Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
 
Detroit
Red Wings
48-28-6
St. Louis
Blues
49-22-11
SO
28 SOG
29 SOG
1st2nd3rdOTsoT
DET ()
STL ()
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (53)
game preview

Blues try to get back in win column vs. Red Wings

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 3:48 AM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Blues try to get back in win column vs. Red Wings
Detroit Red Wings vs. St. Louis Blues
RED WINGS (47-27-5) at BLUES (48-21-10)

TV: NBCSN (HD), TSN2

Last 10:
Detroit 3-5-2; St. Louis 4-3-3

Season Series:
Sixth and final meeting between these Central Division rivals. The home team has won all five previous matchups. St. Louis started out winning a pair of games at Scottrade Center, but Detroit took three games at Joe Louis Arena in the span of under a month. The teams haven't met since Jan. 23.

Big Story: If these teams see one another again this season, it won't be until at least the second round of the playoffs. For now, each has its own agenda over the final days leading up to the postseason. The Blues have clinched the Central but are still in the running for the No. 1 seed and Presidents' Trophy, while the Red Wings are in a battle with two other division rivals, the Predators and Blackhawks, for the fourth seed and home-ice advantage in the first round.

Team Scope:

Red Wings:
Consecutive losses to Columbus and Nashville threatened Detroit's chances at opening the playoffs at The Joe, but the Red Wings rebounded with a key 2-1 shootout victory Sunday against the Panthers. They spotted the visitors a lead late in the first period and spent until early in the third trying to catch up. After Jiri Hudler's career-high 25th goal of the season drew the Wings even at 5:30 they had the better of play for most of the remainder of the game, but needed tallies by Pavel Datsyuk and Hudler in the penalty-shot tiebreaker to finally shake Florida.

"At this point in the year it's any way you can get them," said goalie Jimmy Howard, who made 27 saves through 65 minutes and two more in the shootout. "I think we needed to play a tight one like this to be able to come out on top. I think it's huge for our confidence. They struck first, but we stuck to it and continued to push and tied it up and found a way to win in the shootout.''

Blues: Having dropped two straight and six of its last nine, St. Louis has three games left with which to build some positive momentum heading into its first playoff series in three years. The Blues clinched the Central on Saturday despite a 5-2 loss to the Blue Jackets in which Jaroslav Halak stopped 28 of 32 shots. Since a 10-game stretch in which he didn't allow more than two goals in a start, Halak has given up either three or four goals in four of his last five starts. But the problems ran far deeper against Columbus, as coach Ken Hitchcock said the Blues had "some people who didn't show up from a compete standpoint."

"We've talked about it the whole time," forward Alex Steen said in the St. Louis Post-Dispatch. "If we play the way we should be playing and the way that has made us successful, we'll clinch and we'll get to where we want to be before the playoffs (start) and go in with a good buzz. (Saturday's) performance wasn't very good and we've got a few games left here where we need to pick it up. Our goalies are playing great. The rest of us need to pick it up."

Who's Hot:
Hudler has 4 goals and 2 assists in his last five games for the Red Wings. … David Perron has goals in three straight games for the Blues. David Backes has 2 goals and 3 assists in his last four games.

Injury Report:
Detroit goalie Joey MacDonald (back spasms) is day-to-day. Forward Darren Helm (knee) could return at some point during the playoffs.

Stat Pack:
Hudler's previous best for goals in a season came in 2008-09 when he scored 23 times. He played in the KHL the following season, and when he returned to the Red Wings in 2010-11 scored only 10 goals. … Prior to Saturday's loss, the Blues had been 13-1-1 at home dating back to Jan. 14, outscoring opponents 43-16 over that span.

Puck Drop:
Detroit will have to juggle its defense for this game as Kyle Quincey received a one-game suspension Monday for a hit delivered to Florida's Tomas Kopecky in the third period Sunday that resulted in a five-minute elbowing major and game misconduct.

