Nov 28, 2014
7:00 PM CT
FS-MW
Friday, November 28, 2014
7:00 PM CT
FS-MW

Blues Get Set to Face Oilers on Friday

NHL.com | Friday, 11.28.2014 / 10:15 AM

OILERS (6-14-3) at BLUES (14-6-2)

TV: SNW, FS-MW

Season series: This is the first of three games between the teams this season. The St. Louis Blues won all three games against the Edmonton Oilers by at least three goals in 2013-14, outscoring them 17-4. From Dec. 11, 2007, to Dec. 11, 2009, the Oilers won eight straight games against the Blues, but St. Louis has won 14 of 17 since, including eight victories of three or more goals.

Oilers team scope: This is the second half of back-to-back games against the top two teams in the Central Division. Edmonton has lost eight straight games (0-6-2) and despite outplaying the Nashville Predators on Thursday night remain without a victory since Nov. 9.

The Oilers also have yet to defeat a team from the Western Conference (0-11-2).

They have generated at least 32 shots on goal in five of the eight games during this skid, but have just 13 goals, including three in the past four games.

Blues team scope: St. Louis is 11-0-0 when it scores three goals, and 3-6-2 when the Blues score two or less.

A lot of the scoring has been coming from the "STL line" of Jaden Schwartz, Jere Lehtera and Vladimir Tarasenko. The trio has combined for 27 goals and 64 points, but only three goals and eight points in the past five games. Four of those were on the road, and opposing coaches have started to match their best defensive players against what is technically St. Louis' "third" line.

There was little offense to speak of against in losses to the Boston Bruins and Montreal Canadiens, but others have helped out and the Blues have nine goals in the past three games.

Edmonton 2014-2015 Point Leaders
Jordan Eberle
15Points
Jordan
Eberle
Right Wing
Ryan Nugent-Hopkins
14Points
Ryan
Nugent-Hopkins
Center
Edmonton 2014-2015 Goal Leaders
Taylor Hall
8Goals
Taylor
Hall
Left Wing
Ryan Nugent-Hopkins
5Goals
Ryan
Nugent-Hopkins
Center
St. Louis 2014-2015 Point Leaders
Vladimir Tarasenko
23Points
Vladimir
Tarasenko
Right Wing
Jaden Schwartz
21Points
Jaden
Schwartz
Left Wing
St. Louis 2014-2015 Goal Leaders
Vladimir Tarasenko
12Goals
Vladimir
Tarasenko
Right Wing
Jaden Schwartz
8Goals
Jaden
Schwartz
Left Wing
2014-2015 Pacific Division Standings
TEAMGPWLOTP
ANAHEIM23144533
VANCOUVER22156131
CALGARY24148230
LOS ANGELES23126529
SAN JOSE241010424
ARIZONA23911321
EDMONTON23614315
2014-2015 Central Division Standings
TEAMGPWLOTP
NASHVILLE22155232
ST LOUIS22146230
CHICAGO22138127
WINNIPEG24129327
MINNESOTA21129024
DALLAS2299422
COLORADO23810521
  • EDMONTON
  • ST LOUIS
#skatersPosGA+/-SPIMTOI
2J. PetryD12-1342420:11
4T. HallL85-1551219:09
5M. FayneD13-228417:13
6J. JoensuuL21-8171410:44
10N. YakupovR34-951214:27
13S. PinizzottoR110597:59
14J. EberleR411-4601419:27
16T. PurcellR36-1435814:45
19J. SchultzD28-635422:01
20L. GazdicL000306:35
21A. FerenceD11-4241919:56
22K. AulieD00372513:40
23M. HendricksL23-5333012:36
26M. ArcobelloC44-4411016:04
27B. GordonC42-231413:27
29L. DraisaitlC23-1031012:32
57D. PerronL28-11541416:52
84O. KlefbomD00-23017:15
85M. MarincinD01-410217:31
86N. NikitinD13-6381020:55
93Nugent-HopkinsC59-3501321:19
#GoaliesSvSASv%TOI
30B. Scrivens383432.887876:56
35V. Fasth225250.900497:35
#skatersPosGA+/-SPIMTOI
4C. GunnarssonD13611215:59
5B. JackmanD041181316:46
9S. OttC04092312:45
10J. LindstromC30-327611:52
12J. LehteraC71312401217:15
17J. SchwartzL813964418:17
19J. BouwmeesterD11132823:13
20A. SteenL5101651320:34
21P. BerglundC22-138616:22
22K. ShattenkirkD1168491022:50
25C. ButlerD0001711:39
26P. StastnyC34-6271015:50
27A. PietrangeloD110-455425:38
28I. ColeD105271915:25
32C. PorterL000848:35
40M. LapierreC14122810:27
42D. BackesC64-4471418:23
56M. PaajarviL01-19610:26
74T. OshieR120261118:49
75R. ReavesR31011317:09
91V. TarasenkoR121115831117:56
#GoaliesSvSASv%TOI
34J. Allen208226.920510:10