Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
 
St. Louis
Blues
38-33-11
Boston
Bruins
46-25-11
SO
35 SOG
34 SOG
1st2nd3rdOTsoT
STL ()
BOS ()
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (81)
game preview

Blues face Bruins in battle of seven-win teams

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 4:15 AM

Brian Hunter - NHL.com Staff Writer

Share with your Friends


Blues face Bruins in battle of seven-win teams
St. Louis Blues vs. Boston Bruins
BLUES (7-1-2) at BRUINS (7-3-0)

TV: FS-MW (HD), NESN (HD)

Season Series:
This is the only meeting of the 2010-11 season between these teams. They last met in St. Louis on Nov. 23, 2009, and Boston claimed a 4-2 victory behind power-play goals from Mark Recchi and Blake Wheeler and a shorthanded goal by Marco Sturm. Milan Lucic also scored and Tuukka Rask stopped 29 shots.

Big Story:
A cross-conference matchup that might not have garnered much attention when the schedules for this season were released, it brings some added juice to a busy Saturday night by pitting two seven-win teams against one another. St. Louis and Boston have played the fewest games of any NHL team, but they're both battling for their respective division leads thanks to strong starts.

Team Scope:

Blues: Who knows what kind of impact Lars Eller and Ian Schultz might one day have in the League, but Jaroslav Halak has been everything St. Louis could have hoped for and more over the first month of the season. The Blues gave up a couple blue-chip prospects in Eller and Schultz to acquire Halak from the Canadiens after his stellar playoff run last spring, and he's spearheaded their current five-game winning streak with three shutouts in his last four starts, including a 25-save effort in a 2-0 win over the Sharks on Thursday.

"I thought he was really good, especially on the mistakes we made and the breaks that they had," coach Davis Payne told the St. Louis Post-Dispatch. "He made a couple of saves on breakaways and forced them to go over the net. … It's huge; it allows us to get our feet back underneath us and get going the other way."

Bruins: After winning his first seven starts while giving up an average of less than one goal per game, Tim Thomas finally proved human Friday night in Washington, giving up three goals in the second period and getting pulled to start the third. But Boston rallied to tie the game and take Thomas off the hook. The Bruins couldn't come up with the go-ahead goal, however, falling 5-3 to the Capitals as their three-game winning streak ended.

"When you play 20 minutes of a 60-minute game the way you should, you're not going to win too many of those," coach Claude Julien said. "It took us a while to figure out what we had to do there, even though I thought the plan was pretty clear."

Who's Hot: Matt D'Agostini continues to be a pleasant surprise for the Blues, with 2 goals and 2 assists during a three-game points streak. His 5 goals tie him with David Perron for the team lead. … Lucic and Patrice Bergeron each have 2 goals and 2 assists during four-game points streaks for the Bruins. Michael Ryder has goals in consecutive games.

Injury Report: St. Louis is hurting on the blue line, with regulars Barret Jackman (sprained knee), Carlo Colaiacovo (concussion) and Roman Polak (wrist surgery) all on injured reserve. … Boston defenseman Johnny Boychuk is expected to miss another several weeks with a broken forearm, while Sturm (knee surgery) and fellow forwards Marc Savard (post-concussion symptoms) and Trent Whitfield (Achilles surgery) are on injured reserve.

Stat Pack: Halak and Thomas are tied for the League lead in shutouts with three apiece and second in wins with seven each. After the Capitals got to him a bit on Friday, Thomas dropped to second in save percentage (.967) and third in goals-against average (1.05), with Halak (1.53) right behind him.

Puck Drop:
Rask, last season's GAA leader, is 0-3-0 with a 3.48 GAA and .899 save percentage after taking the loss in relief on Friday. He could be in line for just his third start of the season with Saturday's game representing Boston's third in four nights. A matchup between Thomas and Halak would be an intriguing one, however.

2010-2011 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Nov 06 '10 STL 2 at BOS 1 - SO B. Boyes
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
T. Oshie111910+4610
M. D'Agostini11527+6821
D. Perron10527+71200
A. Steen11167+5401
A. Pietrangelo11066+7900
P. Berglund11415+2220
A. McDonald11235+3411
D. Backes11145+32400
C. Colaiacovo8145+1001
J. McClement11314+3200
B. Boyes11134-1610
E. Johnson11123+01101
B. Jackman10033+5800
B. Crombeen11101-12600
R. Polak7101+2601
V. Sobotka7101+0000
N. Oystrick3011+3000
E. Brewer11000+42900
B. Winchester10000-13100
T. Strachan5000+0200
C. Janssen2000+1200
R. Reaves2000+01700
N. Nikitin1000+0000
I. Cole1000-1200
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Halak108-1-1152661.46.944
T. Conklin10-0-12251.85.920
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
N. Horton116511+41930
M. Lucic115510+51802
D. Krejci112810+4201
M. Ryder11459-1221
P. Bergeron11246+1611
M. Recchi11066-1000
T. Seguin11325+0410
Z. Chara11235+4420
B. Marchand11145+31000
D. Seidenberg11055+21100
J. Caron10303+3201
G. Campbell11123+12600
B. Wheeler11123-1801
J. Boychuk6033+3000
S. Thornton11202+0900
M. Hunwick11112+3400
A. Ference11011+51900
M. Stuart11011+12300
A. McQuaid5000+1900
D. Paille1000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
T. Thomas87-0-082451.05.967
T. Rask40-3-191142.66.921

 
TICKETS
Single Game Tickets
Full Season Tickets
Half Season Plans
12-Game Plans
6-Game Packs
Group Tickets
Luxury Suites
My Account
NHL Ticket Exchange

TEAM
Roster
In the System
Coaches
Front Office
Blues History
All-Time Player Roster
Chicago Wolves
Alaska Aces

SCHEDULE
Preseason
Regular Season
Promotions Schedule
Schedule Downloads

STATS
Player Stats
League Standings

NEWS
News
Features
Blues Overtime Blog

VIDEO
Game Highlights
GameDay
News & Interviews
All-Access
NHL Network

SOCIAL
Find a Player
Facebook
Twitter
Mobile App
E-mail Subscriptions

FANS
Hot Deals for Cool Fans
Photo Galleries
License Plates

COMMUNITY
Blues in the Community
Blues 14 Fund
50/50 Raffle Numbers

SHOP
Online Store
Blues Auctions
True Blues Authentics

stlouisblues.com is the official Web site of the St Louis Blues. St Louis Blues, stlouisblues.com and stlblues.com are trademarks of the St Louis Blues Hockey Club. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2014 St. Louis Blues Hockey Club and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY | ADCHOICES | TERMS OF USE | EMPLOYMENT & INTERNSHIPS | GUEST EXPERIENCE SURVEY | CONTACT US