2011-2012 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 04 '12 DET 3 at STL 2 - SO T. Bertuzzi
Jan 23 '12 STL 1 at DET 3 J. Franzen
Dec 31 '11 STL 0 at DET 3 J. Franzen
Dec 27 '11 STL 2 at DET 3 N. Kronwall
Dec 06 '11 DET 2 at STL 3 P. Berglund
Nov 15 '11 DET 1 at STL 2 A. Steen
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
H. Zetterberg80224668+154534
P. Datsyuk68184866+201445
V. Filppula79234265+201431
J. Franzen75282755+22401110
J. Hudler79252449+104222
T. Bertuzzi69142438+246401
N. Kronwall80152136+03874
N. Lidstrom68112334+222640
D. Cleary75122133+23020
I. White7572532+222200
D. Helm6891726+51202
K. Quincey7071926-18941
D. Miller78141125+72004
T. Holmstrom72101222-94093
J. Abdelkader7981422+55801
B. Stuart7961521+172712
J. Kindl5511213+72500
J. Ericsson6711011+174700
C. Emmerton696410+21200
G. Nyquist16167+2200
B. Smith14167+31300
J. Mursak24123+2000
C. Conner8123+2000
M. Commodore17022+32100
P. Eaves10011+0200
D. Janik9011+2600
F. Brunnstrom5011-2400
J. Andersson5000+1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Howard5535-16-311514422.13.920
J. MacDonald148-5-1293302.16.912
T. Conklin155-6-1443783.28.884
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
D. Backes80243054+189984
T. Oshie78193352+164633
A. Pietrangelo79123850+183666
K. Shattenkirk7993342+245852
D. Perron55202141+212843
P. Berglund80181937+43003
J. Arnott71171734+152463
C. Stewart77151429+310021
A. Steen41141327+252623
J. Langenbrunner6861723+92803
A. McDonald23101121+3232
V. Sobotka7151520+113801
C. Colaiacovo6321719+92202
M. D'Agostini549918+122233
B. Jackman7911213+215000
K. Russell535611+132301
R. Polak7501111+45700
S. Nichol79358-58300
C. Porter47437-11101
K. Huskins24257+91000
I. Cole26156+72200
R. Reaves59314+012401
E. Grachev26134-4201
J. Schwartz6213+1011
B. Crombeen39123-27100
A. Cracknell2101+1000
C. Fairchild5011-1000
N. Nikitin7000-5400
B. Sterling4000-1000
T. Chorney2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Halak4525-12-78811761.97.925
B. Elliott3723-9-4549401.49.943

 
TICKETS
Single Game Tickets
Full Season Tickets
Half Season Plans
12-Game Plans
6-Game Packs
Group Tickets
Luxury Suites
My Account
NHL Ticket Exchange

TEAM
Roster
In the System
Coaches
Front Office
Blues History
All-Time Player Roster
Chicago Wolves
Alaska Aces

SCHEDULE
Preseason
Regular Season
Promotions Schedule
Schedule Downloads

STATS
Player Stats
League Standings

NEWS
News
Features
Blues Overtime Blog

VIDEO
Game Highlights
GameDay
News & Interviews
All-Access
NHL Network

SOCIAL
Find a Player
Facebook
Twitter
Mobile App
E-mail Subscriptions

FANS
Hot Deals for Cool Fans
Photo Galleries
License Plates

COMMUNITY
Blues in the Community
Blues 14 Fund
50/50 Raffle Numbers

SHOP
Online Store
Blues Auctions
True Blues Authentics

stlouisblues.com is the official Web site of the St Louis Blues. St Louis Blues, stlouisblues.com and stlblues.com are trademarks of the St Louis Blues Hockey Club. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2014 St. Louis Blues Hockey Club and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY | ADCHOICES | TERMS OF USE | EMPLOYMENT & INTERNSHIPS | GUEST EXPERIENCE SURVEY | CONTACT US