Dec 18, 2014
9:30 PM CT
FS-MW
Thursday, December 18, 2014
9:30 PM CT
FS-MW

Brodeur Starts Thursday in Los Angeles

BLUES (21-8-2) at KINGS (15-11-6)

TV: FS-MW, FS-W

Season series: The St. Louis Blues rallied from a 2-0 deficit, including four third-period goals, to defeat the Los Angeles Kings 5-2 on Tuesday. Vladimir Tarasenko's second hat trick of the season, and of his NHL career, sparked the Blues, who scored three goals in a 2:30 span. In the first game this season, Kings goalie Jonathan Quick made 43 saves for the shutout and Jeff Carter scored in a shootout.

Blues team scope: Tarasenko had his second four-point game in the victory Tuesday. Goals by Jaden Schwartz, Tarasenko and Alexander Steen helped the Blues erase a one-goal deficit in the final 10 minutes.

"When we play reckless, we're a better team," coach Ken Hitchcock said Wednesday. "We don't play well when we play conservative or careful. We need to play reckless to be effective."

Forward T.J. Oshie, who missed the game Tuesday because of a death in the family, will join the team in Los Angeles in time to play Thursday. Defenseman Carl Gunnarsson accompanied the Blues on their three-game trip but is not ready to return to the lineup conditioning-wise. He's medically cleared to resume activities after sustaining a concussion Dec. 6.

Goalie Martin Brodeur, who has not played since a 4-2 victory on Dec. 8 against the Florida Panthers, will start.

Kings team scope: The defending champs limp home to begin a four-game homestand after a 1-3-1 trip. Forward Marian Gaborik scored twice as the Kings jumped out to a lead Tuesday, but it fell apart quickly in the third period.

"Going into [Tuesday] night, we wanted to come back with being .500, so that was disappointing last night," coach Darryl Sutter told reporters after practice Wednesday. Sutter wasn't so much disappointed in the team game, but more so at Quick, who allowed four goals on 22 shots, including three on seven shots in the third.

"We've got to get a save in there somewhere. It's frustrating," Sutter said after the game.

Quick is expected to start Thursday.

St. Louis 2014-2015 Point Leaders
Vladimir Tarasenko
36Points
Vladimir
Tarasenko
Right Wing
Jaden Schwartz
27Points
Jaden
Schwartz
Left Wing
St. Louis 2014-2015 Goal Leaders
Vladimir Tarasenko
20Goals
Vladimir
Tarasenko
Right Wing
Jaden Schwartz
11Goals
Jaden
Schwartz
Left Wing
Los Angeles 2014-2015 Point Leaders
Tyler Toffoli
23Points
Tyler
Toffoli
Center
Jeff Carter
20Points
Jeff
Carter
Center
Los Angeles 2014-2015 Goal Leaders
Tanner Pearson
11Goals
Tanner
Pearson
Left Wing
Tyler Toffoli
10Goals
Tyler
Toffoli
Center
2014-2015 Central Division Standings
TEAMGPWLOTP
CHICAGO32229145
ST LOUIS31218244
NASHVILLE30208242
WINNIPEG321610638
MINNESOTA301612234
DALLAS301213529
COLORADO301013727
2014-2015 Pacific Division Standings
TEAMGPWLOTP
ANAHEIM33217547
VANCOUVER311811238
SAN JOSE321711438
LOS ANGELES321511636
CALGARY331714236
ARIZONA311116426
EDMONTON32719620
  • ST LOUIS
  • LOS ANGELES
#skatersPosGA+/-SPIMTOI
5B. JackmanD185292016:59
9S. OttC060143212:42
10J. LindstromC33-430611:41
12J. LehteraC71714531817:23
19J. BouwmeesterD12-1351023:12
20A. SteenL8122971720:35
21P. BerglundC36-1581215:48
22K. ShattenkirkD42314722723:04
23D. JaskinR10-16411:40
25C. ButlerD023141116:35
26P. StastnyC75-1451415:41
27A. PietrangeloD315-894625:44
28I. ColeD318332115:14
32C. PorterL1101368:48
40M. LapierreC25-1301010:25
42D. BackesC77-2693418:17
48P. LindbohmD00-110412:37
56M. PaajarviL01-2969:47
74T. OshieR573541118:48
75R. ReavesR32016437:18
91V. TarasenkoR2016191141318:12
#GoaliesSvSASv%TOI
30M. Brodeur6673.904159:14
34J. Allen364401.908900:21
#skatersPosGA+/-SPIMTOI
2M. GreeneD213263815:57
3B. McNabbD09-1313316:27
5J. McBainD12-14011:55
6J. MuzzinD213-3641023:08
8D. DoughtyD3154862428:57
10M. RichardsC48-2383714:23
11A. KopitarC68-653218:53
12M. GaborikR74246616:28
13K. CliffordL162462310:56
14J. WilliamsR896811615:57
15A. AndreoffL0003128:01
22T. LewisC42258613:23
23D. BrownR64-778816:44
27A. MartinezD381152620:02
28J. StollC389423016:04
44R. RegehrD1411342519:29
70T. PearsonL11313531413:24
71J. NolanC10-317169:35
73T. ToffoliC101313791013:52
74D. KingL35-537914:03
77J. CarterC7136671418:04
#GoaliesSvSASv%TOI
31M. Jones175190.921441:14
32J. Quick703759.9261,502:17