St. Louis
Blues
40-32-10
Anaheim
Ducks
39-32-11

32 SOG
26 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
STL
ANA
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (36)
game preview

Ducks set to entertain Blues

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 3:48 AM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Ducks set to entertain Blues
St. Louis Blues vs. Anaheim Ducks

BLUES (2-2-1) at DUCKS (3-2-1)


Season series: This is the first of four meetings between these teams this season. In 2008-09, the Ducks won three of four from St. Louis, twice on home ice and once on the road. The Blues' only win came in overtime on a goal by Lee Stempniak. Ryan Getzlaf of Anaheim led all scorers in the series with 7 points (2 goals, 5 assists), Chris Kunitz added 3 goals, and goaltender Jonas Hiller posted 2 wins. St. Louis was led by Patrik Berglund's 4 points (1 goal, 3 assists) and 2 goals by Brad Boyes.

Big story:
Neither team, both of which had high expectations entering the season, has set the world on fire yet. But with the talent on these rosters, the Blues and Ducks are sleeping giants who will have an impact on the Western Conference when all is said and done.

Team scope:

Blues: After opening with back-to-back wins against the Red Wings in Stockholm, the Blues dropped consecutive home games against Atlanta and Los Angeles last week.

"We could be 4-0, we could be 0-4, and we're 2-2 because our level of consistency hasn't been there the way that we would like," coach Andy Murray told the Belleville News-Democrat. "There's been phases in each game where we've been good, but also phases where, for example in the first period of both games against Detroit, we could have lost the games in those periods.

"We did lose two games at home here because we started poorly. We're not where we need to be, but where we deserve to be. We haven’t been consistent enough."

This is the second game of a three-game road trip for St. Louis. It began with a 3-2 overtime loss at Phoenix on Thursday in which the Blues surrendered a 2-1 third-period lead.

Swedish center Patrik Berglund, coming off 47 points in 2008-09, has struggled early this season. After playing the first three games, he was a surprising healthy scratch on Oct. 10 against Los Angeles. "We need him to compete on every puck," Murray told the St. Louis Post-Dispatch, "to play hard, play good in the traffic areas as well as open ice, make sure he's good in practice so he can get into games, shoot the puck. … The bottom line is, he has to win his battles." Berglund has one goal and only six shots in four games.

Ducks: This is the second game in a six-game homestand for Anaheim which began with a 3-2 victory against Minnesota on Wednesday.

After opening the season with two losses, the Ducks have won three of their last four.

Right wing Corey Perry, who attended Team Canada's Olympic Orientation Camp, is off to one of the best starts of his career with 4 goals and a team-high 7 points in 6 games. "It's a credit to Corey because the work that he put in preparing for the Team Canada tryout and thus preparing himself earlier for the season is paying dividends," coach Randy Carlyle told the Orange County Register. Perry's linemates, however, are not as hot. Center Ryan Getzlaf has only 3 assists in six games, and right wing Bobby Ryan has one goal and one assist.

Who's hot: For the Ducks, Perry has multi-goal efforts in two of his last four games. Goaltender Jonas Hiller is riding a three-game win streak. In those three appearances, he has stopped 98 of 103 shots for a 1.63 goals-against average and .951 save percentage. For the Blues, defenseman Carlo Colaiacovo has recorded assists in each of the last two games.

Injury report:
For the Ducks, defenseman James Wisniewski is on injured reserve with a sprained shoulder. For the Blues, defensemen Eric Brewer and Barret Jackman are on injured reserve with a bad back and left ankle injury, respectively.

Stat pack:
With Anaheim's victory against Minnesota on Wednesday, veteran center Saku Koivu is now 3-2-0 all-time in head-to-head matchups against his younger brother Mikko, a center on the Wild. Saku has recorded 1-2-3 in the five contests while Mikko has only one goal.

Puck drop: "We've got to have game patience … the patience to make the right plays, the right decisions. Playing hard is one thing, but we haven’t played smart. We need to play smart." -- Blues coach Andy Murray

-- Rocky Bonanno, NHL.com

2009-2010 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 09 '10ANA 3 at STL 6J. McClement
Jan 23 '10ANA 4 at STL 3 - SOJ. Wisniewski
Jan 07 '10STL 2 at ANA 4M. Beleskey
Oct 17 '09STL 5 at ANA 0P. Berglund
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
K. Tkachuk6347+3220
A. McDonald6336+1010
E. Johnson6066+5200
P. Kariya6325+0411
B. Boyes6145+3000
J. McClement6134+2200
T. Oshie6123-1600
C. Colaiacovo6123-3610
P. Berglund5202-3012
B. Crombeen6112+21100
D. Backes6112+0400
B. Jackman3022-1400
R. Polak6101+0400
A. Steen5101+1400
D. Sydor6011+6400
B. Winchester6011+2600
T. Strachan2011+0000
M. Weaver6000+2000
D. Perron6000-4400
C. Janssen2000+0000
A. Pietrangelo1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
T. Conklin22-0-03591.50.949
C. Mason41-2-1111152.74.904
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
C. Perry7437-1800
T. Selanne7404-1421
R. Whitney7134+21010
J. Wisniewski4044+4200
J. Lupul7123+2800
R. Getzlaf7033-1600
S. Niedermayer7033-2000
E. Artyukhin7202+22300
S. Koivu7112+0210
B. Ryan7112+0400
R. Carter7101+0401
M. Brown7011+01900
N. Boynton4011+0600
B. Mikkelson3011+1000
G. Parros7000+1500
T. Marchant7000+0200
S. Eminger7000-2000
L. Sbisa7000-2600
S. Brookbank3000-11000
E. Christensen3000-2000
P. Nokelainen2000+0400
A. Ebbett2000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Hiller53-2-0121522.67.921
J. Giguere30-1-18893.06.910

 
TICKETS
Single Game Tickets
Season Tickets
Half Season Plans
12-Game Plans
6-Game Plans
Group Tickets
Luxury Suites
My Account
NHL Ticket Exchange

TEAM
Team Roster
Prospects
Coaches
Front Office
Blues History
All-Time Player Roster
Chicago Wolves
Radio Network

SCHEDULE
2013-14 Regular Season
Schedule Downloads
Promotions/Giveaways

STATS
Player Stats
League Standings

NEWS
News
Features
Blue Note Insider Blog

MULTIMEDIA
Blues Mobile
Blues VideoCenter
Photo Galleries

FANZONE
Social Networks
E-mail Subscriptions
Bud Light Zone
Hot Deals for Cool Fans
Jr. BlueNote Kids Club
License Plates
STL Sports Hall of Fame
Youth Hockey All-Stars

COMMUNITY
Blues in the Community
Blues 14 Fund
50/50 Raffle Numbers

SHOP
Online Store
Blues Auctions
True Blues Authentics

stlouisblues.com is the official Web site of the St Louis Blues. St Louis Blues, stlouisblues.com and stlblues.com are trademarks of the St Louis Blues Hockey Club. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 St. Louis Blues Hockey Club and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY | ADCHOICES | TERMS OF USE | EMPLOYMENT & INTERNSHIPS | GUEST EXPERIENCE SURVEY | CONTACT US