Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
 
St. Louis
Blues
38-33-11
Nashville
Predators
44-27-11

35 SOG
22 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
STL
NSH
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (30)
game preview

Blues and Predators each try for 3-0-0 start

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 3:48 AM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Blues and Predators each try for 3-0-0 start
St. Louis Blues vs. Nashville Predators

BLUES (2-0-0) at PREDATORS (2-0-0)

TV -- FS-Midwest - CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT TV INFORMATION

Season series -- The Central Division rivals play for the first of six times this season. The Predators dominated the series between the clubs last season, winning five of six meetings, including two of three at Bridgestone Arena.

Big story -- Both teams know they need to get off to good starts in the tough Western Conference -- and so far, they've done just that. Both teams have a home victory against the Anaheim Ducks, while the Blues opened their season with a 2-1 overtime victory against Philadelphia at home and the Predators come back to Nashville after Wednesday's emotional 3-2 win at Chicago, the team that eliminated them from the playoffs last spring.

Team Scope:

Predators -- When goaltender Pekka Rinne went down with a lower-body injury in the third period on Saturday, the Predators were forced to use rookie Anders Lindback, a 22-year-old Swedish rookie playing in his first NHL game. Lindback then made his debut as a starter on Wednesday at Chicago and more than held his own -- shutting down the Stanley Cup champs in the final two periods as his teammates rallied for a 3-2 victory in Chicago.

"I felt comfortable when I came out and felt more comfortable as the game went on," said Lindback, who finished with 23 saves.

Blues -- The Blues have to be thrilled with their big summertime addition. Goaltender Jaroslav Halak, who was acquired from Montreal, has allowed just one goal in each of his first two starts. He was superb in the win against Philadelphia and had to make just 13 saves in the victory against Anaheim.

Halak has benefited from a balanced attack -- six players have accounted for the Blues' seven goals, and 13 players have at least one point but no one has more than two.

Who's hot -- Nashville's Steve Sullivan has goals in both of the Predators' games. … Matt D'Agostini is one of five Blues with 2 points, but the only one who's scored twice.

Injury report -- Rinne is still out with a lower-body injury. … Blues forward Cam Janssen isn't expected back for a couple of weeks after sustaining a concussion in the victory against Philadelphia on Saturday.

Stat pack -- The Blues won't miss Rinne, who was 5-1-0 with a 1.98 goals-against average against them last season. … St. Louis' 53 shots on goal against Anaheim was the most the Blues have had in a game since 1992, when they set the franchise mark of 54 in a victory against Washington.

Puck drop -- The Predators have to resist the temptation to relax after their emotional victory in Chicago, especially against a team that's been off since Monday. The Blues are looking for their first 3-0-0 start since 1994 and are coming off one of their most dominant performances in recent years.

TV Information -- FOX Sports Midwest will televise both the Blues game at the Nashville Predators and the Kansas State-Kansas Big 12 football game. The Blues-Predators game will air on FOX Sports Midwest’s secondary channel due to the overlap.

The Blues Live pregame show begins at 6:30 p.m. The game begins at 7 p.m.

Alternate Channel Numbers

Charter – St. Louis: channel 3, 8 or 21
Charter – Cape Girardeau: 11
DirecTV: 657 (HD 657-1)
AT&T U-verse: 748 (HD 1748)
New Wave-Dexter and Sparta: 21
Madison-Madison County: 8
HomeTel-Douglas, Ill.: 3
Cable America: 12
Fidelity: 95
Suddenlink: 18 (Branson) or 10 (Carthage/Monett)
Consolidated: 181
Time-Warner Kansas City, Comcast Kansas City, Sunflower: Metro Sports

2010-2011 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 09 '11NSH 0 at STL 2T. Oshie
Dec 26 '10NSH 0 at STL 2D. Backes
Nov 24 '10STL 2 at NSH 1 - SOA. McDonald
Nov 11 '10NSH 3 at STL 2 - SOM. Goc
Oct 28 '10STL 3 at NSH 0A. Steen
Oct 14 '10STL 3 at NSH 4P. Hornqvist
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. D'Agostini3303+2610
T. Oshie3123+1210
C. Colaiacovo3123+0001
A. Steen3033+1200
A. McDonald3112+1201
P. Berglund3112+1010
B. Boyes3112+0410
D. Backes3101+0000
B. Crombeen3101-1700
A. Pietrangelo3011+2000
B. Jackman3011+1400
J. McClement3011+1000
D. Perron3011+1600
E. Johnson3011+0500
E. Brewer3000+22100
R. Polak3000+1200
B. Winchester3000+02100
R. Reaves2000+01700
C. Janssen1000+0200
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Halak32-1-06662.00.909
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
S. Sullivan3415+2221
C. O'Reilly3044+3000
M. Goc3213+3000
P. Hornqvist3213+1011
J. Dumont3033+3000
R. Suter3033+2200
S. Weber3033+1400
C. Wilson3112+2000
D. Legwand3112+0000
J. Ward3112+0611
C. Franson3011+2000
J. Tootoo3011+1400
K. Klein3011+1200
F. Bouillon3000+1700
S. O'Brien3000+1500
J. Smithson3000-1000
W. Belak2000-1000
M. Lombardi2000-1000
M. Erat1000+0000
S. Kostitsyn1000-1200
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
A. Lindback32-0-05672.19.925
P. Rinne11-0-01301.40.967

 
TICKETS
Single Game Tickets
Season Tickets
Half Season Plans
12-Game Plans
6-Game Plans
Group Tickets
Luxury Suites
My Account
NHL Ticket Exchange

TEAM
Team Roster
Prospects
Coaches
Front Office
Blues History
All-Time Player Roster
Chicago Wolves
Radio Network

SCHEDULE
2013-14 Regular Season
Schedule Downloads
Promotions/Giveaways

STATS
Player Stats
League Standings

NEWS
News
Features
Blue Note Insider Blog

MULTIMEDIA
Blues Mobile
Blues VideoCenter
Photo Galleries

FANZONE
Social Networks
E-mail Subscriptions
Bud Light Zone
Hot Deals for Cool Fans
Jr. BlueNote Kids Club
License Plates
STL Sports Hall of Fame
Youth Hockey All-Stars

COMMUNITY
Blues in the Community
Blues 14 Fund
50/50 Raffle Numbers

SHOP
Online Store
Blues Auctions
True Blues Authentics

stlouisblues.com is the official Web site of the St Louis Blues. St Louis Blues, stlouisblues.com and stlblues.com are trademarks of the St Louis Blues Hockey Club. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 St. Louis Blues Hockey Club and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY | ADCHOICES | TERMS OF USE | EMPLOYMENT & INTERNSHIPS | GUEST EXPERIENCE SURVEY | CONTACT US