Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
 
Calgary
Flames
40-32-10
St. Louis
Blues
40-32-10

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (20)
game preview

Flames, Blues meet seeking to rev up offenses

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 3:48 AM
Share with your Friends


Flames, Blues meet seeking to rev up offenses
Calgary Flames vs. St. Louis Blues

   
The Blues will celebrate Brett Hull's induction into the Hockey Hall of Fame prior to the game on Tuesday night. Fans should be in their seats at 6:45 p.m. for the pre-game ceremony.

  More Details: Brett Hull Hall of Fame Night
  More: Buy Tickets | Hull's Dream Team
  Video: Hull, Shanahan, Joseph, Chase
  Video: Janssen Reflects on Hull's Career
Rocky Bonanno  - NHL.com Staff Writer

FLAMES (19-9-4) at BLUES (13-12-5)

Last 10: Calgary 6-3-1; St. Louis 5-4-1

Season series:
This is the second of four meetings. On Nov. 5, Dion Phaneuf scored 2:50 into overtime to give the Flames a 2-1 road victory. Phaneuf whistled a shot off the shin guard of St. Louis winger T.J. Oshie and past goalie Chris Mason. Jarome Iginla scored early in the first period and Miikka Kiprusoff stopped 30 shots for the win. St. Louis used a third-period, power-play goal by rookie Lars Eller to tie the game. Eller, the 13th pick in the 2007 Draft, was making his NHL debut. He deflected a shot from the point by defenseman Erik Johnson with 12:45 left in the third period.

Big story: Where have all the goals gone? Despite a bushel of young, emerging talent, the Blues are last in the League in goals scored. The Flames, loaded with proven scorers, are in the middle of the pack.

Making matters worse, St. Louis has one of the worst home records (5-10-2) in the League. Last week, the Blues had a meeting to discuss their woes at the Scottrade Center.

"It wasn't a coach screaming or yelling at anybody," coach Andy Murray told the Post-Dispatch. "It was telling them, 'This is what you said you need to do, now we've got to do it.'"

Team scope:


Flames:
This is the back end of a two-game road trip that began with a 3-2 loss at Colorado on Sunday.

Since veteran defenseman Cory Sarich was sidelined in late November, journeyman Aaron Johnson has picked up his game to fill the gap. He scored his first goal of the season on Friday, one game after earning his first point of 2009-10, an assist.

"It kind of just came out in the slot. I was really just trying to put it on the net," Johnson said. "Obviously I'm very excited for my first goal as a Flame."

Forward Craig Conroy returned to action on Sunday after being sidelined for two games with an undisclosed injury. He needs 2 points for 300 in his career with the Flames.

Blues:
St. Louis is wrapping up a two-game homestand that began with a 5-3 loss against Edmonton last Friday. The Blues led 3-0 late in the second period but surrendered five consecutive goals, four in the third period.

"To me, the will of the Edmonton Oilers in the third period was stronger than ours," Murray said. "Unacceptable. We didn't win enough one-on-one battles down the stretch, obviously."

Goaltender Ty Conklin, who had shut out Detroit in his previous appearance, was working on another one until Gilbert Brule scored with 11 seconds left in the second period. Edmonton then scored four times in less than nine minutes in the third.

"It's unacceptable," defenseman Barret Jackman said. "Right after they got that goal at the end of the second period, it seemed like we flipped a switch and we were on our heels and weren't doing the things that got us success in the first two periods. We weren't skating when we got the puck, we were standing still."

Who's hot:
For the Blues, Oshie has a goal and an assist in his last two games, and David Backes has 5 goals and 4 assists in his last nine games. For the Flames, Jarome Iginla has 8 goals and 9 assists in his last 15 games and defenseman Mark Giordano has a goal and 2 assists in his last three games.

Injury report:
For the Blues, defenseman Eric Brewer (upper-body) and left wing D.J. King (hand) are on injured reserve. For the Flames, Sarich (undisclosed) is on injured reserve.

