St. Louis
Blues
29-17-2
Chicago
Blackhawks
36-7-5

34 SOG
27 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
STL
CHI
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (44)
game preview

St. Louis Blues vs. Chicago Blackhawks

Tuesday, 01.22.2013 / 2:01 AM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


St. Louis Blues vs. Chicago Blackhawks
St. Louis Blues vs. Chicago Blackhawks

BLUES (2-0-0) at BLACKHAWKS (2-0-0)

TV: FS-Midwest; CSN-Chicago

Season series: It’s the first of five meetings this season between the Central Division rivals. The Blackhawks won four of six last season, though they needed a shootout in each of the last two.

Big story: After a sensational start out West this past weekend, the Hawks play their home opener before what’s sure to be a packed house at the United Center. But the Blues have also won their first two games, including a 4-3 shootout win at Nashville on Monday.

Team Scope:

Blues: Two nights after they proved they can make winning look easy, the Blues also showed they have some resilience. St. Louis trailed 3-2 entering the third period at Nashville, but Alex Pietrangelo’s third-period goal forced overtime and T.J. Oshie and Alex Steen connected in the shootout for a 4-3 victory.

"It's our first road game of the year, we were down by a goal and end up tying it up and winning," center Jaden Schwartz said. "We had a little adversity there, and we came through so I think we can build on that."

The Blues outshot the Predators 39-24 and have nearly doubled the output of their first two opponents – 75-38.

Blackhawks: Shades of 2009-10. Though it’s only a two-game sample, this season’s Hawks look a lot like the Cup-winners of three years ago in terms of having a balanced offense that’s generating lots of goals.

Chicago routed Los Angeles 5-2 in its opener on Saturday and outscored Phoenix 6-4 on Sunday, giving the Hawks 11 goals in two games.

“I know it's only two games and it's early to be talking about it,” forward Marian Hossa told the Chicago Tribune on Monday, “[but] we're rolling four lines so everybody is more energized instead of playing two or three lines so much ice time. So far, we are happy about it."

Who’s hot: Rookie Vladimir Tarasenko has been a shot in the arm for the Blues’ offense. The 21-year-old Russian followed up a two-goal performance in his NHL debut on Saturday with a goal and two assists against Nashville. … Hossa is coming off back-to-back two-goal games, showing no ill effects from the season-ending concussion he suffered in the playoffs last spring.

Injury report: The Blues are healthy. … Chicago is without forward Daniel Carcillo, who sustained a lower-body injury in the third period of Saturday’s win at L.A. and is expected to miss about a month. Rookie Brendan Saad will replace Carcillo on the top line with Hossa and Jonathan Toews.

2012-2013 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 27 '13CHI 1 at STL 3J. Schwartz
Apr 14 '13CHI 2 at STL 0B. Bickell
Apr 04 '13STL 4 at CHI 3 - SOK. Shattenkirk
Feb 28 '13CHI 3 at STL 0J. Toews
Jan 22 '13STL 2 at CHI 3V. Stalberg
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
V. Tarasenko3325+3211
K. Shattenkirk3055+1400
A. McDonald3224+2210
T. Oshie3224+1210
A. Pietrangelo3134+2200
A. Steen3033+3000
C. Stewart3202-2720
P. Berglund3101-1010
D. Backes3011+1000
I. Cole3011+0200
D. Perron3011+0800
J. Schwartz3011-1200
B. Jackman3000+2000
K. Russell3000+0000
R. Polak3000-1200
V. Sobotka3000-1000
S. Nichol2000+0000
R. Reaves2000+01200
J. Langenbrunner1000+0000
M. D'Agostini1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
B. Elliott21-1-03401.98.925
J. Halak21-0-03251.94.880
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Hossa3415+3801
P. Kane3235+1010
D. Bolland3213+0010
J. Toews3123+5000
P. Sharp3123+1200
N. Leddy3033+0000
V. Stalberg3202+1001
B. Seabrook3112-1010
J. Oduya3022+5000
B. Bickell3022+0000
M. Rozsival2022+3000
M. Frolik3101-2001
N. Hjalmarsson3011+3200
D. Keith3011-1200
M. Kruger3011-1200
D. Carcillo1011+3000
A. Shaw3000+1200
B. Bollig3000+01200
B. Saad2000+0000
S. Brookbank1000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Crawford22-0-04552.00.927
R. Emery11-0-04294.00.862

 
TICKETS
Single Game Tickets
Season Tickets
Half Season Plans
12-Game Plans
6-Game Plans
Group Tickets
Luxury Suites
My Account
NHL Ticket Exchange

TEAM
Team Roster
Prospects
Coaches
Front Office
Blues History
All-Time Player Roster
Chicago Wolves
Radio Network

SCHEDULE
2013-14 Regular Season
Schedule Downloads
Promotions/Giveaways

STATS
Player Stats
League Standings

NEWS
News
Features
Blue Note Insider Blog

MULTIMEDIA
Blues Mobile
Blues VideoCenter
Photo Galleries

FANZONE
Social Networks
E-mail Subscriptions
Bud Light Zone
Hot Deals for Cool Fans
Jr. BlueNote Kids Club
License Plates
STL Sports Hall of Fame
Youth Hockey All-Stars

COMMUNITY
Blues in the Community
Blues 14 Fund
50/50 Raffle Numbers

SHOP
Online Store
Blues Auctions
True Blues Authentics

stlouisblues.com is the official Web site of the St Louis Blues. St Louis Blues, stlouisblues.com and stlblues.com are trademarks of the St Louis Blues Hockey Club. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 St. Louis Blues Hockey Club and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY | ADCHOICES | TERMS OF USE | EMPLOYMENT & INTERNSHIPS | GUEST EXPERIENCE SURVEY | CONTACT US