Detroit
Red Wings
48-28-6
St. Louis
Blues
49-22-11

29 SOG
26 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
DET
STL
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (68)
game preview

Blues aim to avoid three-game skid against Wings

Monday, 12.05.2011 / 7:47 PM

Dan Rosen - NHL.com Senior Writer

Share with your Friends


Blues aim to avoid three-game skid against Wings
Detroit Red Wings vs. St. Louis Blues
RED WINGS (16-8-1) at BLUES (14-9-3)

TV
: VERSUS (HD), TSN 2, FS-D

Last 10: Detroit 7-3-0; St. Louis 6-2-2.

Season series: This is the second of six meetings between the Central Division rivals this season. The Blues beat the Red Wings, 2-1, on Nov. 15.

Big Story: The Red Wings seven-game winning streak came to an end Sunday in a 4-2 loss to Colorado. The Blues are winless in their last two games after reeling off four straight victories. Two points separate the Wings and Blues in the Central Division standings. They both trail the first-place Blackhawks.

Team Scope:

Red Wings: The Wings still don't know if Valtteri Filppula will be able to play against St. Louis. Filppula suffered a cut above his right ankle in the first period of Sunday's loss and was taken to the hospital for evaluation. He did not practice Monday, but would not rule himself out of playing Tuesday.

"It's just a little sore," Filppula said Monday. "I don't really even know how it happened. I just notice that I got hurt and I felt like I got cut. It wasn't that wide of a cut, but it was pretty deep. We're working on a skate, trying to get the pressure away from it. I feel fine other than that."

Filppula, who has 21 points in 25 games, had a five-game point streak heading into Sunday's game. Detroit had a 1-0 lead after the first period against Colorado, but was outshot, 28-18, and outscored, 4-1, over the final 40 minutes. 

Jimmy Howard is expected to get the start Tuesday after sitting out Sunday's loss to Colorado.

Blues: The Blues went 8-1-2 in their first 11 games under coach Ken Hitchcock, but they've dropped their first two games in December, including a 3-2 shootout loss to Colorado and a 5-2 regulation loss to the Blackhawks. The five goals the Blues allowed to Chicago were the most they've given up in their 13 games under Hitchcock.

The Blues allowed two or fewer goals in 11 of their first 12 games under Hitchcock. They had shutouts in three of those games. Their goals-against per game has dipped to 2.12 per game, which was second in the NHL behind Boston's 2.08 heading into Monday's games.

Brian Elliott, who was in net for Saturday's loss to Chicago, is expected to get the start against the Red Wings.

Who's Hot: Detroit center Pavel Datsyuk has 5 points (2-3-5) in the last three games and 14 points (6-8-14) over his last nine games. Blues winger David Perron scored a goal on his first shot in his return game Saturday after missing 97 games with a concussion.

Injury Report: The Blues could get defenseman Carlo Colaiacovo back in the lineup Tuesday. He has missed eight games with a hamstring injury. Evgeny Grachev (facial injury) is nearing a return while B.J. Crombeen (shoulder) has been practicing while wearing a no-contact jersey.

Stat Pack: Elliott has a 2.43 goals-against average in three career appearances against Detroit. Howard is 5-1-0 with a 2.49 GAA in his last six starts against the Blues.

Puck Drop: Filppula said he will begin wearing Kevlar socks to prevent future cuts around his ankles such as the one he suffered Sunday. To that, Red Wings coach Mike Babock said:

"I never spend a whole lot of time thinking about this one, but I like them not to get hurt, so whatever they've got to do for that. I mean, they have to be comfortable with that they wear, too. It's unfortunate."


2011-2012 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 04 '12DET 3 at STL 2 - SOT. Bertuzzi
Jan 23 '12STL 1 at DET 3J. Franzen
Dec 31 '11STL 0 at DET 3J. Franzen
Dec 27 '11STL 2 at DET 3N. Kronwall
Dec 06 '11DET 2 at STL 3P. Berglund
Nov 15 '11DET 1 at STL 2A. Steen
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
J. Franzen26131326+82285
P. Datsyuk2681624+0822
V. Filppula2581321+91010
N. Lidstrom2661319+81020
H. Zetterberg2651015+3201
J. Hudler2531114+51811
N. Kronwall266511-31832
T. Holmstrom244711+01041
I. White224711+13800
D. Cleary26549-1820
T. Bertuzzi20167+62200
J. Abdelkader26246+12201
D. Miller24246+7801
J. Kindl24156+41500
D. Helm26325+0200
B. Stuart26314+5201
J. Ericsson26134+22500
C. Emmerton19112+3600
B. Smith3022-1400
P. Eaves10011+0200
F. Brunnstrom5011-2400
M. Commodore3000+0400
C. Conner3000-1000
G. Nyquist1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Howard2215-6-1415781.89.929
T. Conklin51-3-0141263.27.889
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Steen2791019+121813
D. Backes2710717+42823
T. Oshie2771017+41400
K. Shattenkirk2731215+71810
J. Arnott274913+101420
P. Berglund276511-2801
M. D'Agostini276410+121022
C. Stewart244610+14810
V. Sobotka252810+81601
A. Pietrangelo26459+9612
J. Langenbrunner27268+31200
K. Russell24527+61501
C. Colaiacovo14156+4401
R. Polak27066+41400
K. Huskins9224+6200
B. Jackman27044+52100
S. Nichol27112-23700
D. Perron2112+0200
E. Grachev17022-3200
I. Cole10022+5800
A. McDonald3022+1200
C. Porter15101-1401
R. Reaves18000-12900
N. Nikitin7000-5400
B. Sterling4000-1000
T. Chorney2000+0000
C. Fairchild1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
B. Elliott1411-2-0213721.56.944
J. Halak144-7-3333392.40.903

 
TICKETS
Single Game Tickets
Season Tickets
Half Season Plans
12-Game Plans
6-Game Plans
Group Tickets
Luxury Suites
My Account
NHL Ticket Exchange

TEAM
Team Roster
Prospects
Coaches
Front Office
Blues History
All-Time Player Roster
Chicago Wolves
Radio Network

SCHEDULE
2013-14 Regular Season
Schedule Downloads
Promotions/Giveaways

STATS
Player Stats
League Standings

NEWS
News
Features
Blue Note Insider Blog

MULTIMEDIA
Blues Mobile
Blues VideoCenter
Photo Galleries

FANZONE
Social Networks
E-mail Subscriptions
Bud Light Zone
Hot Deals for Cool Fans
Jr. BlueNote Kids Club
License Plates
STL Sports Hall of Fame
Youth Hockey All-Stars

COMMUNITY
Blues in the Community
Blues 14 Fund
50/50 Raffle Numbers

SHOP
Online Store
Blues Auctions
True Blues Authentics

stlouisblues.com is the official Web site of the St Louis Blues. St Louis Blues, stlouisblues.com and stlblues.com are trademarks of the St Louis Blues Hockey Club. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 St. Louis Blues Hockey Club and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY | ADCHOICES | TERMS OF USE | EMPLOYMENT & INTERNSHIPS | GUEST EXPERIENCE SURVEY | CONTACT US