St. Louis
Blues
49-22-11
Vancouver
Canucks
51-22-9

29 SOG
24 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
STL
VAN
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (39)
game preview

Blues and Canucks battle for top spot

Thursday, 03.01.2012 / 1:46 AM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Blues and Canucks battle for top spot
St. Louis Blues vs. Vancouver Canucks
BLUES (40-17-7) AT CANUCKS (40-16-8)

TV: FS-Midwest (HD), SNET-Pacific (HD)

LAST 10: St. Louis 7-3-0, Vancouver 6-1-3

Season Series: Vancouver is looking for a split of the four-game season series. The Blues won the first two contests but the Canucks edged St. Louis 3-2 in overtime in their last meeting on Jan. 12. Alexandre Burrows and Jason Arnott each had a pair of goals in that game.

Big Story: First place is on the line as the Canucks and Blues battle for the top spot in the League as well as first place in the Western Conference. The Canucks come in with a one-point lead over the Blues in the standings.

Fun Stat: With a win tonight, the Blues would be first overall in the NHL at this point in the regular season for the first time since Mar. 4, 2000. That team featured Chris Pronger, Pavol Demitra, Scott Young, Al MacInnis and Pierre Turgeon to name a few and would go on to win the President's Trophy with a 114 point season.

Team Scope:

Blues: The Blues are answering any questions about their ability to win on the road. They made it four wins in as many games away from Scottrade Center on Wednesday with a dominating 5-2 win in Edmonton. They've also beaten Nashville, Winnipeg and Calgary.

Andy McDonald had two goals and Kevin Shattenkirk had three points in the win at Edmonton, and they're increasingly confident about their play away from home.

"You have to be able to win on the road to be successful," McDonald said of the Blues improving to 14-13-3 in away games -- they've dominated opponents at home with a 26-4-4 record. "We know it is going to be tough every night and that we have to play a certain way and on this road trip especially we have stuck to that style.

"It's really paid off for us. Things are going well for us."

Blues: The Canucks concluded a six-game road trip with a pair of losses - their first back-to-back losses since January 17. They did manage to pick up points in each loss. Vancouver was edged by Phoenix in a 2-1 shootout loss on Tuesday. Alex Edler tallied the lone goal and Corey Schneider made 34 saves.

"It was a frustrating way to end the trip," Schneider said. "We had a lead going into the third period and we don't close the door. We're a team that (usually) does that well."

Thursday's contest marks the beginning of a seven-game homestand for the Canucks, who don't see an opposition rink again until March 19.

Who's Hot: McDonald has five goals in his last eight games. … Edler leads the Canucks defensive corps in scoring with 41 points on the season (eight goals, 33 assists)

Injury Report: The Blues are without Alex Steen, Matt D'Agostini and Kris Russell all with concussion-like symptoms and Jamie Langenbrunner, who's out with broken foot … For Vancouver, Keith Ballard (concussion), Andrew Ebbett (collarbone surgery) and Aaron Volpatti (shoulder surgery) are out indefinitely.

Stat Pack: The Canucks are the highest-scoring team in the League with (204) goals; they Blues are the stingiest defensive team, allowing 1.9 goals per game. … Jaroslav Halak and Brian Elliott both have 20 wins for the Blues, the first time in franchise history St. Louis has had more than one 20-game winner in goal.

Puck Drop : Brian Elliott is expected to start in net for the Blues after Halak beat the Oilers on Wednesday. He has started all three meetings between the teams this season and has allowed five goals while winning twice.

2011-2012 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 01 '12STL 0 at VAN 2A. Burrows
Jan 12 '12VAN 3 at STL 2 - OTD. Sedin
Nov 04 '11VAN 2 at STL 3D. Backes
Oct 26 '11STL 3 at VAN 0A. Steen
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
D. Backes65192645+189154
T. Oshie63152944+134222
A. Pietrangelo64102636+132445
K. Shattenkirk6482331+254242
J. Arnott58151530+112263
P. Berglund65131730-22202
D. Perron40121830+132642
C. Stewart62141125+58020
A. Steen36131124+202223
J. Langenbrunner5741721+92002
M. D'Agostini529918+152233
V. Sobotka5641418+103201
C. Colaiacovo4921315+61202
R. Polak6501111+35700
A. McDonald145510-3211
B. Jackman641910+174000
K. Russell48549+102101
C. Porter38437+2401
S. Nichol65336-45600
K. Huskins16235+7200
I. Cole18145+61400
E. Grachev26134-4201
R. Reaves47213+08501
B. Crombeen30123+15100
A. Cracknell2101+1000
C. Fairchild5011-1000
N. Nikitin7000-5400
B. Sterling4000-1000
T. Chorney2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Halak3620-10-5699151.94.925
B. Elliott3120-8-2497791.63.937
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
H. Sedin65135366+224275
D. Sedin64283664+204095
A. Burrows63232043+225837
R. Kesler60192443+174071
A. Edler6583341+42640
K. Bieksa6572835+147521
C. Hodgson63161733+8852
C. Higgins54122032+91212
J. Hansen65141630+112801
D. Hamhuis6532629+214610
D. Booth45111324-32511
S. Salo5481321+8863
M. Malhotra6561117-71001
M. Raymond408816+81402
M. Lapierre656713-712000
M. Gragnani4511112+102210
S. Pahlsson632911-62200
A. Rome364610-14211
D. Weise57448+07400
Z. Kassian29347-12200
K. Ballard47167+06400
A. Ebbett14415+1411
B. Bitz8134+21400
M. Samuelsson6123-1610
A. Alberts38112+53801
M. Duco6022+1500
A. Volpatti23101-23700
A. Sulzer12011+6200
C. Tanev11011+1200
M. Mancari6000+0000
M. Sturm6000-5200
B. Sweatt2000+0000
V. Oreskovich1000+0700
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
R. Luongo4527-11-710112942.29.922
C. Schneider2414-5-1476912.13.932

 
TICKETS
Single Game Tickets
Season Tickets
Half Season Plans
12-Game Plans
6-Game Plans
Group Tickets
Luxury Suites
My Account
NHL Ticket Exchange

TEAM
Team Roster
Prospects
Coaches
Front Office
Blues History
All-Time Player Roster
Chicago Wolves
Radio Network

SCHEDULE
2013-14 Regular Season
Schedule Downloads
Promotions/Giveaways

STATS
Player Stats
League Standings

NEWS
News
Features
Blue Note Insider Blog

MULTIMEDIA
Blues Mobile
Blues VideoCenter
Photo Galleries

FANZONE
Social Networks
E-mail Subscriptions
Bud Light Zone
Hot Deals for Cool Fans
Jr. BlueNote Kids Club
License Plates
STL Sports Hall of Fame
Youth Hockey All-Stars

COMMUNITY
Blues in the Community
Blues 14 Fund
50/50 Raffle Numbers

SHOP
Online Store
Blues Auctions
True Blues Authentics

stlouisblues.com is the official Web site of the St Louis Blues. St Louis Blues, stlouisblues.com and stlblues.com are trademarks of the St Louis Blues Hockey Club. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 St. Louis Blues Hockey Club and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY | ADCHOICES | TERMS OF USE | EMPLOYMENT & INTERNSHIPS | GUEST EXPERIENCE SURVEY | CONTACT US