San Jose
Sharks
43-29-10
St. Louis
Blues
49-22-11

25 SOG
28 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
SJS
STL
game preview

After OT win, Blues set to host Sharks

Saturday, 02.11.2012 / 10:14 PM

NHL.com

SHARKS (30-16-6) at BLUES (33-14-7)

TV
: CSN-CA, FS-MW

Last 10: San Jose 5-4-1, St. Louis 7-2-1.

Season Series: This is the third of four matchups between these Western Conference teams. The Blues have won both games so far this season, including a 1-0 victory on Dec. 10 in which Brian Elliott made 24 saves for the shutout. Last season, San Jose won three of its four matchups against the Blues.

Big Story: Both these teams have been firmly placed atop the Western Conference standings and, despite some marginal slip-ups of late, look ready to make a run in the playoffs. The Sharks have lost two of their last three, but are still firmly placed atop the Pacific Division. They start a mammoth nine-game road trip in St. Louis on Sunday, a season-long trip that could potentially make or break their season.

The Blues recently struggled through a run in which they lost three of four, but rebounded nicely by closing out a three-game road swing with back-to-back wins in Ottawa and New Jersey. Saturday night against Colorado, St. Louis started a run in which it plays five of its next seven games at home before embarking on a six-game road trip.

Team Scope:

Sharks: After going 7-1-1 to start the month of January, February didn't start quite as smoothly for San Jose. The Sharks started the month with a convincing 5-2 win over Dallas before proceeding to lose consecutive games against Phoenix and Calgary. But in a season in which they haven't lost more than three straight games, the Sharks rebounded with a solid victory against the Blackhawks on Friday.

Hosting Chicago, the Sharks blew an early 2-0 lead as well as a 3-2 third-period lead against a desperate Blackhawks team that came into the game losers of six straight. With the score tied 3-3 in the third, Benn Ferriero scored what would eventually become his fourth game-winning goal of the season. Jamie McGinn's power-play marker with six minutes remaining iced the 5-3 win for the Sharks in which Brent Burns collected three assists.

Blues: After closing out January with their first two-game losing skid in a month, St. Louis continued its winning ways by taking three of their next four games. The Blues looked to continue that streak when they hosted Colorado on Saturday night.

Against the Avalanche, St. Louis got two goals in four minutes from David Perron to take a brief 2-1 lead. But Erik Johnson's second goal of the season tied things up early and, despite outshooting Colorado 31-10 in the second and third periods, the game would go to overtime. It was in the extra period that Carlo Colaiacovo scored his first goal in almost four months to give the Blues their third straight victory.

Who's Hot: Burns has sparkled for the Sharks lately, posting eight points in his current four-game point streak while Joe Thornton has nine points in his current five-game run. Joe Pavelski also has six points in his last five games. … For the Blues, Perron has been on fire with five goals in his last three games.

Injury Report: Martin Havlat (hamstring surgery), Tommy Wingels (upper body), and Jason Demers (charley horse) are on IR for San Jose. … The Blues will get Andy McDonald back, but Kent Huskins (ankle), Alex Steen (concussion-like symptoms), Jason Arnott (shoulder) and Matt D'Agostini (concussion) are on IR.

Stat Pack: The goaltending combination of Brian Elliott and Jaroslav Halak has already combined for 10 shutouts this season. That's as many as the Blues had all last season and the second-highest total in the League behind the Rangers and Bruins, who both had 11. If they can earn three more shutouts, the Blues will have the highest season total since the 2003-04 Devils had 14 shutouts, 11 of which belonged to Martin Brodeur. The Blues are also within striking distance of the modern team shutouts record, which was set by Chicago in 1969-70 when they posted 15 shutouts.

Puck Drop : If the Sharks maintain their lead on top of the Pacific Division, they will capture their fifth straight division title, the longest stretch of consecutive division wins in the League.
2011-2012 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 03 '12STL 3 at SJS 1T. Oshie
Feb 12 '12SJS 0 at STL 3A. Pietrangelo
Dec 10 '11SJS 0 at STL 1K. Shattenkirk
Oct 15 '11STL 4 at SJS 2A. Steen
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
J. Thornton53123547+132012
L. Couture53232144+81053
P. Marleau53202242+112057
J. Pavelski53202040+142361
R. Clowe47102232-16541
D. Boyle5252530+125531
B. Burns5271825+102441
J. McGinn5312921+92230
M. Handzus5261521+01420
M. Vlasic5331417+172801
M. Havlat2621315+81610
T. Mitchell495712+21400
A. Desjardins503912+53802
J. Demers352911-72011
B. Winchester536410-17500
B. Ferriero26718+2604
J. Braun39268-11510
A. Murray39134+3400
D. Murray43044+72700
J. Vandermeer15033+22800
T. Wingels9112-1400
C. White34022+01500
J. McCarthy8000-21000
F. McLaren7000+0900
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
A. Niemi4223-13-59711752.34.917
T. Greiss127-4-1243221.98.925
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
D. Backes55162541+188154
T. Oshie53142236+153822
A. Pietrangelo54101929+172245
A. Steen36131124+202223
J. Arnott49121224+112242
D. Perron30101424+112032
P. Berglund55131023-12002
K. Shattenkirk5461723+203421
C. Stewart52111122+47820
M. D'Agostini529918+152233
J. Langenbrunner5341418+72002
V. Sobotka4621315+132801
C. Colaiacovo4221315+101002
R. Polak5501010+45100
B. Jackman54099+173400
K. Russell42538+71701
C. Porter30426+1401
I. Cole18145+61400
S. Nichol55224-45600
K. Huskins9224+6200
E. Grachev26134-4201
A. McDonald4033+1200
B. Crombeen20112+02600
A. Cracknell2101+1000
R. Reaves38011-16900
C. Fairchild5011-1000
N. Nikitin7000-5400
B. Sterling4000-1000
T. Chorney2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
B. Elliott2618-5-2416711.63.939
J. Halak3116-9-5607691.97.922

 
TICKETS
Single Game Tickets
Season Tickets
Half Season Plans
12-Game Plans
6-Game Plans
Group Tickets
Luxury Suites
My Account
NHL Ticket Exchange

TEAM
Team Roster
Prospects
Coaches
Front Office
Blues History
All-Time Player Roster
Chicago Wolves
Radio Network

SCHEDULE
2013-14 Regular Season
Schedule Downloads
Promotions/Giveaways

STATS
Player Stats
League Standings

NEWS
News
Features
Blue Note Insider Blog

MULTIMEDIA
Blues Mobile
Blues VideoCenter
Photo Galleries

FANZONE
Social Networks
E-mail Subscriptions
Bud Light Zone
Hot Deals for Cool Fans
Jr. BlueNote Kids Club
License Plates
STL Sports Hall of Fame
Youth Hockey All-Stars

COMMUNITY
Blues in the Community
Blues 14 Fund
50/50 Raffle Numbers

SHOP
Online Store
Blues Auctions
True Blues Authentics

stlouisblues.com is the official Web site of the St Louis Blues. St Louis Blues, stlouisblues.com and stlblues.com are trademarks of the St Louis Blues Hockey Club. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 St. Louis Blues Hockey Club and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY | ADCHOICES | TERMS OF USE | EMPLOYMENT & INTERNSHIPS | GUEST EXPERIENCE SURVEY | CONTACT US