St. Louis
Blues
49-22-11
Detroit
Red Wings
48-28-6

31 SOG
32 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
STL
DET
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (22)
game preview

Blues, Wings battle for position in West

Tuesday, 12.27.2011 / 1:08 AM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Blues, Wings battle for position in West
St. Louis Blues vs. Detroit Red Wings
BLUES (21-10-4) at RED WINGS (22-12-1)

TV
: VERSUS, TSN2, FS-D (HD)

Last 10: St. Louis 7-2-1; Detroit 6-4-0.

Season Series: Tuesday's clash marks the third of six meetings this season between these Central division foes. St. Louis pulled out one-goal victories in each of the prior head-to-head matchups with Detroit at Scottrade Center on Nov. 15 and Dec. 6.

Big Story: Detroit hopes to avenge two road losses to the Blues as the season series shifts to Joe Louis Arena – where the Red Wings own a daunting 13-2-1 mark this season. Detroit, which trails St. Louis by a point in the standings, heads back home after snapping a two-game losing skid with a 4-1 win against the Nashville Predators on Monday. St. Louis, meanwhile, takes a two-game win streak into enemy territory after holding off the Dallas Stars, 5-3, on Monday.

Team Scope:

Blues: St. Louis, with three wins in its last four games, hopes to keep rolling under coach Ken Hitchcock after improving to 15-3-4 under his watch with a home win over Dallas on Monday. The Blues took a 4-1 lead early in the third period on Evgeny Grachev's first goal of the season only to see Dallas score two unanswered to draw within a goal. But Chris Stewart notched an empty-netter, his second goal of the game, to close out the Blues' sixth straight home win.

Jaroslav Halak defeated the Stars for the first time of his career, stopping 20 of 23 shots on the night. Adam Cracknell, who was recalled earlier in the day to replace the injured T.J. Oshie, scored his first goal of the season in the win.

"We had some guys that needed to step up, and I think we did a good job of that," said David Perron, who dished out two assists in the win. "[Grachev] was one of them that stepped up and got a big goal for us. We've just got to keep going. It's only one game for us. It's another win and we've got to keep it going."

Red Wings: Detroit dictated its own pace on Monday night in a convincing win in Nashville, thanks largely due to the strong play of Jimmy Howard. The 27-year-old netminder stopped 31 of 32 shots to earn his League-leading 21st win of the season. Valtteri Filppula tallied twice to shoulder the load offensively as the Red Wings scored four unanswered to put the game out of reach in the final period.

"We did a great job of countering them in the first 10 minutes," Howard told the Associated Press. "The Predators do a great job early, but we came out mentally refreshed. We didn't look gassed or anything like that."

Who's Hot: Chris Stewart has compiled three goals in as many games for St. Louis. Perron has accumulated 10 points in as many games since returning from a concussion. … Pavel Datsyuk has reeled off three goals and nine assists in his last nine games.

Injury Report: Kent Huskins (ankle), Vladimir Sobotka (ankle) and Andy McDonald (concussion) are on injured reserve for St. Louis. Oshie (wrist) and Jamie Langenbrunner (flu-like symptoms) missed Monday's game for the Blues. B.J. Crombeen (scapula) will return to the lineup after missing 35 games… Chris Conner (hand) is day-to-day for Detroit. Red Wings forward Tomas Holmstrom (lower body) sat out the third period of Monday's game against the Predators.

Stat Pack: The Blues' victory against the Stars helped St. Louis improve to 16-0-0 when scoring three or more goals in a game this season.
 
Puck Drop: "We loved our effort [Monday], loved our compete," Hitchcock told NHL.com. "It's little things that we can pick up as we move forward. It'll really help us down the line."

2011-2012 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 04 '12DET 3 at STL 2 - SOT. Bertuzzi
Jan 23 '12STL 1 at DET 3J. Franzen
Dec 31 '11STL 0 at DET 3J. Franzen
Dec 27 '11STL 2 at DET 3N. Kronwall
Dec 06 '11DET 2 at STL 3P. Berglund
Nov 15 '11DET 1 at STL 2A. Steen
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Steen36131124+202223
D. Backes36111324+83823
T. Oshie34111223+82011
J. Arnott3581220+121631
K. Shattenkirk3551520+112621
P. Berglund368816-31201
M. D'Agostini368715+121632
C. Stewart337714+04820
J. Langenbrunner3421012+61200
A. Pietrangelo355611+12613
C. Colaiacovo2311011+4401
V. Sobotka272810+91601
D. Perron112810+0601
K. Russell33538+51701
R. Polak36088+22700
B. Jackman36055+93000
K. Huskins9224+6200
E. Grachev21134-4201
I. Cole11134+7800
S. Nichol36123-44100
C. Porter23202-3401
A. McDonald3022+1200
A. Cracknell2101+1000
R. Reaves24000-23600
N. Nikitin7000-5400
B. Sterling4000-1000
T. Chorney2000+0000
B. Crombeen1000+0200
C. Fairchild1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
B. Elliott1914-4-0305021.63.940
J. Halak187-7-4434372.41.902
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
P. Datsyuk36122638+111023
J. Franzen36141731+173096
V. Filppula35121729+131010
H. Zetterberg3681725+71012
N. Lidstrom3681523+181430
J. Hudler3581422+62211
I. White3251419+251000
D. Cleary369918+61420
N. Kronwall368917-42234
T. Bertuzzi3041216+132800
T. Holmstrom336915+01262
D. Miller347512+101002
D. Helm364812+4400
J. Abdelkader36268+22401
J. Kindl31178+81700
B. Stuart36426+8211
C. Emmerton26336+5800
J. Ericsson36156+123300
C. Conner6123+2000
B. Smith3022-1400
P. Eaves10011+0200
F. Brunnstrom5011-2400
M. Commodore6000+1400
J. Andersson1000+0000
G. Nyquist1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Howard3122-8-1608271.95.927
T. Conklin61-4-0171533.23.889

 
TICKETS
Single Game Tickets
Season Tickets
Half Season Plans
12-Game Plans
6-Game Plans
Group Tickets
Luxury Suites
My Account
NHL Ticket Exchange

TEAM
Team Roster
Prospects
Coaches
Front Office
Blues History
All-Time Player Roster
Chicago Wolves
Radio Network

SCHEDULE
2013-14 Regular Season
Schedule Downloads
Promotions/Giveaways

STATS
Player Stats
League Standings

NEWS
News
Features
Blue Note Insider Blog

MULTIMEDIA
Blues Mobile
Blues VideoCenter
Photo Galleries

FANZONE
Social Networks
E-mail Subscriptions
Bud Light Zone
Hot Deals for Cool Fans
Jr. BlueNote Kids Club
License Plates
STL Sports Hall of Fame
Youth Hockey All-Stars

COMMUNITY
Blues in the Community
Blues 14 Fund
50/50 Raffle Numbers

SHOP
Online Store
Blues Auctions
True Blues Authentics

stlouisblues.com is the official Web site of the St Louis Blues. St Louis Blues, stlouisblues.com and stlblues.com are trademarks of the St Louis Blues Hockey Club. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 St. Louis Blues Hockey Club and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY | ADCHOICES | TERMS OF USE | EMPLOYMENT & INTERNSHIPS | GUEST EXPERIENCE SURVEY | CONTACT US