Stat pack:
Johnson is scheduled to play in his 100th NHL game. … St. Louis is one of five teams in the Western Conference to have 10 or more players with double digits in points. … Flames defenseman Jay Bouwmeester holds the longest current ironman streak in the NHL at 374 games. … Iginla is 6 assists away from passing Theoren Fleury for second most in franchise history
    
Puck drop:
"If you talk the talk, you've got to walk the walk, and right now we're just talking. We're not getting it done. We're saying the right things, but you've got to, on the ice, stay mentally composed and get it done." – Blues defenseman Darryl Sydor to the St. Louis Post Dispatch.

2009-2010 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Jan 25 '10 STL 2 at CGY 0 P. Berglund
Dec 23 '09 STL 2 at CGY 1 - SO B. Boyes
Dec 15 '09 CGY 3 at STL 4 T. Oshie
Nov 05 '09 CGY 2 at STL 1 - OT D. Phaneuf
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
J. Iginla33171633+23553
R. Bourque27101727+43720
O. Jokinen3371522+12721
D. Langkow33101020+51412
N. Dawes339918+3831
C. Glencross307815+102700
D. Phaneuf336915+22622
J. Bouwmeester3321214+102410
D. Moss286612+31032
D. Boyd325712+6602
M. Giordano3321012+53220
R. Regehr3201111+22500
E. Nystrom33538+52501
C. Conroy31077+41500
A. Pardy27246+62700
F. Sjostrom31156+3600
B. Prust24134+65601
B. McGrattan21123+34500
A. Johnson13123+4800
S. Kronwall10123-1201
J. Lundmark6123+0201
C. Sarich17022+41600
J. Jaffray1000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
M. Kiprusoff2917-8-4638782.18.928
C. McElhinney52-2-0141373.17.898
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
E. Johnson3141721+22221
B. Boyes3181220-5411
D. Perron319918-31622
A. McDonald2971017-3610
K. Tkachuk3061016-22620
T. Oshie2761016+11011
P. Kariya318715+01621
D. Backes317815+04401
C. Colaiacovo223912+11710
J. McClement315510-2601
P. Berglund26336-5613
R. Polak31246+52400
B. Crombeen31145+07500
B. Jackman20055+51700
A. Steen17224-5610
D. Sydor25044+21000
E. Brewer12123-81100
A. Pietrangelo9112-9600
M. Weaver30022+41000
B. Winchester25022+12600
T. Strachan6022+3400
L. Eller5101+1410
Y. Stastny3101+1000
C. Janssen22000-25500
D. King1000+0500
J. Junland1000-2000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Mason229-9-4546422.47.916
T. Conklin105-3-1223182.32.931

 
TICKETS
Single Game Tickets
Full Season Tickets
Half Season Plans
12-Game Plans
6-Game Packs
Group Tickets
Luxury Suites
My Account
NHL Ticket Exchange

TEAM
Roster
In the System
Coaches
Front Office
Blues History
All-Time Player Roster
Chicago Wolves
Alaska Aces

SCHEDULE
Preseason
Regular Season
Promotions Schedule
Schedule Downloads

STATS
Player Stats
League Standings

NEWS
News
Features
Blues Overtime Blog

VIDEO
Game Highlights
GameDay
News & Interviews
All-Access
NHL Network

SOCIAL
Find a Player
Facebook
Twitter
Mobile App
E-mail Subscriptions

FANS
Hot Deals for Cool Fans
Photo Galleries
License Plates

COMMUNITY
Blues in the Community
Blues 14 Fund
50/50 Raffle Numbers

SHOP
Online Store
Blues Auctions
True Blues Authentics

stlouisblues.com is the official Web site of the St Louis Blues. St Louis Blues, stlouisblues.com and stlblues.com are trademarks of the St Louis Blues Hockey Club. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2014 St. Louis Blues Hockey Club and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY | ADCHOICES | TERMS OF USE | EMPLOYMENT & INTERNSHIPS | GUEST EXPERIENCE SURVEY | CONTACT US