."

Blues: The Blues are 4-0 for the first time in franchise history and have yet to trail in a game. Center David Backes scored twice in St. Louis' 5-3 win against the New York Rangers on Saturday at Scottrade Center.

''It's clicking right now, but it's only four games,'' Backes said. ''Four good games, but it's only getting tougher from here now. We're 4-0 and all that means is we've got 78 games to go."

Who's hot: Hertl continues to take the League by storm. His seven goals lead all rookies, his eight points are tied for second, and he was named the NHL's First Star for the week ending Oct. 13. … The Blues' top line of Alexander Steen, Backes and T.J. Oshie combined for nine points Saturday and has 18 points with a total plus-14 rating in four games.

"It's nothing by design," Backes said. "Whether we're left wing, right wing … those interchangeable qualities we have really helps us play fluidly and not have to worry about who's center or who's doing this or that … that's part of our strength.

Injury report: Hertl (shoulder) sat out practice Sunday for maintenance and is expected to play Tuesday. Defenseman Brad Stuart will serve the third of his three-game suspension for his hit to the head of Rangers forward Rick Nash. Right wing Martin Havlat (pelvic surgery) could soon begin practicing in full with the team. Forwards Adam Burish (lower body) and Raffi Torres (knee) remain sidelined … The Blues have no reported injuries.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Dec 17 '13SJS 4 at STL 2B. Burns
Nov 29 '13STL 3 at SJS 6T. Wingels
Oct 15 '13SJS 6 at STL 2T. Wingels
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
T. Hertl6729+8021
L. Couture6369+6010
J. Thornton6189+9000
P. Marleau6538+4030
B. Burns6347+9801
J. Pavelski6167+3410
M. Vlasic6235+8200
T. Wingels6224+3201
M. Nieto6134+1201
J. Demers6044+5400
A. Desjardins6033+12100
J. Braun6202+8211
D. Boyle6112+2000
T. Kennedy6022+5200
M. Irwin6022+5000
J. Sheppard6022-1400
S. Hannan5101+3000
M. Pelech4101+12201
J. McCarthy2000-2000
B. Stuart1000+1200
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
A. Niemi66-0-091411.50.936
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Steen5448+2411
D. Backes5426+11821
D. Roy5246+0410
V. Tarasenko5415+4010
A. Pietrangelo5055+3000
J. Schwartz5134+5700
T. Oshie5134+4401
P. Berglund5134+4200
V. Sobotka5134+2600
K. Shattenkirk5033+2200
B. Morrow5112-1611
J. Bouwmeester5022+3200
C. Stewart5022-11900
R. Polak5101+3000
R. Reaves5101+22900
J. Leopold5000+3000
B. Jackman5000+2600
M. Lapierre5000+22200
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Halak54-1-0111322.36.917
B. Elliott10-0-02136.00.846

 
TICKETS
Single Game Tickets
Season Tickets
Half Season Plans
12-Game Plans
6-Game Plans
Group Tickets
Luxury Suites
My Account
NHL Ticket Exchange

TEAM
Team Roster
Prospects
Coaches
Front Office
Blues History
All-Time Player Roster
Chicago Wolves
Radio Network

SCHEDULE
2013-14 Regular Season
Schedule Downloads
Promotions/Giveaways

STATS
Player Stats
League Standings

NEWS
News
Features
Blue Note Insider Blog

MULTIMEDIA
Blues Mobile
Blues VideoCenter
Photo Galleries

FANZONE
Social Networks
E-mail Subscriptions
Bud Light Zone
Hot Deals for Cool Fans
Jr. BlueNote Kids Club
License Plates
STL Sports Hall of Fame
Youth Hockey All-Stars

COMMUNITY
Blues in the Community
Blues 14 Fund
50/50 Raffle Numbers

SHOP
Online Store
Blues Auctions
True Blues Authentics

stlouisblues.com is the official Web site of the St Louis Blues. St Louis Blues, stlouisblues.com and stlblues.com are trademarks of the St Louis Blues Hockey Club. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 St. Louis Blues Hockey Club and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY | ADCHOICES | TERMS OF USE | EMPLOYMENT & INTERNSHIPS | GUEST EXPERIENCE SURVEY | CONTACT US