Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
 
Chicago
Blackhawks
36-7-5
St. Louis
Blues
29-17-2

23 SOG
28 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
CHI
STL
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (21)
game preview

Blues need win to lock up home ice in first round

Saturday, 04.27.2013 / 9:20 AM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Blues need win to lock up home ice in first round
Chicago Blackhawks vs. St. Louis Blues

BLACKHAWKS VS. BLUES

Home-ice advantage in the first round is on the line when the Blues host the Blackhawks on Saturday at Scottrade Center. With a win, the Blues are guaranteed to finish fourth in the Western Conference. (Getty Images).
GAMEDAY LINKS
Tickets: Buy Tickets Online
More: Verizon Fan Appreciation Game
More: Fan Appreciation Autographed Pucks
GAME NOTES
  • The Blues have won five in a row at home, which is a season-long streak.
  • The team that scores first has won each of the last seven meetings.
  • Adam Cracknell leads the Blues with two goals against the Blackhawks this season. Chris Porter and Alexander Steen each have two points this season vs. Chicago.
  • Brian Elliott set a Blues record with 10 wins in April...he's looking for win No. 11.
  • The Bud Light Zone will be open after the game for fans to watch the Sharks / Kings game, which will help decide the Blues' first round playoff opponent.

BLACKHAWKS (36-6-5) at BLUES (28-17-2)

TV: CSN-CH, FS-MW

Last 10: Chicago 8-1-1; St. Louis 7-3-0

Season series: It's the last of five meetings, and the Chicago Blackhawks haven't gone home empty-handed from any of the first four. The Blackhawks won three times and lost 4-3 in a shootout. They shut out the St. Louis Blues in both of their visits to Scottrade Center.

Big story: The Blackhawks have already won everything there is to win in the regular season and are just tuning up for their playoff opener. The Blues, on the other hand, can assure themselves of fourth place in the Western Conference and the home-ice advantage in the first round with a victory.

Team Scope:

Blackhawks: Chicago's home finale on Friday night didn't mean anything in the standings, but the Blackhawks put on a good show for the home folks, beating the Calgary Flames 3-1 for their 36th victory in 47 games.

Patrick Kane and Jonathan Toews each scored his 23rd goal of the season in the first period. The two share the team lead in goals, and things may stay that way -- it wouldn't be surprising to see coach Joel Quenneville give both of them the night off.

"It would've been nice to get one more than him," Kane said with a smile. "Both of us were kind of lobbying for it and trying pretty hard in the third period, but it was a fun little run there at the end of the season. It seemed like it was one goal that separated us here or there for a lot of the past 20 games. It keeps it fun. If I see him do something, then I'm going to want to do something the next shift. That gets me pumped up, too, and I'm sure he's the same way. It's good for the team if both of us are going."

Blues: St. Louis has been flying under the radar, but a victory in their season finale will give the Blues 11 wins in 13 games this month and send them into the playoffs on a high note.

"It's an important game," coach Ken Hitchcock told the team's website. "You move on one way or the other, but it's an important game. It's two good teams.

"Chicago's arguably the best team in a long time in the League the way they've played. We're going to have to be at our best to win the hockey game. ... It's obviously more important for us than it is for them."

Who's hot: Chicago goaltender Corey Crawford is 6-0-1 with a 1.44 goals-against average in his past seven starts against the Blues, including a pair of shutouts in St. Louis this season. … Blues goaltender Brian Elliott is 10-2-0 this month and has allowed just 15 goals. Chris Stewart, the Blues' leading scorer, has four points in the past two games.

Injury report: Crawford, who won Friday's game, might play again Saturday because Ray Emery is battling a lower-body injury. Center Dave Bolland (groin) might sit again to make sure he's ready for the playoffs. … The Blues are without forward T.J. Oshie (ankle surgery). Defenseman Barret Jackman missed Thursday's game with an ankle injury. Center Scott Nichol (lower body) hopes to be ready for the playoffs.

2012-2013 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 27 '13 CHI 1 at STL 3 J. Schwartz
Apr 14 '13 CHI 2 at STL 0 B. Bickell
Apr 04 '13 STL 4 at CHI 3 - SO K. Shattenkirk
Feb 28 '13 CHI 3 at STL 0 J. Toews
Jan 22 '13 STL 2 at CHI 3 V. Stalberg
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
P. Kane47233255+11883
J. Toews47232548+282725
M. Hossa40171431+201646
B. Saad46101727+171202
D. Keith4732427+163120
B. Bickell4891423+122502
V. Stalberg4791423+162501
B. Seabrook4781220+122331
P. Sharp2861420+81411
N. Leddy4861218+151022
A. Shaw489615+63822
D. Bolland357714-72211
M. Kruger474913+32402
J. Oduya483912+121000
M. Rozsival2701212+181400
M. Frolik453710+5801
N. Hjalmarsson462810+152200
M. Handzus39268-21600
J. Hayes10134+0000
D. Carcillo23213+11101
J. Morin3112+1000
J. Mayers19022+21600
S. Brookbank26101-22100
B. Smith1101+1000
B. Bollig25000-15100
D. LeBlanc2000-3000
S. Lalonde1000+1000
R. Stanton1000+1200
B. Pirri1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Crawford3019-5-5577691.94.926
R. Emery2117-1-0364601.94.922
C. Hutton10-1-03283.05.893
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
C. Stewart48181836+04063
D. Backes4862228+56211
A. Steen4081927+51433
P. Berglund4817825-21253
D. Perron48101525+04422
A. Pietrangelo4751924+01020
K. Shattenkirk4851823+22020
J. Bouwmeester4771522-62210
A. McDonald3771421-21612
T. Oshie3071320-51521
V. Sobotka4881119-43512
V. Tarasenko3881119+11031
J. Schwartz457613-4401
B. Jackman463912+63900
J. Leopold392810-81400
C. Porter29268+5002
K. Russell33167+6910
R. Reaves43426+37901
A. Cracknell20246+3400
R. Polak48156-24801
W. Redden23235-21100
M. D'Agostini16112-4200
S. Nichol30101-22501
I. Cole15011-41000
J. Langenbrunner4011+1000
D. Jaskin2000-1000
A. Murray1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
B. Elliott2414-8-1495262.28.907
J. Allen159-4-0333462.46.905
J. Halak166-5-1292862.14.899

 
TICKETS
Single Game Tickets
Full Season Tickets
Half Season Plans
12-Game Plans
6-Game Packs
Group Tickets
Luxury Suites
My Account
NHL Ticket Exchange

TEAM
Roster
In the System
Coaches
Front Office
Blues History
All-Time Player Roster
Chicago Wolves
Alaska Aces

SCHEDULE
Preseason
Regular Season
Promotions Schedule
Schedule Downloads

STATS
Player Stats
League Standings

NEWS
News
Features
Blues Overtime Blog

VIDEO
Game Highlights
GameDay
News & Interviews
All-Access
NHL Network

SOCIAL
Find a Player
Facebook
Twitter
Mobile App
E-mail Subscriptions

FANS
Hot Deals for Cool Fans
Photo Galleries
License Plates

COMMUNITY
Blues in the Community
Blues 14 Fund
50/50 Raffle Numbers

SHOP
Online Store
Blues Auctions
True Blues Authentics

stlouisblues.com is the official Web site of the St Louis Blues. St Louis Blues, stlouisblues.com and stlblues.com are trademarks of the St Louis Blues Hockey Club. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2014 St. Louis Blues Hockey Club and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY | ADCHOICES | TERMS OF USE | EMPLOYMENT & INTERNSHIPS | GUEST EXPERIENCE SURVEY | CONTACT US