Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
 
St. Louis
Blues
40-32-10
San Jose
Sharks
51-20-11
SO
30 SOG
34 SOG
1st2nd3rdOTsoT
STL ()
SJS ()
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (91)
game preview

Blues begin tough haul at San Jose

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 4:15 AM

Dan Rosen - NHL.com Senior Writer

Share with your Friends


Blues begin tough haul at San Jose
St. Louis Blues vs. San Jose Sharks


BLUES (10-10-5) at SHARKS (19-6-4)

Last 10 -- Blues 5-4-1; Sharks 6-2-2.

Season Series -- This is the second of four meetings between the clubs this season. The Sharks won the first meeting, 3-1, at Scottrade Center in St. Louis on Nov. 14. Dany Heatley and Jed Ortmeyer scored 16 seconds apart in the second period and Evgeni Nabokov stopped 38 shots.

Big story -- The Blues are getting closer to the danger zone of having to try to mount a similar comeback like they did last season. Doing it once was nice; twice may prove to be impossible. A win in the Shark Tank would go a long way at restoring some of their lost confidence and swagger. Meanwhile, the Sharks are steaming with three straight wins and five in their last six games. They just want to keep it rolling.

Team Scope:

Blues -- As it was succinctly described in a recent article in the St. Louis Post-Dispatch, the Blues are starting what may very well be their most important stretch of games in the season. They collapsed in December last season, going 4-10-1 and dropping to the bottom of the NHL.

Sure, they rose back up with their remarkable turnaround for a playoff berth, but with 15 games in the next 29 days, they can't seriously think they can overcome another December flop. Eight of their 15 games are on the road. Starting with Thursday's game in San Jose, they play at every first-place team in the Western Conference (Chicago on Dec. 16 and Calgary on Dec. 23). They also play at Los Angeles, Detroit, Vancouver, Edmonton and Minnesota. It's pivotal the Blues avoid a similar December crash because if it happens again, heads could roll.

"What we did last year is unlikely," Blues forward David Backes told the Post-Dispatch. "If we put ourselves in that situation again, it's going to take another miraculous effort. Is it a very important December? It certainly is. It's huge for us. It will definitely either separate us from the pack or put us at the bottom."

Sharks -- They are once again the top team in the NHL and they are playing like it. The Sharks are coming off a 5-2 win over Ottawa on Tuesday when they got a pair of goals from Patrick Marleau, who was playing in his 900th NHL game, and two assists from Dany Heatley, who was playing against his former team.

Heatley and Marleau played on the wings between Joe Thornton, who with his assist Tuesday took over as the NHL's leading scorer with 39 points heading into Wednesday's action. The Sharks don't want to be a one-line team, so it's been good to see Ryane Clowe on a hot streak (4-4-8 in last seven games) and the third line of Jamie McGinn, Scott Nichol and Jed Ortmeyer had a strong night Tuesday. McGinn potted a goal.

Who's hot -- For the Blues, defenseman Erik Johnson has points in six of his last seven games and leads the team with 18. Paul Kariya has points in each of the last three games. For the Sharks, Clowe is on a seven-game point streak and Thornton is riding an eight-game assist streak and nine-game point streak (3-14-17).

Injury report -- The Blues, D.J. King (hand) and Eric Brewer (bruised back) are on injured reserve. For the Sharks, Brad Staubitz (facial injury) and Jody Shelley (general soreness) remain day-to-day.

Stat pack -- Entering play on Wednesday, the Sharks top line had three of the top seven scorers in the League. Thornton led with 39 points, Marleau was tied for third with 33 points, Heatley was one back and tied with Brad Richards with 32 points. On the other hand, the Blues didn't have anyone in the top 75. Johnson was tied for 76th with his 18 points.

Puck drop -- "Hopefully in January, we're fighting for the playoffs and not trying to get out of the basement," Blues forward Jay McClement told the St. Louis Post-Dispatch.

2009-2010 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Feb 04 '10SJS 4 at STL 2D. Setoguchi
Jan 06 '10STL 1 at SJS 2 - OTD. Heatley
Dec 03 '09STL 3 at SJS 2 - SOT. Oshie
Nov 14 '09SJS 3 at STL 1J. Ortmeyer
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
E. Johnson2641418+61621
D. Perron269817-11422
B. Boyes266915-6410
A. McDonald246814-3210
K. Tkachuk255914-22420
T. Oshie224913+21000
P. Kariya266511+41411
D. Backes264610+14001
C. Colaiacovo173710+11710
J. McClement26549+0601
R. Polak26246+52200
P. Berglund22325-4213
B. Crombeen26134+26800
D. Sydor20044+61000
B. Jackman15044+51300
A. Steen12123-1600
E. Brewer12123-81100
A. Pietrangelo9112-9600
B. Winchester20022+12400
T. Strachan6022+3400
L. Eller5101+1410
Y. Stastny3101+1000
M. Weaver25011+51000
C. Janssen21000-15000
D. King1000+0500
J. Junland1000-2000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Mason197-8-4435572.29.923
T. Conklin84-2-1172382.26.929
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
J. Thornton3073340+4621
P. Marleau30191433+8443
D. Heatley30191433+42094
D. Boyle3061824+42031
R. Clowe3061420+35000
J. Pavelski154913+9810
J. Demers2711213+21010
M. Malhotra306511+61222
D. Setoguchi188210+1041
K. Huskins301910+22300
M. Vlasic30279+2900
J. Ortmeyer29448+21401
R. Blake19167+21210
J. McGinn24505-21001
R. Vesce8325-1001
B. Ferriero22235+4600
D. Murray29145+53300
S. Nichol30134-53200
B. Staubitz15213-14701
F. McLaren12123+53700
J. Shelley17033+15200
D. Joslin16033+2600
L. Couture11112-2400
J. Callahan1011+1000
T. Mitchell4000+1000
S. Zalewski3000-2000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
E. Nabokov2616-4-5607642.33.921
T. Greiss63-2-0141432.94.902

 
TICKETS
Single Game Tickets
Season Tickets
Half Season Plans
12-Game Plans
6-Game Plans
Group Tickets
Luxury Suites
My Account
NHL Ticket Exchange

TEAM
Team Roster
Prospects
Coaches
Front Office
Blues History
All-Time Player Roster
Chicago Wolves
Radio Network

SCHEDULE
2013-14 Regular Season
Schedule Downloads
Promotions/Giveaways

STATS
Player Stats
League Standings

NEWS
News
Features
Blue Note Insider Blog

MULTIMEDIA
Blues Mobile
Blues VideoCenter
Photo Galleries

FANZONE
Social Networks
E-mail Subscriptions
Bud Light Zone
Hot Deals for Cool Fans
Jr. BlueNote Kids Club
License Plates
STL Sports Hall of Fame
Youth Hockey All-Stars

COMMUNITY
Blues in the Community
Blues 14 Fund
50/50 Raffle Numbers

SHOP
Online Store
Blues Auctions
True Blues Authentics

stlouisblues.com is the official Web site of the St Louis Blues. St Louis Blues, stlouisblues.com and stlblues.com are trademarks of the St Louis Blues Hockey Club. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 St. Louis Blues Hockey Club and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY | ADCHOICES | TERMS OF USE | EMPLOYMENT & INTERNSHIPS | GUEST EXPERIENCE SURVEY | CONTACT US